News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

Panthers 2016-2017</a>

Posted by Tyler Jamieson at May 4, 2019 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

Welcome to the official site of the 9-time PAL Champion and 2013 CCS Champion Burlingame Panthers Basketball club. 

Post Author Picture

2016-17 PAL

Posted by Tyler Jamieson at Jul 17, 2016 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

Same format, but there are NO play-in games for the 4 spot. Final Four's going to Hillsdale.

 Peninsula-North  W  L  W  L
 x-El Camino Colts  10  17  5  7
 y-Half Moon Bay Cougars  19  7  12  0
 x-Jefferson Grizzlies  17  9  10  2
 Oceana Sharks  4  20  0  12
 South San Francisco Warriors  9  15  4  8
 Terra Nova Tigers  7  17  3  9
 x-Westmoor Rams  16  9  8  4
 Peninsula-South  W  L  W  L
 x-Aragon Dons  13  12  7  5
 Burlingame Panthers  7  17  3  9
 Capuchino Mustangs  12  12  5  7
 Carlmont Scots  12  12  5  7
 Hillsdale Knights  11  13  3  9
 y-Menlo-Atherton Bears  22  5  11  1
 Mills Vikings  9  15  4  8
 San Mateo Bearcats  15  10  5  7
 x-Sequoia Cherokees  23  4  10  2
 x-Woodside Wildcats  12  11  7  5
 January 6
60 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 29
 January 10
34 El Camino @ Jefferson 55
77 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 38
58 Oceana @ Terra Nova 79
 January 11
81 Sequoia @ Aragon 60
63 Woodside @ Capuchino 51
53 Mills @ Carlmont 67
80 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 32
26 Burlingame @ Hillsdale 42
L Terra Nova @ Jefferson W
72 Westmoor @ Oceana 36
43 Menlo-Atherton @ San Mateo 40
 January 13
59 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 48
66 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 54
49 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 64
40 Burlingame @ Mills 47
43 Aragon @ San Mateo 46
77 Woodside @ Sequoia 91
44 Oceana @ South San Francisco 47
37 El Camino @ Westmoor 48
 January 17
72 Capuchino @ Aragon 87
68 Sequoia @ Hillsdale 55
34 Mills @ Menlo-Atherton 61
51 Carlmont @ San Mateo 67
37 Burlingame @ Woodside 52
 January 18
56 Carlmont @ Burlingame 51 2OT
50 Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay 65
46 Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton 78
46 Hillsdale @ Mills 47
88 Jefferson @ Oceana 61
58 Capuchino @ Sequoia 93
33 South San Francisco @ Terra Nova 29
35 San Mateo @ Woodside 41
 January 20
57 Hillsdale @ Aragon 44
52 San Mateo @ Burlingame 55
40 Mills @ Capuchino 42
49 Sequoia @ Carlmont 54
Westmoor @ Jefferson
59 El Camino @ South San Francisco 46
64 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 23
63 Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside 46
 January 24
Oceana @ El Camino
61 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 43
31 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 63
 January 25
59 Aragon @ Burlingame 55
85 Menlo-Atherton @ Capuchino 68
36 Hillsdale @ Carlmont 46
67 Jefferson @ El Camino 55
32 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 72
37 Woodside @ Mills 40
80 Terra Nova @ Oceana 54
62 Sequoia @ San Mateo 47
 January 27
33 Burlingame @ Capuchino 47
49 Woodside @ Carlmont 45
23 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 81
53 Aragon @ Mills 51
41 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 38
58 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 68
37 El Camino @ Terra Nova 39
55 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 67
 February 1
44 Carlmont @ Aragon 55
59 Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame 37
59 San Mateo @ Capuchino 52
38 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 82
47 Woodside @ Hillsdale 29
38 Mills @ Sequoia 65
63 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 37
19 Oceana @ Westmoor 69
 February 3
44 Mills @ Aragon 49
42 Capuchino @ Burlingame 55
48 Westmoor @ El Camino 26
40 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 62
45 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 37
52 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 63
59 South San Francisco @ Oceana 52
54 Carlmont @ Woodside 57
 Febfuary 7
41 Oceana @ Jefferson 90
52 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 56
50 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 47 OT
 February 8
53 San Mateo @ Aragon 55
49 Mills @ Burlingame 59
56 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 66
52 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 50
61 South San Francisco @ Jefferson 63
65 El Camino @ Oceana 62
80 Sequoia @ Woodside 33
 February 10
50 South San Francisco @ El Camino 62
47 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 68
52 Aragon @ Hillsdale 39
30 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 55
60 Capuchino @ Mills 54 OT
53 Burlingame @ San Mateo 59
50 Carlmont @ Sequoia 54
42 Jefferson @ Westmoor 35
 February 14
54 Capuchino @ Carlmont 62
40 Terra Nova @ El Camino 47
27 Hillsdale @ Menlo-Atherton 67
52 San Mateo @ Mills 56
83 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 28
30 Burlingame @ Sequoia 80
54 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 41
60 Aragon @ Woodside 65
 February 16
PAL Quarter-Finals
23 El Camino @ Menlo-Atherton 63
W-Woodside @ Jefferson-L
53 Aragon @ Half Moon Bay 84
61 Westmoor @ Sequoia 85
 February 17
PAL Final Four
@ Hillsdale
55 Menlo-Atherton v. Jefferson 50
33 Half Moon Bay v. Sequoia 53
 February 18
PAL Championship
@ Hillsdale
Sequoia 68, Menlo-Atherton 65
Post Author Picture

Panthers 21st century roster

Posted by Tyler Jamieson at Mar 6, 2016 4:00PM PST ( 0 Comments )

21st century all stars for Burlingame High School Varsity Basketball 

Position  Name  Year 
Guard  Drew Shiller-1  2005 
Guard Connor Haupt-21 2013 
Guard  Frankie Ferrari-4  2014 
Forward  Tyler Garlitos-33  2016 
Center  Nick Loew-44  2014 
Guard  Peter Pappageorge-22  2009 
Guard  Chris Nakiso-3  2005 
Guard  Brad Smith-5  2003 
Guard  Vinny Ferrari-4  2016
Guard  Casey Sturman-23  2006 
Forward  Anthony Edwards-33  2004 
Forward  Nick Polidoroff-42  2005 
Forward  Louay Obeidi-33  2007 
Forward  Troy Kalbhenn-5  2006 
Center  Bassel Mufarreh-55  2016 

 

Post Author Picture

2015-16 PAL

Posted by Tyler Jamieson at Oct 29, 2015 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

No changes with the format this year; Final Four @ Mills

Peninsula-North  L 
El Camino Colts  19  10 
x-Half Moon Bay Cougars  25  12  0 
x-Jefferson Grizzlies  18  10  2 
c-Oceana Sharks  15  12 
x-South San Francisco Warriors  12  13 
c-Terra Nova Tigers  11  12  7 
x-Westmoor Rams  16  5 
Peninsula-South  L 
x-Aragon Dons  12  14  5 
x-Burlingame Panthers  18 
c-Capuchino Mustangs  12  12  6 
c-Carlmont Scots  15  9 
c-Hillsdale Knights  12  12 
x-Menlo-Atherton Bears  25  12 
Mills Vikings  16  7 
c-San Mateo Bearcats  10  14  9 
x-Sequoia Cherokees  12  13 
c-Woodside Wildcats  10  10  8 
 January 6
54 Burlingame @ Aragon 50
61 Westmoor @ El Camino 59
48 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 72
52 Carlmont @ Hillsdale 49
28 Capuchino @ Menlo-Atherton 69
84 South San Francisco @ Oceana 53
43 San Mateo @ Sequoia 70
39 Mills @ Woodside 50
 January 8
48 Mills @ Aragon 47
52 Capuchino @ Burlingame 66
36 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 34
50 Oceana @ Jefferson 73
39 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 75
57 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 77
59 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 29
52 Carlmont @ Woodside 58
 January 12
39 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 74
64 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 70
47 El Camino @ Terra Nova 50
 January 13
55 Hillsdale @ Burlingame 49
76 Jefferson @ El Camino 67
25 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 67
23 San Mateo @ Menlo-Atherton 66
39 Carlmont @ Mills 61
71 Terra Nova @ Oceana 61
57 Aragon @ Sequoia 68
49 Capuchino @ Woodside 44
 January 15
37 San Mateo @ Aragon 40
43 Mills @ Burlingame 52
63 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 49
63 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 47
80 South San Francisco @ Jefferson 84
75 El Camino @ Oceana 63
56 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 52
48 Sequoia @ Woodside 55
 January 20
60 Woodside @ Burlingame 80
67 Aragon @ Capuchino 78
58 San Mateo @ Carlmont 60 2OT
18 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 62
60 Menlo-Atherton @ Mills 39
46 Hillsdale @ Sequoia 37 OT
67 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 53
52 Oceana @ Westmoor 60
 January 22
64 South San Francisco @ El Camino 54
47 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 64
64 Aragon @ Hillsdale 47
38 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 61
46 Capuchino @ Mills 37
68 Burlingame @ San Mateo 47
40 Carlmont @ Sequoia 56
61 Jefferson @ Westmoor 60
 January 26
48 El Camino @ Westmoor 55
71 Oceana @ South San Francisco 74
76 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 40
 January 27
73 Menlo-Atherton @ Aragon 53
64 Sequoia @ Capuchino 46
63 Burlingame @ Carlmont 50
56 Terra Nova @ El Camino 52
46 Mills @ Hillsdale 44
73 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 43
45 Woodside @ San Mateo 53
52 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 72
 January 29
54 Burlingame @ Capuchino 57
39 Woodside @ Carlmont 35
28 Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay 69
48 Aragon @ Mills 41
65 Jefferson @ Oceana 46
56 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 26
72 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 61
55 South S.F. @ Terra Nova 75
 February 3
38 Woodside @ Aragon 51
46 Sequoia @ Burlingame 66
48 Carlmont @ Capuchino 50
63 Menlo-Atherton @ Hillsdale 47
66 El Camino @ Jefferson 90
53 Mills @ San Mateo 41
87 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 40
62 Oceana @ Terra Nova 64
 February 5
53 Oceana @ El Camino 58
45 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 44
57 Burlingame @ Mills 47
55 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 69
38 Aragon @ San Mateo 29
49 Woodside @ Sequoia 64
67 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 64
55 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 60
 February 9
47 Aragon @ Carlmont 41
79 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 31
41 Burlingame @ Menlo-Atherton 68
49 Sequoia @ Mills 34
33 Capuchino @ San Mateo 42
69 Hillsdale @ Woodside 60
 February 10
72 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 75
62 Westmoor @ Oceana 44
 February 11
29 Sequoia @ Carlmont 51
66 El Camino @ South San Francisco 84
82 Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside 38
 February 12
29 Hillsdale @ Aragon 48
38 San Mateo @ Burlingame 68
49 Mills @ Capuchino 48
44 Westmoor @ Jefferson 56
66 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 29
 February 15
 February 17
PAL Quarter-Finals
42 South San Francisco @ Menlo-Atherton 81
65 Aragon v. Jefferson 59
17 Sequoia @ Half Moon Bay 56
43 Westmoor @ Burlingame 68
 February 19
PAL Final Four
@ Mills
56 Menlo-Atherton v. Aragon 36
66 Half Moon Bay v. Burlingame 55

 

 February 20
17th Annual PAL Championship
Menlo-Atherton 45, Half Moon Bay 27
 

 

 c-qualified for CCS Post-season competition; y-clinched division title; x-clinched PAL tournament spot

Post Author Picture

2015 PAL Schedule

Posted by Tyler Jamieson at May 18, 2014 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

No changes to the divisions, minor tweak in the PAL tournament format, Final Four to be held at Mills

 Peninsula-North L 
 El Camino  1 23  11 
 y-Half Moon Bay  23 11 
 x-Jefferson  11 12  5 
 Oceana  7 14  8 
 South San Francisco  5 19  9 
 y-Terra Nova  18 11  1 
 x-Westmoor  13 11  7 

 Peninsula-South L 
 Aragon  8 16  8 
 x-Burlingame  13 11  10  2 
 Capuchino  6 18  10 
 Carlmont  11 12 
 Hillsdale  16 5 
 x-Menlo-Atherton  14 10 
 x-Mills  19 11 
 San Mateo  9 15  8 
 x-Sequoia  19 10 
 Woodside  2 19  12 
x-clinched PAL Playoff spot
 Wednesday, January 7
64 Half Moon Bay @ Jefferson 44
40 Oceana @ South San Francisco 60
52 El Camino @ Westmoor 58
74 Capuchino @ Aragon 68
30 Sequoia @ Hillsdale 28
39 Mills @ Menlo-Atherton 38
51 Carlmont @ San Mateo 48
75 Burlingame @ Woodside 53
Friday, January 9 
25 South San Francisco @ Half Moon Bay 62
40 El Camino @ Jefferson 68
55 Terra Nova @ Oceana 36
29 Capuchino @ Hillsdale 39
37 Carlmont @ Menlo-Atherton 47
42 Burlingame @ Mills 61
56 Aragon @ San Mateo 54
39 Woodside @ Sequoia 64
 Tuesday, January 13
61 Terra Nova @ El Camino 29
37 Oceana @ Half Moon Bay 70
52 Westmoor @ South San Francisco 46
Wednesday, January 14 
62 Jefferson @ Oceana 60
37 South San Francisco @ Terra Nova 64
52 Half Moon Bay @ Westmoor 25
42 Aragon @ Burlingame 68
40 Menlo-Atherton @ Capuchino 31
58 Hillsdale @ Carlmont 38
39 Woodside @ Mills 70
54 Sequoia @ San Mateo 49
 Friday, January 16
66 Half Moon Bay @ El Camino 18
55 Jefferson @ Terra Nova 74
61 Mills @ Aragon 42
54 Burlingame @ Capuchino 44
49 Woodside @ Carlmont 63
61 Hillsdale @ San Mateo 42
57 Menlo-Atherton @ Sequoia 60
Wednesday, January 21 
64 Oceana @ El Camino 60
50 South San Francisco @ Jefferson 73
58 Terra Nova @ Westmoor 48
43 Carlmont @ Burlingame 72
32 Aragon @ Menlo-Atherton 48
23 Hillsdale @ Mills 39
46 Capuchino @ Sequoia 72
54 San Mateo @ Woodside 49
 Friday, January 23
39 Westmoor @ Jefferson 55
54 El Camino @ South San Francisco 59
59 Half Moon Bay @ Terra Nova 41
53 Hillsdale @ Aragon 51
47 San Mateo @ Burlingame 80
48 Mills @ Capuchino 41
66 Sequoia @ Carlmont 40
50 Menlo-Atherton @ Woodside 33
Tuesday, January 27 
68 Westmoor @ El Camino 30
29 Jefferson @ Half Moon Bay 63
56 South San Francisco @ Oceana 69
 Wednesday, January 28
80 Half Moon Bay @ Oceana 44
49 El Camino @ Terra Nova 70
44 South San Francisco @ Westmoor 40
69 Sequoia @ Aragon 46
49 Woodside @ Capuchino 56
45 Mills @ Carlmont 24
54 Burlingame @ Hillsdale 49
34 Menlo-Atherton @ San Mateo 41
Friday, January 30 
74 Jefferson @ El Camino 57
65 Half Moon Bay @ South San Francisco 35
56 Oceana @ Terra Nova 58
55 San Mateo @ Aragon 33
42 Mills @ Burlingame 59
67 Hillsdale @ Capuchino 49
66 Menlo-Atherton @ Carlmont 27
51 Sequoia @ Woodside 47
 Monday, February 2
71 Oceana @ Westmoor 81
Wednesday, February 4
27 Westmoor @ Half Moon Bay 55
47 Oceana @ Jefferson 80
63 Terra Nova @ South San Francisco 38
42 Capuchino @ Carlmont 54
37 Hillsdale @ Menlo-Atherton 49
43 San Mateo @ Mills 58
68 Burlingame @ Sequoia 74
57 Aragon @ Woodside 56 OT
Friday, February 6 
20 El Camino @ Half Moon Bay 65
72 Terra Nova @ Jefferson 68
55 Westmoor @ Oceana 57
45 Capuchino @ Burlingame 59
42 San Mateo @ Hillsdale 44 OT
49 Sequoia @ Menlo-Atherton 55
33 Aragon @ Mills 43
51 Carlmont @ Woodside 49
 Tuesday, February 10
47 El Camino @ Oceana 68
64 Jefferson @ South San Francisco 42
48 Carlmont @ Aragon 58
42 Menlo-Atherton @ Burlingame 52
58 San Mateo @ Capuchino 48
51 Woodside @ Hillsdale 56
50 Mills @ Sequoia 43
Wednesday, February 11 
38 Westmoor @ Terra Nova 58
 Thursday, February 12
46 South San Francisco @ El Camino 63
32 Woodside @ Menlo-Atherton 55
39 Carlmont @ Sequoia 54
Friday, February 13 
46 Terra Nova @ Half Moon Bay 45
54 Jefferson @ Westmoor 60
57 Aragon @ Hillsdale 53
24 Capuchino @ Mills 53
56 Burlingame @ San Mateo 54
 Monday, February 16
North 5 @ North 4*
South 5 @ South 4*
*-if neccessary
Wednesday, February 18 
35 Westmoor @ Mills 52
66 Burlingame @ Terra Nova 55
39 Menlo-Atherton @ Half Moon Bay 45
58 Jefferson @ Sequoia 74
 Friday, February 20
PAL Final Four
58 Mills v. Burlingame 55
40 Half Moon Bay v. Sequoia 48
@ Mills
Saturday, February 21 
16th PAL Championship
@ Mills
53 Sequoia v. Mills 51
+-denotes JV/V/FR triple-header; o-at Oracle Arena