Teampages Logo

Sports websites made easy! Go play!

Call Toll-Free: 1-800-500-7203 (9-5 PST)

Effective February 2, 2011

About TeamPages

We built TeamPages to make it easy to share information with your teammates, coaches, parents, fans, friends and people around you. But we also understand that you may not want everyone in the world to have the information you share on TeamPages; that is why we give you control of your information. Our default privacy settings limit the information displayed in your profile to your networks and other reasonable community limitations that we tell you about.

TeamPages follows two core principles in personal information handling practices:

  1. Control over your personal information.

    TeamPages helps you share information with your friends and people around you. You choose what information you put in your profile, including contact and personal information, pictures, interests and groups you join.

  2. Access to the information others want to share

    There is an increasing amount of information available out there, and you may want to know what relates to you, your friends, and people around you. We want to help you easily get that information.

TeamPages's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using TeamPages located at http://www.teampages.com ("TeamPages"or the "Web Site").

By using or accessing TeamPages, you are accepting the personal information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@teampages.com. If you are located in British Columbia, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Provincial Government., Victoria, British Columbia, V8W 9A4, tel. (250) 387-5629, fax (250) 387-1696.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

The Information We Collect

When you visit TeamPages you provide us with two types of information:

  1. personal information such as (name, email address) you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us, and
  2. non-personally identifiable information that is generated when you interact with our Web Site.

When you use TeamPages, you may form relationships, send messages, perform searches and queries, form groups, set up events, and transmit information through various channels. We collect this information so that we can provide you the service to facilitate user interaction in the TeamPages network and to offer personalized features. Email addresses are used for the purposes of inviting new friends to join TeamPages, to add users to members' friends' networks, and to send notifications related to the service. With the exception of inviting friends, adding friends, and notifications, a user's email address is not shared or displayed to people within a user's personal network. Users' full names are never directly revealed to other members. To facilitate searching and finding friends and acquaintances on the service, TeamPages allows users to search for other members using first and last name, email address, and schools and/or companies where users may have attended or worked.

When you update information, we usually keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of that information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information/Cookies.

When you enter TeamPages, we collect non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to the Web Site. This data is used to manage the Web Site, track usage and improve the Web Site ervices. This non-personally- identifiable information may be shared with third parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to members. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. The only personally identifiable information stored in these cookies is your email address.

We use session ID cookies to store visitors' preferences and to record session information. These cookies terminate once the user closes the browser. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to TeamPages. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set -- each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, you must enable cookies from TeamPages in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that TeamPages allows 3rd party advertisers that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer, and that by using TeamPages, you consent to the setting and accessing of such cookies on your computer. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy.

User Content

You post User Content (as defined in the TeamPages Terms of Use) on the Site at your own risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.

Third Party Advertising

Advertisements that appear on TeamPages are sometimes delivered (or "served") directly to users by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. These third party advertisers may also download cookies to your computer, or use other technologies such as JavaScript and "web beacons" (also known as "1x1 gifs") to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. Doing this allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement in order to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. TeamPages does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers. Third party advertisers have no access to your contact information stored on TeamPages unless you choose to share it with them. We do not store personally identifying information in these cookies.

Promotions/Sweepstakes

From time to time, TeamPages or a partner, may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on the Site. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to certain ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Invitation Service

TeamPages members can invite friends to join the service by sending invitation emails via our automated invitation system. TeamPages stores the email addresses that members provide so that the respondents may be added to the friend's list of the member sending the invitations, and also to send reminders of the invitations. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. TeamPages stores this information to send this one-time email, to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our referral program. TeamPages does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations. Your friend may contact us at info@teampages.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Links

TeamPages may, but is not obligated, to contain links to third party sites. TeamPages is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the TeamPages Web Site. TeamPages may also collect information about you from other sources, such as newspapers, blogs, instant messaging services, and other users of the TeamPages service through the operation of the service (e.g., photo tags) in order to provide you with more useful information and a more personalized experience. By using TeamPages, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the Canada and/or the United States. Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on TeamPages is a violation of the TeamPages Terms of Use and should be reported to privacy@teampages.com.

Children Under Age 13

TeamPages does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on TeamPages. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@teampages.com.

Children Between the Ages of 13 and 18

We recommend that minors over the age of 13 and under the age of 18 ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet.

Use of Information Obtained by TeamPages

When you register with TeamPages, you create your own profile and privacy settings. Your profile information, as well as your name, email and photo, are displayed to people in the networks specified in your privacy settings to enable you to connect with people on TeamPages. We may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new services offered by TeamPages that we think you may find valuable. If we do contact you, the email will contain a link that allows you to opt-out of further promotions.

Profile information is used by TeamPages primarily to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service and to be presented to others permitted to view that information by your privacy settings. In some cases where your privacy settings permit it (e.g., posting a message), other TeamPages users may be able to supplement your profile.

Profile information you submit to TeamPages will be available to users of TeamPages who belong to at least one of the networks you allow to access the information through your privacy settings (e.g., teams, geography, friends of friends). Your name, network names, and profile picture thumbnail will be available in search results across the TeamPages network and those limited pieces of information may be made available to third party search engines. This is primarily so your friends can find you and send a friend request. People who see your name in searches, however, will not be able to access your profile information unless they have a relationship to you (friend, friend of friend, member of your networks, etc.) that allows such access based on your privacy settings.

TeamPages will send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the service. For instance, if a friend sends you a new message, or someone posts on your message board, you may receive an email alerting you to that fact.

Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

TeamPages may use information in your profile without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as aggregating how many people in a network like a team or sports drink and personalizing advertisements and promotions so that we can provide you TeamPages. We believe this benefits you. You can know more about the world around you and, where there are advertisements, they're more likely to be interesting to you. For example, if you put a favorite movie in your profile, we might serve you an advertisement highlighting a screening of a similar one in your town. But we don't tell the movie company who you are. TeamPages will not sell, rent or trade any personally identifying information with a third party.

We may use information about you that we collect from other sources, including but not limited to newspapers and Internet sources such as blogs, instant messaging services and other users of TeamPages, to supplement your profile. Where such information is used, we generally allow you to specify in your privacy settings that you do not want this to be done or to take other actions that limit the connection of this information to your profile (e.g., removing photo tag links).

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

TeamPages is about sharing information with others (friends, family, your team, coaches, and other players) while providing you with controls that restrict other third parties from accessing your information. We allow you to choose the information you provide to friends and networks through TeamPages. Our network architecture and your privacy settings allow you to make informed choices about who has access to your information.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, TeamPages will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

  1. to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by TeamPages, whether or not a response is required by applicable law;
  2. to enforce the our Terms of Use or to protect our rights; or
  3. to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service.

Service Providers

We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers, to send out email updates about TeamPages, to remove repetitive information from our user lists, to process payments for products or services, or to provide search results or links (including sponsored links). In connection with these offerings and business operations, our service providers may have access to your personal information for use for a limited time in connection with these business activities. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to the TeamPages-specified purposes.

In conjunction with the use of the TeamPages Development Platform, third parties who agree to abide by the TeamPages Development Platform Terms of Service, including restrictions on access, storage and use of such data, may have limited access to your personal information. We have undertaken contractual and technical steps to restrict possible misuse of such information by such third parties, but of course cannot and do not guarantee that all third parties will abide by such agreements. Please report any suspected misuse of information through the TeamPages Development Platform talk-to-us@teampages.com and we will investigate any such claim and take appropriate action against the third party

Demonstration Accounts

We occasionally provide demonstration accounts that allow non-users a glimpse into the TeamPages world. Such accounts have only limited capabilities (e.g., messaging is disabled) and passwords are changed regularly to limit possible misuse.

Lawful Requests

We may be required to disclose user information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws. We do not reveal information until we have a good faith belief that an information request by law enforcement or private litigants meets applicable legal standards. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the TeamPages service or using the TeamPages name, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

Jointly Offered Services

We may offer stores or provide services jointly with other companies on TeamPages. You can tell when another company is involved in any store or service provided on TeamPages, and we may share customer information with that company in connection with your use of that store or service.

Sale of the Company

If the ownership of all or substantially all of the TeamPages business, or individual business units owned by TeamPages Inc., were to change, your user information may be transferred to the new owner so the service can continue operations. In any such transfer of information, your user information would remain subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Testimonials

We post testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information such as the person's name. We obtain consent prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial.

Forums, blogs, etc

If you use a bulletin board, blog, or chat room on this Web site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

Changing or Removing Information

TeamPages users may modify or remove any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Information will be updated immediately. Individuals who wish to deactivate their TeamPages account may do so on the My Account page. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to members of TeamPages.

Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on TeamPages, however, (e.g., posting a message on someone's profile) you generally cannot remove such communications.

Security

TeamPages takes appropriate precautions to protect our users' information. Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send private information to us by email or instant messaging services. If you have any questions about the security of TeamPages Web Site, please contact us at privacy@teampages.com.

Terms of Use

If you choose to visit TeamPages, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of, and application of law of the Province of British Columbia, Canada.

Questions and Comments

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should first contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@teampages.com. You may also contact us by mail at Suite L211, 560 Beatty Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada, V6B 2L3

If you are located in British Columbia, you may also contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Government, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W 9A4, tel. (250) 387-5629, fax (250) 387-1696.