Announcement
2001 - 2002 AP NATIONAL PREP POLL
Posted by Patrick Dailey on
Nov 18 2001
at
04:00PM PST
Click the Link Above! Final Standings!
National Prep Basketball Poll-Final
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with final won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (40-0), first Texas team to win National Prep Poll title
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1) , defeated teams from 12 states and Canada
3. St. Louis, Vashon (30-1) , winner of three consecutive 4A state titles
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (29-1) , beat No. 25 Neptune for second straight state TOC crown
5. Los Angeles, Westchester (32-2) , won first state championship since 1998
6. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (29-2) , captured Class A state Federation title
7. Seattle, Rainier Beach (28-1) , 3A state champ featured junior twins Lodrick and Rodrick Stewart
8. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (27-1) , beat then-No. 10 Cincinnati, Winton Woods for first state title
9. Miami, Christian (38-2) , got state record for wins and 1A state crown
10. Oklahoma City, Putnam City (27-1) , won first state championship since 1972
11. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (32-3) , ended season with 18 straight wins
12. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (32-3) , had 68-3 record over last two seasons
13. Baltimore, Douglass (28-0) , won first state championship
14. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood (34-2) , 4A state title was school’s first
15. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (36-2) , won second AAA state crown in three seasons
16. Lexington, Ky., Catholic (33-2) , first-time state titlist
17. Charlestown, Mass. (27-0) , won third straight Division II state title
18. Chicago, Westinghouse (30-5) , won first state championship
19. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins (28-2) , captured first state crown since 1953
20. Marietta, Ga., Wheeler (29-3) , first state title since 1994
21. Pontiac, Mich., Northern (23-4) , Class A state titlist last two seasons
22. Minneapolis, Henry (29-4) , state champ in Class 3A three straight years
23. Long Beach, Calif., Poly (30-4) , lost to No. 5 Westchester in regional final
24. Gulfport, Miss. (37-1) , state champ for first time since 1988
25. Neptune, N.J. (29-3) , G Taquan Dean will play at Louisville next year
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 29-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 29-2
3. Charlestown, Mass., 27-0
4. Neptune, N.J., 29-3
5. Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln, 25-6
6. Manhasset, N.Y., St. Mary's, 25-2
7. Philadelphia, Strawberry Mansion, 24-4
8. Harrisburg, Pa., 31-3
9. Amityville, N.Y., 24-3
10. Syracuse, N.Y., Henninger, 25-2
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 32-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 32-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 28-0
4. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 24-2
5. Mount Ulla, N.C., West Rowan, 30-0
6. Winston-Salem, N.C., Reynolds, 27-6
7. Myrtle Beach, S.C., 30-1
8. Fayetteville, N.C., Seventy-First, 28-3
9. Brandywine, Md., Gwynn Park, 24-3
10. Roanoke, Va., Cave Springs, 18-10
South
1. Miami, Christian, 38-2
2. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 34-2
3. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 36-2
4. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 33-2
5. Gulfport, Miss., 37-1
6. Marietta, Ga., Wheeler, 29-3
7. Memphis, Tenn., Ridgeway, 37-4
8. Marietta, Ga., 30-1
9. Baton Rouge, La., Woodlawn, 35-3
10. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore, 28-5
Midwest
1. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 27-1
2. Chicago, Westinghouse, 30-5
3. Pontiac, Mich., Northern, 23-4
4. Milwaukee, Vincent, 23-1
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 32-2
6. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 26-2
7. Gary, Ind., Westside 23-4
8. Cincinnati, Roger Bacon, 25-3
9. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 23-4
10. Madison, Wis., La Follette, 25-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 30-1
2. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 28-2
3. Minneapolis, Henry, 29-4
4. Sioux City, Iowa, East, 25-1
5. Grand Island, Neb., 23-1
6. Wichita, Kan., East, 22-3
7. Litchfield, Minn., 30-2
8. Waterloo, Iowa, East, 22-4
9. Highlands Ranch, Colo., ThunderRidge, 20-5
10. Kaysville, Utah, Davis, 18-7
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 40-0
2. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 32-3
3. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 27-1
4. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 29-1
5. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 33-3
6. Cedar Hill, Texas, 32-3
7. The Colony, Texas, 29-3
8. Little Rock, Ark., Parkview, 27-3
9. San Antonio, Jay, 28-9
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 28-6
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 32-2
2. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 28-1
3. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 30-4
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 30-5
5. Oakland, Calif., Tech, 28-4
6. Riverside, Calif., King, 31-4
7. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 29-5
8. Tacoma, Wash., Lincoln, 27-2
9. Honolulu, Iolani, 25-2
10. Tigard, Ore., 24-4
FEATS OF THE WEEK: The state of Texas has its first national champion in the 13 years of the National Prep Basketball Poll in the 40-0 Dallas, Lincoln Tigers. Coach Leonard Bishop’s squad won its games by an average of 25 points, set a new standard for wins by a Prep Poll champion and beat four teams that spent time in the national rankings at some point during the season. McDonald’s All-American Chris Bosh, a 6-foot-10 post headed to Georgia Tech, along with SMU-bound twin guards Bryan and Ryan Hopkins formed a talented nucleus for the Tigers, who started the season ranked 19th . . . Previous National Prep Poll champions with records and coaches: 1990--Chicago, King (32-0), Landon Cox; 1991--Philadelphia, Simon Gratz (27-1), Bill Ellerbee; 1992--Baltimore, Dunbar (29-0), Pete Pompey; 1993--Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (30-0), Steve Smith; 1994--Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (30-1), Steve Smith; 1995--New Orleans, St. Augustine (37-1), Bernard Griffith; 1996--Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (31-0), Bob Hurley; 1997--Peoria, Ill., Manual (31-1), Wayne McClain; 1998--Frederick, Md., St. John's at Prospect Hall (25-0), Stu Vetter; 1999-Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (31-0), Steve Smith; 2000-Compton, Calif., Dominguez (35-2), Russell Otis; 2001-Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1), Steve Smith . . . Preseason No. 1-ranked Los Angeles, Westchester closed the season by defeating regionally ranked Oakland, Calif., Tech, 80-75, for the Division I state championship before 9,928 fans at Arco Arena in Sacramento. The 32-2 Comets only losses this year came to No. 2 Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill and regionally ranked Los Angeles, Fairfax.
Copyright 2002 World Features Syndicate, Inc. . .endit
Note: Previous National Prep Poll champions with records and coaches:
1990--Chicago, King (32-0), Landon Cox;
1991--Philadelphia, Simon Gratz (27-1), Bill Ellerbee;
1992--Baltimore, Dunbar (29-0), Pete Pompey;
1993--Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (30-0), Steve Smith;
1994--Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (30-1), Steve Smith;
1995--New Orleans, St. Augustine (37-1), Bernard Griffith;
1996--Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (31-0), Bob Hurley;
1997--Peoria, Ill., Manual (31-1), Wayne McClain;
1998--Frederick, Md., St. John's at Prospect Hall (25-0), Stu Vetter;
1999-Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (31-0), Steve Smith;
2000-Compton, Calif., Dominguez (35-2), Russell Otis;
2001-Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1), Steve Smith.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of March 18
Posted on
Topic: National Prep Poll
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 17
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (40-0) , beat four teams that were nationally ranked this season
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1) , defeated teams from 12 states and Canada
3. St. Louis, Vashon (30-1) , winner of three consecutive 4A state titles
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (27-1) , plays for eighth state TOC title this week
5. Los Angeles, Westchester (31-2) , slipped past No. 23 Poly to earn state-title game berth
6. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (27-2) , won first Catholic city title in three seasons
7. Seattle, Rainier Beach (28-1) , state titlist in Class 3A
8. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (25-1) , earned repeat trip to state semifinals
9. Amityville, N.Y. (24-2) , won third straight Class B state title
10. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (25-1) , undefeated versus Ohio teams
11. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (21-3) , shoots for third straight state title this weekend
12. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (32-3) , had 68-3 record over last two seasons
13. Miami, Christian (38-2) , got state record for wins and 1A state crown
14. Oklahoma City, Putnam City (27-1) , won first state championship since 1972
15. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (32-3) , won eighth Alhambra Catholic Invitational title
16. Baltimore, Douglass (28-0) , won school’s first 3A state championship
17. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood (34-2) , won 4A state title
18. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (36-2) , captured Class AAA state championship
19. Lexington, Ky., Catholic (33-2) , won school’s first state title
20. Charlestown, Mass. (27-0) , grabbed third straight Division II state title
21. Chicago, Westinghouse (30-5) , won first state championship
22. Saginaw, Mich., (22-2) , led by Florida recruit Anthony Roberson
23. Long Beach, Calif., Poly (30-4) , lost to No. 5 Westchester in regional final
24. Gulfport, Miss. (37-1) , state champ for first time since 1988
25. Phoenix, Sunnyslope (29-1) , first-time Class 4A state titlist
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 27-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 27-2
3. Amityville, N.Y., 24-2
4. Charlestown, Mass., 27-0
5. Neptune, N.J., 28-2
6. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 29-1
7. Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln, 25-5
8. Philadelphia, Strawberry Mansion, 24-4
9. Uniontown, Pa. 29-1
10. Syracuse, N.Y., Henninger, 24-1
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 32-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 32-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 28-0
4. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 24-2
5. Mount Ulla, N.C., West Rowan, 30-0
6. Winston-Salem, N.C., Reynolds, 27-6
7. Myrtle Beach, S.C., 30-1
8. Fayetteville, N.C., Seventy-First, 28-3
9. Brandywine, Md., Gwynn Park, 24-3
10. Roanoke, Va., Cave Springs, 18-10
South
1. Miami, Christian, 38-2
2. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 34-2
3. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 36-2
4. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 33-2
5. Gulfport, Miss., 37-1
6. Marietta, Ga., Wheeler 29-3
7. Memphis, Tenn., Ridgeway, 37-4
8. Marietta, Ga., 30-1
9. Baton Rouge, La., Woodlawn, 35-3
10. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore, 28-5
Midwest
1. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 25-1
2. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 25-1
3. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 21-3
4. Chicago, Westinghouse, 30-5
5. Saginaw, Mich., 22-2
6. Milwaukee, Vincent, 23-1
7. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 32-2
8. Indianapolis, Pike, 24-3
9. Detroit, Redford, 21-2
10. Madison, Wis., La Follette, 25-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 30-1
2. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 25-2
3. Sioux City, Iowa, East, 25-1
4. Minneapolis, Henry, 26-4
5. Minneapolis, North, 22-6
6. Grand Island, Neb., 23-1
7. Wichita, Kan., East, 22-3
8. Waterloo, Iowa, East, 22-4
9. Highlands Ranch, Colo., ThunderRidge, 20-5
10. Kaysville, Utah, Davis, 18-7
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 40-0
2. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 32-3
3. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 27-1
4. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 29-1
5. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 33-3
6. Cedar Hill, Texas, 32-3
7. The Colony, Texas, 29-3
8. Little Rock, Ark., Parkview, 27-3
9. San Antonio, Jay, 28-9
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 28-6
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 31-2
2. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 28-1
3. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 30-4
4. Oakland, Calif., Tech, 28-3
5. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 30-5
6. Riverside, Calif., King, 30-4
7. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 29-5
8. Tacoma, Wash., Lincoln, 27-2
9. Honolulu, Iolani, 25-2
10. Tigard, Ore., 24-4
FEATS OF THE WEEK: No. 19 Lexington, Ky., Catholic and No. 21 Chicago, Westinghouse each earned their first-ever state championships over the weekend and with it 2001-02 debut appearances in the national rankings. Catholic demolished Paducah, Tilghman, 83-53, to earn the Knights top prize after five unsuccessful trips in the past 11 years to Kentucky’s Sweet Sixteen. Talented sophomore trio William Graham, Demetrius Green and Harrison Morton combined for 55 points . . . A capacity crowd of over 11,000 fans at Peoria’s Carver Arena watched Westinghouse build then lose an 18-point lead before eventually holding off then-No. 16 Springfield, Lanphier, 76-72, in the Illinois Class AA championship. Darius Glover led the way for the Warriors with 28 points and 10 rebounds . . . Regionally ranked Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln got past Robeson, 65-61, for the New York City Public School Athletic League championship before 8,969 fans at Madison Square Garden. Super sophomore point guard Sebastian Telfair of Lincoln earned game MVP honors with 16 points, six assists and four steals. The last time Lincoln won the PSAL crown was in 1995, when Telfair’s cousin Phoenix Suns guard Stephon Marbury was running the show for the Railsplitters . . . Chris Turner of regionally ranked Syracuse, Henninger scored a tournament-record 38 points in a 71-56 win over Rochester, McQuaid for the New York Class A state championship.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of March 4
Posted on
Topic: National Prep Poll
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 15
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (38-0), advanced to 4A state semifinals with No. 12 Ozen
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1), beat teams from 12 states and Canada this season
3. St. Louis, Vashon (27-1), shoots for third consecutive 4A state title this weekend
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (24-1), defending North Jersey Parochial B title
5. Los Angeles, Westchester (28-2), won section title with third win over No. 18 Fairfax
6. Milwaukee, Vincent (21-0), got 38 points from PG Greg Brown in postseason opener
7. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (24-2), won NYC Diocesan tournament
8. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (27-4), won 10th section title in 11 years
9. Seattle, Rainier Beach (28-1), captured 3A state title
10. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (21-1), 47-2 record the last two seasons
11. Amityville, N.Y. (21-2), Villanova recruit Jason Fraser 30 rebounds in playoff win
12. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (31-2), attempts to defend 4A state crown this weekend
13. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (21-1), unbeaten since December
14. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-3), crushed Oberlin, Firelands by 60 in sectionals
15. Miami, Christian (36-2), advanced to Class A state semifinals
16. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (27-1), seeks first state title since 1983
17. Oklahoma City, Putnam City (24-1), last loss was in December to No. 3 Vashon
18. Los Angeles, Fairfax (29-4), three of four losses are to No. 5 Westchester
19. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (28-3), plays public school champ Spingarn for D.C. title this weekend
20. Baltimore, Douglass (26-0), advanced to 3A state semis
21. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood (32-2), beat then-regionally ranked Lakeland, Kathleen by 21
22. Long Beach, Calif., Poly (28-3), won CIF-SS titles in football and boys hoops this year
23. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (32-2), advanced to state tourney despite loss in regionals
24. Charlestown, Mass. (23-0), two-time defending Division II state champ
25. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson (24-1), guard Jermaine Thomas 51 points in region championship win
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 24-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 24-2
3. Amityville, N.Y., 21-2
4. Charlestown, Mass., 23-0
5. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 24-2
6. Neptune, N.J., 25-2
7. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 25-1
8. Mount Vernon, N.Y., 23-1
9. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick’s, 21-5
10. Elizabeth, N.J., 23-3
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 32-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 28-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 26-0
4. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 24-1
5. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 22-2
6. Fayetteville, N.C., Seventy-First, 26-2
7. Clemmons, N.C., West Forsyth, 25-3
8. Bennettsville, S.C., Marlboro County, 26-1
9. Brandywine, Md., Gwynn Park 23-2
10. Mount Ulla, N.C., West Rowan, 27-0
South
1. Miami, Christian, 36-2
2. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 32-2
3. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 32-2
4. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 26-2
5. Gulfport, Miss., 35-1
6. Marietta, Ga., 30-1
7. Marietta, Ga., Wheeler 27-3
8. Memphis, Tenn., Ridgeway, 33-4
9. Baton Rouge, La., Woodlawn, 33-3
10. Mobile, Ala., LeFlore, 27-6
Midwest
1. Milwaukee, Vincent, 21-0
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 21-1
3. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 21-1
4. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 18-3
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 27-1
6. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 24-2
7. Joliet, Ill., Joliet Township, 28-1
8. Saginaw, Mich., 17-2
9. New Albany, Ind., 23-1
10. Indianapolis, Pike, 21-3
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 27-1
2. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 23-2
3. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 22-0
4. Mason City, Iowa, 21-1
5. St. Paul, Minn., Cretin-Derham Hall, 24-3
6. Sioux City, Iowa, East, 21-1
7. Minneapolis, Henry, 23-4
8. Denver, East, 17-2
9. St. Louis, DeSmet, 25-4
10. Grand Island, Neb., 20-1
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 38-0
2. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 31-2
3. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 24-1
4. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 29-1
5. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 33-2
6. Cedar Hill, Texas, 32-3
7. The Colony, Texas, 29-3
8. Fort Bend, Texas, Hightower, 34-3
9. Little Rock, Ark., Parkview, 24-3
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 28-6
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 28-2
2. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 27-4
3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 28-1
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 29-4
5. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 28-3
6. Los Angeles, Loyola, 27-3
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 27-3
8. Honolulu, Iolani, 25-2
9. Springfield, Ore., Thurston, 21-3
10. Tacoma, Wash., Lincoln, 23-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: The state of Texas continued its prominent role in this year’s Prep Poll as two Dallas-area teams previously ranked in the national Top 10 were upset. In the Class 5A regional quarterfinals, then-No. 9 Cedar Hill defeated then-No. 10 The Colony, 56-50, but was knocked off in the next round by Midland, Lee, 67-62. This week, Dallas, Lincoln will attempt to end its season with a perfect 40-0 record and become the first Texas team to win a National Prep Poll basketball title. The top-ranked Tigers will meet regionally ranked Fort Worth, Dunbar in the 4A state semifinals, with a possible title-game matchup with No. 12 Beaumont, Ozen on deck . . . Villanova recruit Jason Fraser of No. 11 Amityville, N.Y., scored 24 points and grabbed a whopping 30 boards in a 64-62 win over Huntington Station, Whitman for the Suffolk County Class B title . . . Greensboro, N.C., Dudley rode a 41-point, 13-rebound, 13-block triple-double from University of Cincinnati recruit Eric Hicks en route to a 71-59 3-A sectional final win over Kernersville, Glenn . . . Seattle, Rainier Beach will finish the season in the Top 10 after claiming Washington’s 3A state championship. The ninth-ranked Vikings got 19 points each from tourney MVP Nate Robinson and junior Rodrick Stewart in a 67-51 over 800-win coach Ed Pepple and Mercer Island.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of Feb. 25
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 14
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy PlowmanThe National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (35-0), beat both No. 9 Cedar Hill and No. 10 The Colony this season
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (32-1), coach Steve Smith got 500th win
3. St. Louis, Vashon (26-1), seeking third straight 4A state championship
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (23-1), handed second loss to regionally ranked Camden, Catholic
5. Los Angeles, Westchester (27-2), advanced to City Section title game vs. No. 17 Fairfax
6. Milwaukee, Vincent (20-0), captured third straight conference title
7. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (22-2), begins Catholic league playoffs after week off
8. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (25-4), shooting for 16th CIF-SS title
9. Cedar Hill, Texas (31-2), faces No. 10 The Colony in this week's regional quarterfinals
10. The Colony, Texas (29-2), unbeaten since early December
11. Seattle, Rainier Beach (24-1), won fourth straight district title
12. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (20-1), three Division I signees in six-man rotation
13. Amityville, N.Y. (19-2), breezed to third consecutive league crown
14. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (28-2), has not lost to a Texas team in two seasons
15. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (31-1), captured district title
16. Marietta, Ga. (29-0), Patrick Ewing Jr. got six blocks and six dunks in playoff opener
17. Los Angeles, Fairfax (28-3), plays No. 5 Westchester for fourth time this season on Saturday
18. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (20-1), opened post-season play with 46-point blowout win
19. Miami, Christian (34-2), has won 25 straight
20. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-3), unbeaten versus Ohio foes
21. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (25-1), has won 32 straight league games
22. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (28-3), won 33rd conference title under coach Morgan Wootten
23. Oklahoma City, Putnam City (23-1), features 6-7 Kansas State recruit Marques Hayden
24. Baltimore, Douglass (23-0), captured city title
25. Compton, Calif., Centennial (28-0), survived two squeakers to advance to section semifinals
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 23-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 22-2
3. Amityville, N.Y., 19-2
4. Charlestown, Mass., 22-0
5. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 22-2
6. Neptune, N.J., 23-2
7. Philadelphia, Bartram, 24-0
8. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 23-1
9. Mount Vernon, N.Y., 21-1
10. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's, 20-5
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 32-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 28-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 23-0
4. Oxon Hill, Md., 20-1
5. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 21-1
6. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 21-2
7. Annapolis, Md., 23-0
8. Fayetteville, N.C., Seventy-First, 24-2
9. Clemmons, N.C., West Forsyth, 23-3
10. Bennettsville, S.C., Marlboro County, 24-1
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 31-1
2. Marietta, Ga., 29-0
3. Miami, Christian, 34-2
4. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 27-4
5. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 30-2
6. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 24-2
7. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 24-2
8. Lilburn, Ga., Berkmar, 24-4
9. Gulfport, Miss., 33-1
10. Memphis, Tenn., Ridgeway, 29-4
Midwest
1. Milwaukee, Vincent, 20-0
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 20-1
3. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 20-1
4. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 17-3
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 25-1
6. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 22-2
7. Joliet, Ill., Joliet Township, 26-1
8. Saginaw, Mich., 16-2
9. New Albany, Ind., 21-1
10. Indianapolis, Pike, 18-3
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 26-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 21-3
3. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 22-2
4. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 21-0
5. Mason City, Iowa, 20-1
6. Sioux City, Iowa, East, 20-1
7. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 27-1
8. Denver, East, 16-2
9. Grand Island, Neb., 19-1
10. Provo, Utah, Timpview, 19-2
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 35-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 31-2
3. The Colony, Texas, 29-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 28-2
5. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 23-1
6. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 29-1
7. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 30-2
8. Bryan, Texas, 27-5
9. Fort Bend, Texas, Hightower, 31-3
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 28-6
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 27-2
2. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 25-4
3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 24-1
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 28-3
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 28-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 26-3
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 26-2
8. Seattle, Garfield, 19-2
9. Honolulu, Iolani, 25-2
10. Springfield, Ore., Thurston, 21-3
FEATS OF THE WEEK: With March still one week away, three regionally ranked squads were already crowned state champions. In Arizona's Class 4A, Phoenix, Sunnyslope earned its first state title by defeating Page, 61-55, before over 9,000 fans at America West Arena. The Vikings closed the season with 28 straight victories. In Nevada, guard C.J. Watson closed a stellar prep career by scoring 35 points in Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman's 71-61 win over North Las Vegas, Cheyenne, for the 4A state championship. The Raiders of Honolulu, Iolani got 33 points from guard Derrick Low in a 58-57 win over Kailua, Kalaheo for Hawaii's state championship . . . Guard Raymond Felton of Latta, S.C. scored 20 points in a 108-41 rout of Elloree to become the Palmetto State's all-time leading scorer. The 6-foot-1 North Carolina recruit now has 2,697 points for his career . . . Junior guard Tre Kelly of Washington, D.C., Dunbar dished out a school-record 22 assists and scored 21 points in a 85-57 win over School Without Walls . . . Second-ranked Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill's Steve Smith posted his 500th win as patriarch of the Warriors during a 78-59 win over Centereach, N.Y., Our Savior New American. Oak Hill is 501-32 in 17 seasons under Smith.
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 13
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy PlowmanThe National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by national high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters.
The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (34-0), clipped No. 9 Cedar Hill, 64-63, to complete unbeaten regular season
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (30-1), has had more McDonald’s All-Americans than any other school
3. St. Louis, Vashon (23-1), standout PG Jimmy McKinney will play at Missouri next year
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (21-1), 28th season with at least 20 wins under coach Bob Hurley Sr.
5. Los Angeles, Westchester (25-2), both losses to Top 25 teams
6. Milwaukee, Vincent (19-0), has won 41 straight
7. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (22-2), forced 26 turnovers in rout of state-ranked Bishop Loughlin
8. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (23-4), won 19th league title in 20 years
9. Cedar Hill, Texas (30-2), loss to No. 1 Lincoln was first since Nov. 30
10. The Colony, Texas (28-2), backcourt duo of Deron Williams and Bracey Wright are McDonald’s AA finalists
11. Seattle, Rainier Beach (22-1), earned fifth straight berth into state playoffs
12. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (19-1), captured city championship
13. Amityville, N.Y. (16-2), all five starters average in double figures
14. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (27-2), shooting for second straight 4A state crown
15. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (29-1), won fourth 3A city title in six years
16. Marietta, Ga. (28-0), won region title without injured star Chris Ellis
17. Los Angeles, Fairfax (27-3), blue chipper Evan Burns got 30 points in section tourney opener
18. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (19-1), completed second straight unbeaten regular season versus Ohio teams
19. Miami, Christian (33-2), advanced to Class A regional round
20. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-3), suffered second straight loss
21. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (24-1), held 50-8 halftime lead on Chatham, Glenwood
22. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (25-3), avenged earlier loss to Fairfax, Va., Paul VI
23. Oklahoma City, Putnam City (20-1), only loss to No. 3 Vashon
24. Baltimore, Douglass (22-0), will face traditional power Dunbar for city title this week
25. Compton, Calif., Centennial (26-0), led by standout soph PG Gabriel Pruitt
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 21-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 22-2
3. Amityville, N.Y., 16-2
4. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 20-1
5. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick’s, 19-4
6. Charlestown, Mass., 17-0
7. Neptune, N.J., 19-2
8. Philadelphia, Bartram, 23-0
9. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 21-1
10. Mount Vernon, N.Y., 20-1
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 30-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 25-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 22-0
4. Oxon Hill, Md., 19-1
5. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 19-1
6. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 19-2
7. Annapolis, Md., 22-0
8. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 18-5
9. Fayetteville, N.C., Seventy-First, 21-1
10. Clemmons, N.C., West Forsyth, 21-3
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 29-1
2. Marietta, Ga., 28-0
3. Miami, Christian, 33-2
4. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 26-4
5. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 29-2
6. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 22-2
7. Gulfport, Miss., 31-0
8. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 22-2
9. Lilburn, Ga., Berkmar, 23-4
10. Birmingham, Ala., John Carroll, 27-3
Midwest
1. Milwaukee, Vincent, 19-0
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 19-1
3. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 19-1
4. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 15-3
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 24-1
6. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 20-2
7. Joliet, Ill., Joliet Township, 25-1
8. New Albany, Ind., 20-1
9. Saginaw, Mich., 15-2
10. Indianapolis, Pike, 16-3
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 23-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 20-3
3. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 20-2
4. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo, 25-1
5. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 19-0
6. Mason City, Iowa, 18-1
7. Sioux City, Iowa, East, 18-1
8. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 25-1
9. Denver, East, 14-2
10. Grand Island, Neb., 18-1
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 34-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 30-2
3. The Colony, Texas, 28-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 27-2
5. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 20-1
6. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 28-1
7. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 29-2
8. Bryan, Texas, 26-5
9. Fort Bend, Texas, Hightower, 30-3
10. North Las Vegas, Nev., Cheyenne, 28-4
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 25-2
2. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 23-4
3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 22-1
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 27-3
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 26-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 24-3
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 24-2
8. Seattle, Garfield, 18-2
9. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 19-3
10. Honolulu, Iolani, 22-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: Top-ranked Dallas, Lincoln took another huge step toward becoming the first team from Texas to finish No. 1 in the National Prep Poll. The Tigers held off ninth-ranked Cedar Hill, 64-63, in the nightcap of the Dallas Morning News Classic before over a near-sellout crowd of 17,531 fans at Reunion Arena. The largest hurdle now in the way between Lincoln and a mythical national championship is a possible match-up with No. 14 Beaumont, Ozen in the Class 4A state tournament. Also at the DMN Classic, No. 10 The Colony breezed past Dallas 4A power South Oak Cliff, 73-62, behind 28 points from Indiana-bound guard Bracey Wright, and regionally ranked Fort Worth, Dunbar hammered Dallas, Kimball, 84-56 . . . Guard Jeff Horner of regionally ranked Mason City, Iowa, became the first 4A player and just the 21st player overall in state history to eclipse the 2,000-point mark for his career. The 6-foot-3 University of Iowa signee scored 45 in a 73-60 win over Des Moines, Hoover, then netted 50 the next night during the Mohawks’ first loss of the season, a 77-69 decision at Ames . . . The so-called Sports Illustrated “cover jinx” made its way to high school basketball. Just a couple days after the magazine released a cover featuring superstar junior LeBron James of No. 20 Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, the Irish dropped their third game of the season, a 58-57 overtime loss to unranked Grove City, Pa., George Jr. Republic.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of Feb. 11
Posted on
Topic: National Prep Poll
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 12
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters.
The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (32-0), clashes with No. 10 Cedar Hill on Saturday
2. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (27-1), beat then-No. 2 St. Vincent-St. Mary's at Primetime Shootout in Trenton, N.J.
3. St. Louis, Vashon (23-1), only loss to No. 5 SV-SM
4. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (19-1), hammered No. 14 Amityville at Primetime Shootout
5. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-2), LeBron James scored 36 in loss to No. 2 Oak Hill
6. Los Angeles, Westchester (24-2), drew top seed for upcoming L.A. City Section tourney
7. Milwaukee, Vincent (17-0), beat state-ranked Milwaukee King by 16
8. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (21-2), upset by league foe Xaverian
9. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (22-4), ended regular season with 15-game winning streak
10. Cedar Hill, Texas (29-1), only loss to regionally ranked A&M Consolidated in November
11. The Colony, Texas (26-2), suffered 10-point loss to No. 1 Lincoln in December
12. Seattle, Rainier Beach (21-1), captured third straight league crown
13. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (18-1), diminutive PG Andrew Lavender averaging over 11 assists per game
14. Amityville, N.Y. (14-2), both losses to Top 25 teams
15. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (26-2), completed second straight unbeaten district season
16. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (25-1), five of top seven scorers are underclassmen
17. Marietta, Ga. (25-0), beat state-No. 2 and cross-town rival Wheeler by three
18. Bloomington, Ind., North (18-1), suffered first loss to state-ranked Indianapolis Pike
19. Los Angeles, Fairfax (26-3), F Evan Burns headed to UCLA
20. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (18-1), unbeaten versus in-state teams
21. Miami, Christian (30-2), G Carlos Rivera has 100 three-pointers for season
22. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (23-1), averaging over 100 points in last three games
23. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (21-1), upset by Sheffield for first loss of season
24. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (23-3), in the midst of 44th straight winning season
25. Mason City, Iowa (16-0), beefy post Scott Raridon a Notre Dame football signee
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 19-1
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 21-2
3. Amityville, N.Y., 14-2
4. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 17-1
5. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's, 17-4
6. Charlestown, Mass., 15-0
7. Neptune, N.J., 18-2
8. Philadelphia, Bartram, 21-0
9. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 19-1
10. Briarwood, N.Y., Archbishop Molloy, 17-4
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 27-1
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 23-3
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 19-0
4. Oxon Hill, Md., 18-1
5. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 17-2
6. Annapolis, Md., 20-0
7. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 16-4
8. Raleigh, N.C., Millbrook, 19-3
9. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 16-1
10. Richmond, Va., George Wythe, 17-0
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 25-1
2. Marietta, Ga., 25-0
3. Miami, Christian, 30-2
4. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 21-1
5. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 23-4
6. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 27-2
7. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 20-2
8. Orlando, Fla., Evans, 25-2
9. Gulfport, Miss., 29-0
10. Jackson, Miss., Murrah, 27-2
Midwest
1. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 15-2
2. Milwaukee, Vincent, 17-0
3. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 18-1
4. Bloomington, Ind., North, 18-1
5. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 18-1
6. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 23-1
7. Saginaw, Mich., 13-1
8. Detroit, Redford, 14-1
9. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 19-2
10. Joliet, Ill., 23-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 23-1
2. Mason City, Iowa, 16-0
3. Minneapolis, Henry, 18-3
4. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 17-2
5. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo, 24-1
6. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 17-0
7. Sioux City, Iowa, East 16-1
8. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 23-1
9. Denver, East, 12-2
10. Grand Island, Neb., 17-1
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 32-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 29-1
3. The Colony, Texas, 26-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 26-2
5. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 18-1
6. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 25-1
7. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 27-2
8. College Station, Texas, A&M Consolidated, 26-6
9. Bryan, Texas, 24-5
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 23-5
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 24-2
2. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 22-4
3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 21-1
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 26-3
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 25-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 23-3
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 23-2
8. Seattle, Garfield, 16-2
9. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 16-3
10. Honolulu, Iolani, 22-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: Trenton, N.J., played host to arguably the top field of any national event this year with five Top 10 teams among those competing in the Primetime Shootout. Sunday's finale included a 72-66 win for No. 2 Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill over fifth-ranked Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary and No. 4 Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony drubbing preseason No. 7 Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy, 70-45. On Friday, St. Anthony easily handled No. 14 Amityville, N.Y., 75-55, while Oak Hill thumped regionally ranked Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick, 74-54. Saturday's action was highlighted by sixth-ranked Los Angeles, Westchester's narrow 65-64 win over Bronx, N.Y., All Hallows . . . Duke signee Shavlik Randolph from Raleigh, N.C., Broughton had his No. 42 jersey retired before the game, then went out scored 43 points in a 71-45 win over Wakefield . . . Hawthorne, Fla.'s Cornelius Ingram scored a rare quadruple-double (22 points, 10 rebounds, 10 assists and 10 steals) during a 70-67 win over Gainesville . . . University of Connecticut recruit Denham Brown from West Hill of Scarborough, Ontario, scored 111 points during his team's 150-58 destruction of R.H. King. The 6-foot-6 Brown had 51 points at the half and scored 41 in the third quarter alone.
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 11
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Dallas, Lincoln (30-0), would become first National Prep Poll champ from Texas
2. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (15-1), faces No. 3 Oak Hill in this weekend's Primetime Shootout in Trenton, N.J.
3. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (25-1), 66-game win streak ended by No. 10 Mater Dei
4. St. Louis, Vashon (20-1), got 10-point win over California regionally ranked Long Beach, Poly
5. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (19-1), G Keydren Clark has committed to St. Peter's
6. Los Angeles, Westchester (21-2), rematch vs. NYC power All Hallows on Saturday
7. Milwaukee, Vincent (15-0), wins include narrow victory over No. 19 Patrick Henry
8. Amityville, N.Y. (15-1), average margin of victory is 46 points since Jan. 1
9. Bloomington, Ind., North (18-0), North Carolina recruit Sean May averaging a double-double
10. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (21-4), beat No. 3 Oak Hill, 84-72
11. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (20-0), led by talented all-sophomore backcourt
12. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (15-1), faces No. 8 Amityville this weekend
13. Cedar Hill, Texas (27-1), winning streak at 21 games
14. The Colony, Texas (24-2), survived two tough district games last week
15. Seattle, Rainier Beach (19-1), unbeaten versus in-state teams
16. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (16-1), upset at cross-town foe Mifflin in OT
17. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (24-2), state tourney showdown versus No. 1 Lincoln anticipated
18. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (23-1), junior G Dane Bradshaw verbally committed to Tennessee
19. Minneapolis, Henry (17-2), seeks three-peat of 3A state title
20. Marietta, Ga. (22-0), SG Jazz Ross leads team in scoring
21. Los Angeles, Fairfax (24-3), breezed past NorCal power Modesto Christian
22. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (16-1), 6-5 swingman DeForrest Riley signed with Penn State
23. Miami, Christian (30-2), beat then-No. 22 Lakeland, Kathleen
24. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (21-1), state Mr. Basketball candidate Andre Iguodala scored 41 in a win
25. Mason City, Iowa (14-0), seeking first state title since 1997
Northeast
1. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 19-1
2. Amityville, N.Y., 15-1
3. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 15-1
4. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 15-0
5. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's, 15-3
6. Charlestown, Mass., 14-0
7. Neptune, N.J., 15-2
8. Philadelphia, Bartram, 20-0
9. Newark, N.J., Eastside, 17-1
10. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy, 19-5
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 25-1
2. Baltimore, Douglass, 18-0
3. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 21-3
4. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 14-3
5. Oxon Hill, Md., 16-1
6. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 15-2
7. Annapolis, Md., 18-0
8. Raleigh, N.C., Millbrook, 16-3
9. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 16-1
10. Richmond, Va., George Wythe, 16-0
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 20-0
2. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 23-1
3. Marietta, Ga., 22-0
4. Miami, Christian, 30-2
5. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 23-4
6. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 21-2
7. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 18-2
8. Orlando, Fla., Evans, 24-2
9. Jackson, Miss., Murrah, 26-1
10. Gulfport, Miss., 28-0
Midwest
1. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 15-1
2. Milwaukee, Vincent, 15-0
3. Bloomington, Ind., North, 18-0
4. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 16-1
5. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 16-1
6. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 21-1
7. Saginaw, Mich., 12-1
8. Detroit, Redford, 14-1
9. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 15-2
10. Joliet, Ill., 21-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 20-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 17-2
3. Mason City, Iowa, 14-0
4. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 16-2
5. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo, 22-1
6. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 16-0
7. Minneapolis, South, 15-1
8. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 20-1
9. Denver, East, 10-2
10. Grand Island, Neb., 16-1
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 30-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 27-1
3. The Colony, Texas, 24-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 24-2
5. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 15-1
6. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 24-1
7. Bryan, Texas, 23-4
8. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 25-2
9. Cypress, Texas, Cypress Springs, 22-4
10. Las Vegas, Bishop Gorman, 20-5
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 21-2
2. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 21-4
3. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 19-1
4. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 24-3
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 23-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 22-3
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 20-2
8. Seattle, Garfield, 14-2
9. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 14-3
10. Honolulu, Iolani, 20-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: For the second time in three years, Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill relinquished its No. 1 national ranking with a loss to a California power at the Nike Extravaganza at the Pyramid in Long Beach. In 2000, the loss came to eventual national champ Compton, Dominguez. This year, No. 10 Santa Ana, Mater Dei stopped the Warriors, 84-72, in a game that the Monarchs led from start-to-finish and ended Oak Hill's 66-game winning streak. Now, if Oak Hill hopes to win its second straight national title and fifth overall, they'll need to defeat No. 2 Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary this weekend at the Primetime Shootout in Trenton, N.J., and hope that someone upsets top-ranked Dallas, Lincoln . . . It was a week of individual superlatives in the New York City Public Schools Athletic League. Superstar sophomore Sebastian Telfair of Brooklyn, Lincoln surpassed the 1,000-point mark for his career with a 52-point effort in a 108-58 win over Fort Hamilton; Quincy Douby of Grady broke the 50-point mark for the third time this season with his 64-point outburst, which included 16 three-pointers, in a 120-41 rout of Lafayette; Gary Ervin of Roberson scored a triple-double with 56 points, 14 rebounds and 12 assists in a 93-90 loss to Canarsie; and George Jefferson of Automotive was "moving on up" with a 57-point, 27-rebound performance in the Pistons' 92-81 win over Grand Street Campus.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of Jan. 28
Posted on
Topic: National Prep Poll
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 10
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (23-0), won Mountain State Coal Classic in Beckley, W. Va.
2. Dallas, Lincoln (28-0), 6-10 big man Chris Bosh headed to Georgia Tech
3. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (14-1), junior superstar LeBron James pondering early jump to NBA
4. St. Louis, Vashon (18-1), has not lost to in-state foe in two years 5. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (17-1), undefeated in tough NYC Catholic league play
6. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (15-0), forwards Ronald Lewis and Raheem Moss have both signed with Bowling Green
7. Los Angeles, Westchester (19-2), upset at home by No. 20 Fairfax
8. Milwaukee, Vincent (13-0), seeks sixth Division I state title in seven seasons
9. Amityville, N.Y. (13-1), C Jason Fraser three blocks short of a quadruple-double in a game last week
10. Bloomington, Ind., North (17-0), five wins shy of completing unbeaten regular season
11. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (17-0), PF Rasuul Buluu leads Memphis metro in rebounding
12. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (13-1), beat two state-ranked teams last week
13. Cedar Hill, Texas (25-1), 6-1 G Jason Horton is one of the nation's top sophomores
14. The Colony, Texas (22-2), two-sport star Bamfield Harmon has signed to play hoops at Rhode Island
15. Seattle, Rainier Beach (17-1), twins Rodrick and Lodrick Stewart among the top 10 juniors in the nation
16. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (22-2), has not lost to a Texas school in two seasons
17. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (22-1), only loss to regionally ranked Bryan, Texas
18. Minneapolis, Henry (15-2), defeated NYC power Brooklyn, Lincoln
19. Marietta, Ga. (20-0), played before over 3,000 fans in win over state-ranked foe
20. Los Angeles, Fairfax (21-3), avenged two earlier losses to No. 7 Westchester
21. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (14-1), has won 34 of last 35 versus Ohio teams
22. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen (22-3), two of three losses came to out-of-state teams
23. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (19-1), loss to Peoria, Richwoods its first regular season defeat since Dec. 2000
24. Mason City, Iowa (13-0, led by 6-3 Iowa signee Jeff Horner
25. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei (19-4) has won 12 straight since falling from Top 25
Regional Rankings
Northeast
1. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 17-1 2. Amityville, N.Y., 13-1
3. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 13-1
4. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 13-0
5. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's, 12-3
6. Charlestown, Mass., 13-0
7. Neptune, N.J., 13-2
8. Philadelphia, Bartram, 18-0
9. Briarwood, N.Y., Archbishop Molloy, 14-3
10. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy, 17-5
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 23-0
2. Oxon Hill, Md., 14-1
3. Baltimore, Douglass, 16-0
4. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 19-3
5. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 12-3
6. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 13-2
7. Annapolis, Md., 15-0
8. Raleigh, N.C., Millbrook, 15-3
9. Frederick, Md., Thomas Johnson, 13-1
10. Wytheville, Va., George Wythe, 13-0
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 17-0
2. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 22-1
3. Marietta, Ga., 20-0
4. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 22-3
5. Alpharetta, Ga., Chattahoochee, 17-0
6. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 19-2
7. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 17-2
8. Orlando, Fla., Evans, 20-2
9. Jackson, Miss., Murrah, 24-1
10. Miami, Christian, 27-2
Midwest
1. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 14-1
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 15-0
3. Milwaukee, Vincent, 13-0
4. Bloomington, Ind., North, 14-0
5. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 14-1
6. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 19-1
7. Saginaw, Mich., 11-1
8. Detroit, Redford, 13-1
9. Maywood, Ill., Proviso East, 14-2
10. New Albany, Ind., 15-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 18-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 15-2
3. Mason City, Iowa, 13-0
4. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 15-2
5. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo, 20-1
6. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 13-0
7. Minneapolis, South, 14-1
8. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 18-1
9. Denver, East, 8-2
10. Grand Island, Neb., 15-1
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 28-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 25-1
3. The Colony, Texas, 22-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 22-2
5. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 15-1
6. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 22-2
7. Midwest City, Okla., 10-5
8. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 22-1
9. Bryan, Texas, 21-4
10. Cypress, Texas, Cypress Springs, 20-4
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 19-2
2. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 17-1
3. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 21-3
4. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 19-4
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 20-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 19-2
7. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 18-2
8. Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Santa Margarita, 18-3
9. Los Angeles, Dorsey, 14-4
10. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 12-3
FEATS OF THE WEEK: Preseason No. 1 Los Angeles, Westchester dropped its second game of the season and its first loss in three meetings versus league rival Fairfax. The Lions won at Westchester, 66-62, to re-enter the rankings at No. 20 this week. Westchester, now ranked seventh, suffered its other loss this season at the hands of No. 1 Oak Hill . . . Regional powers from all corners of the nation converged on the Target Center in Minneapolis to face three of Minnesota's finest in the Gatorade Timberwolves Shootout. No. 18 Henry defeated then-regionally ranked Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln, 69-52, regionally ranked Minnetonka, Hopkins got 29 points from hot-shot junior Kris Humphries to breeze past Houston power Westbury Christian, and small-school power Litchfield led by as many as 28 points in a 65-48 rout of West Coast No. 10 Portland, Ore., Jefferson . . . Marietta, Ga., Wheeler senior Muhammad Abdur-Rahim set single-game school records with 46 points, 17 field goals and nine 3-pointers in a 86-44 win over Sprayberry. Abdur-Rahim's brother, Shareef, is averaging 20 points per game for the NBA's Atlanta Hawks . . . Custer's Larry Luitjens became the winningest coach in South Dakota history with his team's 75-31 win over Hot Springs. Luitjens has 578 victories in 35 years as a head coach.
National Prep Basketball Poll for Week of Jan. 21
Posted on
Topic: National Prep Poll
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 9
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman
The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (20-0), coach Steve Smith approaching 500 wins in 17th season
2. Los Angeles, Westchester (18-1), won McDonald's Classic in Erie, Pa.
3. Dallas, Lincoln (26-0), six wins away from unbeaten regular season
4. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-1), seeks third straight state title
5. St. Louis, Vashon (16-1), captured Bass Pro Tournament of Champions title in Springfield, Mo.
6. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (14-1), beat two state-ranked Florida teams in Miami Martin Luther King tourney
7. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (12-0), defeated No. 17 Midwest City
8. Milwaukee, Vincent (11-0), hammered state-ranked Rochelle Township, Ill. by 28
9. Amityville, N.Y. (11-1), gave No. 4 SV-SM its only loss
10. Bloomington, Ind., North (15-0), Indiana University star Jared Jeffries an alum
11. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (15-0), winner of 49 of last 51
12. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (10-1), 17-game winning streak ended by regionally ranked Neptune
13. Cedar Hill, Texas (23-1), G Daniel Horton will play at Michigan next year
14. The Colony, Texas (20-2), got last-second 59-57 win over state-ranked Lewisville
15. Seattle, Rainier Beach (15-1), only loss was a two-point decision to No. 13 Cedar Hill
16. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (20-2), has won 56 of last 58
17. Midwest City, Okla. (9-4), all losses to Top-10 teams
18. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (19-1), has had at least 10 players score in last five games
19. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (19-0), struggled to win city championship last week
20. Minneapolis, Henry (13-2), G Zerek Knight went over 1,000-point mark for career
21. Marietta, Ga. (18-0), former NBA all-star Dale Ellis played here
22. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy (16-3), faces Philadelphia city power Simon Gratz on Saturday
23. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (12-1), only loss to regionally ranked Oxon Hill, Md.
24. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen (21-3), coach Drew Taylor won state title last season in first year at school
25. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian (12-2), has beaten teams from seven states
Regional Rankings
Northeast
1. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 14-1
2. Amityville, N.Y., 11-1
3. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 10-1
4. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy, 16-3
5. Briarwood, N.Y., Archbishop Molloy, 12-2
6. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 11-0
7. Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln, 14-3
8. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick's, 10-3
9. Charlestown, Mass., 12-0
10. Neptune, N.J., 11-2
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 20-0
2. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 12-2
3. Oxon Hill, Md., 12-1
4. Baltimore, Douglass, 13-0
5. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 16-3
6. Wake Forest, N.C., Rolesville, 12-2
7. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 11-2
8. Greensboro, N.C., Dudley, 15-1
9. Annapolis, Md., 13-0
10. Washington, D.C., Gonzaga, 16-3
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 15-0
2. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 19-1
3. Marietta, Ga., 18-0
4. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 21-3
5. Alpharetta, Ga., Chattahoochee, 14-0
6. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 17-2
7. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 15-2
8. Orlando, Fla., Evans, 17-2
9. Jackson, Miss., Murrah, 22-1
10. Miami, Christian, 24-2
Midwest
1. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 12-1
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 12-0
3. Milwaukee, Vincent, 11-0
4. Bloomington, Ind., North, 15-0
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 19-0
6. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 12-1
7. Chicago, Crane, 14-2
8. Saginaw, Mich., 10-1
9. Detroit, Redford, 11-1
10. New Albany, Ind., 13-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 16-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 13-2
3. Mason City, Iowa, 11-0
4. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 12-2
5. Provo, Utah, 12-1
6. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 16-0
7. Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo, 19-1
8. Iowa City, Iowa, West, 11-0
9. Minneapolis, South, 12-1
10. Denver, East, 7-2
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 26-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 23-1
3. The Colony, Texas, 20-2
4. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 20-2
5. Midwest City, Okla., 9-4
6. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 14-1
7. Fort Bend, Texas, Hightower, 24-2
8. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 20-2
9. Cypress, Texas, Cypress Springs, 19-3
10. Phoenix, Sunnyslope, 20-1
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 18-1
2. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 15-1
3. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 19-3
4. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 11-2
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 17-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 16-2
7. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 17-4
8. Seattle, Garfield, 10-1
9. Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Santa Margarita, 18-2
10. Rialto, Calif., Eisenhower, 17-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven helped cement its status as a Top-10 team by defeating No. 17 Midwest City, Okla., 71-59, in the National Hoops Classic in Columbus. The seventh-ranked Bearcats limited Duke signee Shelden Williams to just 10 points and handed the Bombers their fourth loss to a nationally ranked team this season . . . St. Louis, Vashon moved into the Top 5 after capturing the 18th Annual Bass Pro Tournament of Champions in Springfield, Mo. The fifth-ranked Wolverines got 25 points from Nicholas Kern to defeat New Madrid County Central, ranked No. 1 in Missouri 3A, 67-54, before 5,793 fans. University of Missouri recruit Jimmy McKinney was named tournament MVP . . . Sophomore guard Tyler Hicks hit 11-of-13 three-pointers, including seven in a row at one point, and scored 38 points to lead Georgetown, Ky., Scott County to a 100-57 rout over Lawrenceburg, Anderson County . . . Regionally ranked Saginaw's Anthony Roberson broke his own school single-game scoring record with a 46-point outburst in a 98-71 win over Flint, Northwestern. The 6-foot-2 guard has signed to play next season at the University of Florida . . . Junior guard Jon Simon hit 19-of-22 free throws and scored 38 points to lead Phoenix, Sunnyslope to a 68-65 win over Moon Valley. The win moved the Vikings into the Southwest regional rankings for the first time this season at No. 10.
National Prep Basketball Poll-Week 8
By Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman
The National Prep Basketball Poll is compiled by high school sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of sportswriters. The national Top 25 and regional Top 10's follow with won-loss records:
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (17-0), has one of the nation’s top two seniors in Syracuse-bound Carmelo Anthony
2. Los Angeles, Westchester (14-1), led by Arizona recruit Hassan Adams
3. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (9-0), standout PG Elijah Ingram returned from injury
4. Dallas, Lincoln (24-0), back court consists of standout twins Bryan and Ryan Hopkins
5. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-1), gets a crack at No. 1 Oak Hill on Feb. 10
Complete Week 8 National Prep Poll
6. St. Louis, Vashon (12-1), led by Missouri recruit Jimmy McKinney
7. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (11-1), defeated No. 21 Archbishop Molloy
8. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (9-0), has won 35 of last 36 games
9. Milwaukee, Vincent (9-0), led by Division I prospect guards Greg Brown and Maurice Wade
10. Amityville, N.Y. (10-1), average margin of victory 42.5 points this month
11. Bloomington, Ind., North (14-0), PF Sean May will be a North Carolina Tarheel next year
12. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (12-0), avoided upset bid by cross-town foe Hillcrest
13. Cedar Hill, Texas (21-1), G Daniel Horton averaging more than three 3-pointers per game
14. The Colony, Texas (18-2), shooting guard Bracey Wright has signed with Indiana
15. Midwest City, Okla. (9-3), seeking third consecutive 6A state title
16. Seattle, Rainier Beach (13-1), got key win at state-ranked Ballard
17. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (18-2), defending 4A state champ
18. Memphis, Tenn., White Station (17-1), 12 players scored in 57-point rout
19. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier (16-0), G Richard McBride among the top juniors in the nation
20. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha (15-2), only team to beat No. 10 Amityville
21. Briarwood, N.Y., Archbishop Molloy (11-1), only loss to No. 7 Rice
22. Minneapolis, Henry (11-2), defeated regionally ranked Hopkins
23. Marietta, Ga. (17-0), features sons of former NBA players Dale Ellis and Patrick Ewing
24. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy (14-3), has seven Division I prospects on roster
25. Cincinnati, Winton Woods (10-1), G Robert Hite will play at Miami next year
Regional Rankings
Northeast
1. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony, 9-0
2. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice, 11-1
3. Amityville, N.Y., 10-1
4. Briarwood, N.Y., Archbishop Molloy, 11-1
5. Fort Washington, Pa., Germantown Academy, 14-3
6. Camden, N.J., Catholic, 9-0
7. Brooklyn, N.Y., Lincoln, 9-3
8. Mount Vernon, N.Y., 11-0
9. Elizabeth, N.J., St. Patrick’s, 7-3
10. Charlestown, Mass., 8-0
East Coast
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill, 17-0
2. Hyattsville, Md., DeMatha, 15-2
3. Rockville, Md., Montrose Christian, 9-2
4. Oxon Hill, Md., 10-1
5. Baltimore, Douglass, 11-0
6. Lexington, S.C., 12-2
7. Wake Forest, N.C., Rolesville, 10-2
8. Hockessin, Del., Sanford, 9-2
9. Mount Ulla, N.C., West Rowan, 13-0
10. Annapolis, Md., 11-0
South
1. Memphis, Tenn., Washington, 12-0
2. Memphis, Tenn., White Station, 17-1
3. Marietta, Ga., 17-0
4. Alpharetta, Ga., Chattahoochee, 11-0
5. Lakeland, Fla., Kathleen, 18-3
6. St. Petersburg, Fla., Lakewood, 15-2
7. Lexington, Ky., Catholic, 14-2
8. Orlando, Fla., Evans, 15-2
9. Jackson, Miss., Murrah, 19-1
10. Miami, Christian, 21-2
Midwest
1. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 10-1
2. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven, 9-0
3. Milwaukee, Vincent, 9-0
4. Bloomington, Ind., North, 14-0
5. Springfield, Ill., Lanphier, 16-0
6. Cincinnati, Winton Woods, 10-1
7. Chicago, Crane, 13-2
8. Saginaw, Mich., 8-1
9. Chicago, Whitney Young, 13-3
10. Detroit, Redford, 10-1
Midlands
1. St. Louis, Vashon, 12-1
2. Minneapolis, Henry, 11-2
3. Mason City, Iowa, 9-0
4. Minnetonka, Minn., Hopkins, 10-2
5. Provo, Utah, 10-1
6. Ballwin, Mo., Parkway West, 14-0
7. Columbia, Mo., Hickman, 12-2
8. Eden Prairie, Minn., 11-0
9. Hutchinson, Kan., 8-0
10. Denver, East, 8-2
Southwest
1. Dallas, Lincoln, 24-0
2. Cedar Hill, Texas, 21-1
3. The Colony, Texas, 18-2
4. Midwest City, Okla., 9-3
5. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen, 18-2
6. Oklahoma City, Putnam City, 13-1
7. College Station, Texas, A&M Consolidated, 21-3
8. Fort Bend, Texas, Hightower, 22-2
9. Fort Worth, Texas, Dunbar, 17-2
10. Cypress, Texas, Cypress Springs, 17-3
West Coast
1. Los Angeles, Westchester, 14-1
2. Seattle, Rainier Beach, 13-1
3. Los Angeles, Fairfax, 17-3
4. Portland, Ore., Jefferson, 8-2
5. Compton, Calif., Centennial, 15-0
6. Long Beach, Calif. Poly, 13-2
7. Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, 16-4
8. Seattle, Garfield, 8-1
9. Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Santa Margarita, 17-2
10. Los Angeles, Fremont, 14-2
FEATS OF THE WEEK: Seventh-ranked Manhattan, N.Y., Rice overcame an early 20-4 deficit to defeat No. 21 Briarwood, Archbishop Molloy convincingly, 91-70, in a battle for the top of the New York City Catholic standings . . . Santa Ana, Calif., Mater Dei, reentered the West Coast rankings at No. 7 after defeating ninth-ranked Rancho Santa Margarita, Santa Margarita, 71-55. The Monarchs started the season ranked No. 11 nationally before losing four out of five games during a weeklong stretch in mid-December . . . John Brady of regionally ranked Annapolis, Md., achieved coaching win No. 520 with a 73-54 win over cross-town rival Broadneck. Brady now has the most wins in Anne Arundel County history and his Panthers have now won 47 straight games over county foes . . . Senior guard Billy Dodson of New York, Trevor Day eclipsed the 2,000-point mark for his career by scoring 19 points in an 80-63 loss to Glen Head, Long Island Lutheran . . . Eden Prairie, Minn., became the newest entry into the Midlands Top 10 after routing state-ranked Eagan, 81-55. At 11-0, the Eagles are off to their best start in school history.
National Prep Basketball Poll
.c The Associated Press
The top 25 national and top 10 regional high school basketball teams as selected by scholastic sports experts Jamie DeMoney and Jeremy Plowman and a panel of prep sportswriters, with records through Jan. 6:
NATIONAL
1. Mouth of Wilson, Va., Oak Hill (16-0), NBA all-star Jerry Stackhouse played here
2. Los Angeles, Westchester (11-1), Division I state champ in 1998
3. Jersey City, N.J., St. Anthony (7-0), routed state-ranked Christian Brothers Academy by 22
4. Dallas, Lincoln (22-0), star PG Bryan Hopkins headed to SMU
5. Akron, Ohio, St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-1), led by last year's Ohio Mr. Basketball LeBron James
6. St. Louis, Vashon (9-1), hammered a talented Louisville, Ky., Male team by 30
7. Manhattan, N.Y., Rice (9-1), four straight wins over teams ranked this season
8. Columbus, Ohio, Brookhaven (7-0), NFL's Terry Glenn an alum
9. Milwaukee, Vincent (7-0), has won five of last six Division 1 state titles
10. Amityville, N.Y. (8-1), led by Villanova recruit Jason Fraser
11. Bloomington, Ind., North (11-0), beat cross-town rival South in OT
12. Memphis, Tenn., Washington (11-0), had 13 3-pointers in win
13. Minneapolis, Henry (9-1), plays at No. 20 Hopkins Tuesday
14. Cedar Hill, Texas (19-1), only loss to state-ranked A&M Consolidated
15. The Colony, Texas (16-2), PG Deron Williams an Illinois recruit
16. Midwest City, Okla. (7-3), G DeAngelo Alexander will play at Oklahoma next year
17. Seattle, Rainier Beach (10-1), only loss to No. 14 Cedar Hill
18. Oxon Hill, Md. (10-0), gave regionally ranked Cincinnati, Winton Woods its only loss
19. Beaumont, Texas, Ozen (16-2), defeated state 3A No. 1-ranked Kountze
Comments
There are no comments for this announcement.