News and Announcements
Henlopen Championship
Varsity girls - Milford 42 points, C.Rodney 58, S.Tech 81, Smyrna 91, Cape 130, Polytech 180, Lake Forest 215, Dover 216, Indian River 248, S.Central 270.
1. Molly Bliss 19:20, 5. Alexis Groce 20:09, 7. Kelsey Cabrera 20:41, 14. Hannah Uebele 21:30, 15. Amy Wilson 21:36, 17. Stef Clendaniel 21:45, 26. Lydia Cole 22:18.
JV (2nd place): 5. Shaimae Sefiane 22:48, 6. Kristen Schulze 22:53, 12. Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah 24:28, 13. Mia Fabres-Parker 24:30, 17. Taylor Hoey 25:22, 18. Cayley Robbins 25:22, 23. Rosali Corporan 25:57, 26. Katie Zang 26:00, 27. Jessica Downes 26:19, 29. Alexis Doughty 26:42, 30. Morgan Parsley 26:48, 31. Amanda Cates 26:57, 32. Natalia Hernandez 27:05.
Varsity boys - Milford 34 points, C.Rodney 50, S.Tech 64, Dover 125, Cape 159, Indian River 170, Smyrna 199, Polytech 216, Lake Forest 231, S.Central 277.
2. Carl Richardson 16:54, 3. Henry Phalen 17:06, 5. Taiwan Savage 17:27, 11. Mike Doughty 17:42, 13. James Hagen 17:51, 14. Josh Johnson 17:52, 17. Victor Rueda-Jimenez 17:55.
JV (1st place): 2. Andrew Eshelman 18:27, 3. Trevor Maloney 18:37, 4. Evan Becker 18:47, 5. Brandon Munce 18:50, 12. Jeremy Morgan 18:58, 17. Ryan Thomas 19:21, 20. Derek Munce 19:41, 24. Kevin Johnson 19:58, 25. Wesley Wilkins 20:06, 29. Chandler Benson-Reid 20:19, 34. Frank Clendening 20:30, 38. David McCormick 20:55, 40. Cory Morris 21:19, 41. Jeremy Redlich 21:23, 46. Rob Clendaniel 22:13, 49. Justino Cosentino 22:53, 52. Kenny Barlow 23:13, 56. Jacob Blunt 23:37, 58. Cole Hallman 23:44, 59. Brian Gilewski 23:47, 71. Josh McCormick 25:51.
GIRLS, BOYS SWEEP COUNTIES WITH BLISS & RICHARDSON LEADING THE WAY
Click on the above headline to see full meet results.
Kent County Championship
Kent County Championship
at Killens Pond State Park
Nov. 1, 2011
Boys
Milford 28, Caesar Rodney 33, Dover 84, Polytech 142, Smyrna 147, St. Thomas More Academy 176, Campus Community - 186, Lake Forest 194.
1. Richardson, Carl MHS 16:42.35, 2. Oliver, Terrell CR 16:57.20, 3. Phalen, Henry MHS 17:16.27, 4. Gallucci, P.J. CR 17:28.24, 5. Savage, Taiwan MHS 17:35.23, 6. Hierl, Stephen Dover 17:55.29, 7. Stevenosky, Bryce CR 17:56.40, 8. Phillips, Sam CR 17:57.17, 9. Rueda-Jimenez, Victor MHS 17:57.35, 10. Hagen, James MHS 18:04.06, 11. Johnson, Josh MHS 18:13.04, 12. Virdin, Austin CR 18:16.65, 13. Doughty, Mike MHS 18:17.55, 14. Cohen, Jaleel Dover 18:19.06, 15. Graham, Dakota Dover 18:26.34, 16. Eshelman, Andrew MHS 18:29.38, 17. Horne, Brendan CR 18:45.53, 18. Hill, Jamal Campus Community 18:53.04, 19. Morgan, Jeremy MHS 18:54.55, 20. Maloney, Trevor MHS 18:56.49, 21. Vess, Ryan Polytech 18:58.51, 22. Shelton, Tyler Lake Forest 18:59.65, 23. Becker, Evan MHS 19:00.57, 24. Mitchell, Trey CR 19:04.36, 25. Tinsley, Korbin CR 19:05.40, 26. Garvey, Robert CR 19:05.65, 27. O'Brien, Jack Polytech 19:09.49, 28. Hughes, Jake Smyrna 19:25.56, 29. Pearson, Zach CR 19:26.50, 30. Munce, Brandon MHS 19:29.03, 31. Demarreau, Presten CR 19:32.64, 32. Yearick, Brandon CR 19:37.05, 33. Firch, Kierian MHS 19:40.22, 34. Humphries, John St. Thomas Moore 19:43.87, 35. Hierl, Jeffery Dover 19:44.57, 36. Spencer, Clarence Dover 19:45.46, 37. Sironen, Joe CR 19:49.26, 38. Ludric, Francis Smyrna 19:52.90, 39. Munce, Derek MHS 19:55.10, 40. Thomas, Ryan MHS 19:58.64, 41.Thurman, Charles Dover 19:59.90, 42. Powell, Dannie Dover 20:05.40, 43. Anderson, Kenny St. Thomas Moore 20:12.84, 44. Danjoint, Seth CR 20:15.39, 45. Berry, Will CR 20:15.63, 46. Wilkins, Wesley MHS 20:18.05, 47. Burgos-Martinez, Alberto Polytech 20:19.46, 48. Benson-Reid, Chandler MHS 20:26.41, 49. Tegtmeier, Joe CR 20:29.52, 50. Clendening, Frank MHS 20:31.48, 51.Wojcik, Patrick St. Thomas Moore 20:36.84, 52. Morris, Cory MHS 20:38.80, 53. Sanchez, Ben Smyrna 20:43.87, 54. Elmer, Seth CR 20:50.71, 55. Radcliffe, Terrell Dover 20:55.82, 56. Johnson, Kevin MHS 20:57.28, 57. Pritt, Tyler Smyrna 20:57.60, 58. Clayville, Brandon Dover 21:04.41, 59. Baker, Travis Smyrna 21:09.50, 60. McCormick, David MHS 21:14.74, 61. Miller, Marcus Campus Community 21:16.27, 62. Maraboli, Anthony Polytech 21:17.15, 63. Sanders, Mykele Dover 21:19.12, 64. Bozeman, Jesse Polytech 21:25.27, 65. Graham, Jack CR 21:26.72, 66. Cook, Zia Polytech 21:27.48, 67. Willis, Gary CR 21:28.63, 68. Welch, Zachary Lake Forest 21:29.23, 69. Harper, Jeremy MHS 21:30.96, 70. Diaz, Paul Dover 21:31.35, 71. Bundschuh, Alan Lake Forest 21:31.77, 72. Corbitt, Seadric Campus Community 21:33.49, 73. Redlich, Jeremy MHS 21:34.38, 74. Kopunek, Philip St. Thomas Moore 21:55.33, 75. Blunt, Jacob MHS 21:56.06, 76. Archangelo, John Smyrna 21:56.59, 77. Coleman, Patrick Polytech 21:58.35, 78. Tisdell, Brandon Campus Community 22:03.49, 79. Mendoza, Juan Smyrna 22:06.78, 80. Septer, Jacob Smyrna 22:17.80, 81.Wright, Bryan Lake Forest 22:30.46, 82. Consentino, Justino MHS 22:35.66, 83. Corbitt, Branden Campus Community 22:47.40, 84. Williams, Nick Lake Forest 23:10.01, 85. Clendaniel, Rob MHS 23:11.62, 86. White, Alonzo Polytech 23:55.76, 87. Harper, Jevon MHS 23:59.48, 88. Andaya, Rafael CR 24:04.68, 89. Bordley, Trey Smyrna 24:06.20, 90. Burd, Kaleb Polytech 24:09.27, 91. Gilewski, Brian MHS 24:11.28, 92. Hallman, Cole MHS 24:11.99, 93. Simmons, DeAndre Campus Community 24:16.03, 94. Welch, Charles St. Thomas Moore 24:19.06, 95. Bales, Kaleb Dover 24:22.83, 96. Verge, Isaiah Campus Community 24:25.70, 97. Carter, Dawson Polytech 24:25.93, 98. Sylvester, Michael Campus Community 25:17.66, 99. Robinson, Alex CR 25:20.11, 100. Cabrera, Kevin CR 26:04.59, 10 1.Wattay, Cameron Smyrna 26:06.57, 102. Harmon, Dominique Campus Community 26:36.28, 103. McCormick, Josh MHS 28:33.22, 104. Seda, Mark Polytech 29:26.38, 105. Sastre, Tyler St. Thomas Moore 29:31.78.
Girls
Milford 24, CR 43, Smyrna 81, Lake Forest 133, Dover 145, Polytech 155, St. Thomas Moore Academy 164.
1. Bliss, Molly MHS 19:31.66, 2. Groce, Alexis MHS 20:12.56, 3. Jones, Karly CR 20:44.87, 4. Mills, Rebekah CR 21:01.21, 5. Cabrera, Kelsey MHS 21:08.74, 6. Wilson, Amy MHS 21:19.37, 7. Vickers, Tori Smyrna 21:26.11, 8. Heffernan, Hannah St. Thomas Moore 21:42.80, 9. Virdin, Emilee Smyrna 21:43.32, 10. Clendaniel, Stefanie MHS 21:47.34, 11. Seiwell, Amanda CR 21:50.04, 12. Wells, Leah CR 21:53.32, 13. Mihok, Jackie CR 21:55.61, 14. Rosser, Taylor Lake Forest 22:08.71, 15. Andaya, Alexa CR 22:13.96, 16. Nelson, Alyiah Lake Forest 22:16.55, 17. Cole, Lydia MHS 22:17.72, 18. Nickerson, Tie'Naira CR 22:18.91, 19. Gordy, Chanel Polytech 22:20.38, 20. Cooper, Erin Smyrna 22:23.82, 21. Green, Marcianna CR 22:25.32, 22. Uebele, Hannah MHS 22:35.26, 23. Linden, Maura Smyrna 22:36.38, 24. Hernandez, Alanis Smyrna 23:00.28, 25. Reyes, Brighton CR 23:03.72, 26. Miller, Alice Dover 23:17.14, 27. Bobbie, Mellissa Dover 23:24.29, 28. Mogle, Ashley Lake Forest 23:26.01, 29. Nelson, Elisha Polytech 23:30.75, 30. Grinnage, Deaetta Smyrna 23:33.91, 31. Warner, Rukiayah Smyrna 23:35.58, 32. Lebeau, Lexi CR 23:37.16, 33. Reid, Tyra CR 23:40.28, 34. Skocik, Nicole CR 23:41.39, 35. Schulze, Kristen MHS 23:42.01, 36. Sullivan, Megan St. Thomas Moore 23:42.44, 37. Hagaman, Destinee Dover 23:51.38, 38. Low, Lauren Dover 24:02.14, 39. Gonzalo, Irene Smyrna 24:10.12, 40. Hossler, Maura Smyrna 24:17.52, 41. Green, Malia CR 24:22.61, 42. Downes, Jessica MHS 24:25.50, 43. Fitzgerald-Lorah, Morgan MHS 24:35.44, 44. Northam, Jennifer CR 24:42.41, 45. Solomon, Brianna Dover 24:57.01, 46. Cubbage, Gabi Lake Forest 25:02.65, 47. Dorton, Elizabeth CR 25:12.00, 48. Fabres-Parker, Mia MHS 25:15.49, 49. Cote, Emma Polytech 25:21.88, 50. Alcocer, Taylor Polytech 25:27.11, 51. Williams, Natasha St. Thomas Moore 25:27.73, 52. West, Bethany Polytech 25:41.57, 53. Solomon, Amane' Dover 25:45.21, 54. Guzman, Alexis MHS 25:45.45, 55. Robbins, Cayley MHS 25:46.42, 56. Zang, Katie MHS 25:47.33, 57. Hoey, Taylor MHS 25:51.70, 58. Tomczak, Rebecca Polytech 25:59.40, 59. Lussier, Kerri Dover 26:14.52, 60. Wright, Elizabeth Polytech 26:23.51, 61. Parsley, Morgan MHS 26:32.42, 62. Lazzeri, Rebecca Dover 26:46.88, 63. Brown, Hope CR 26:47.38, 64. Wilson, Gerti Smyrna 27:14.38, 65. Reynolds, Austin Polytech 27:22.85, 66. Doughty, Alexis MHS 27:30.81, 67. Cates, Amanda MHS 27:41.45, 68. Bundschuh, Holly Lake Forest 27:46.54, 69. Hernandez, Natalia MHS 27:54.38, 70. Cook, Courtney Dover 28:05.16, 71. Leon, Melissa MHS 28:21.70, 72. Schaeffer, Bijou Polytech 28:23.54, 73. Sefiane, Dina MHS 28:24.55, 74. Bailar, Christina Campus Community 28:54.60, 75. Marconi, Emily MHS 28:56.83, 76. McElligott, Molly St. Thomas Moore 29:05.64, 77. Salas, Sunny St. Thomas Moore 29:14.53, 78. Foster, Christina Lake Forest 29:45.09, 79. Rodriguez, Leah St. Thomas Moore 30:10.64, 80. Malinasky, Taylor Polytech 30:37.89, 81. Reader, Connor Dover 30:38.22, 82. Haupt, Tyranae CR 31:21.62, 83. Dodgen, Lauren Campus Community 31:24.46, 84. Hoffman, Brittany Smyrna 32:07.27, 85. Gaworski, Kayla Smyrna 34:18.85, 86. Miller, Zoe Campus Community 37:08.02.
OCT. 31, 2011 TRAILBLAZERS: MOLLY BLISS, SR., CHANDLER BENSON-REID, JR., WESLEY WILKINS, FR.
Benson-Reid came into the 2011 determined to build off a solid rookie season on the trail & track last school year. His hard work and dedication to improve finally paid off as he broke into the 20s for the first time in his career with a strong 20:33 Wednesday versus Cape Henlopen and Sussex Tech as the boys finished 11-1 for the season.
Bliss, who has put together a long list of records and accolades over her four years, scored one of the toughest milestones on Wednesday as she broke Jessica Rivera’s 12-year-old 5K school record time of 19:26 with a stellar 19:23 to lead the girls to victories over Tech & Cape in their regulars-season finale. The key wins clinched an undefeated Henlopen title for the Bucs.
Wilkins, one of a small group of freshmen on the squad in 2011, has steadily made progress since day one in August. He has set goals to add his name to the Bloom Top 10 freshman list and he broke closer to that target Wednesday with an excellent 20:34. He appears poised to finish his rookie season with success.
vs. Sussex Tech & Cape Henlopen
Boys
Milford 21, Sussex Tech 35
Milford 16, Cape Henlopen 47
S.Tech 18, Cape 45
At College of Marine Studies in Lewes (5K): 1. Carl Richardson, M, 16:45, 2. Henry Phalen, M, 17:18, 3. Sam Hete, S, 17:24, 4. Victor Rueda-Jimenez, S, 17:35, 5. Taiwan Savage, M, 17:39, 6. Ricky Hernandez, S, 17:40, 7. Austin McElrevey, C, 8. Dylan Varrato, S, 17:46, 9. Elias Harmon, S, 17:49, 10. Josh Johnson, M, 18:07, 11. Mike Doughty, M, 18:10, 12. Jake Bamforth, S, 18:13, 13. James Hagen, M, 18:14, 14. Rob Westhoff, S, 18:19, 15. Townley, S, 18:26, 16. Luke DiGuglielmo, C, 18:27, 17. Andrew Eshelman, M, 18:32, 18. Bobby Robles, S, 18:37, 19. Ryan Thornberry, C, 18:40, 20. Kyle Breckner, S, 18:47, 21. Jeremy Morgan, M, 18:57, 22. Ryan Fitzgerald, S, 19:03, 23. Brandon Munce, M, 19:04, 24. Trevor Maloney, M, 19:06, 25. Patel, S, 19:15, 26. Whaley, S, 19:24, 27. Kelly, S, 19:27, 28. Dopler, S, 19:27, 29. Kierian Firch, M, 19:28, 30. Hignutt, S, 19:31, 31. Derek Munce, M, 19:38, 32. Evan Becker, M, 19:40, 33. Ryan Thomas, M, 19:51, 34. Jeremy Harper, M, 19:53, 35. Clifton, S, 20:04, 36. Frank Clendening, M, 20:14, 37. Kevin Johnson, M, 20:17, 38. Dopler, S, 20:18, 39. Steven, S, 20:22, 40. Chandler Benson-Reid, M, 20:33, 41. Wesley Wilkins, M, 20:34, 42. Cory Morris, M, 20:39, 43. David McCormick, M, 20:44, 44. Powers, S, 20:53, 45. Summers, S, 20:55, 46. Kenny Barlow, M, 21:21, 47. Wharton, S, 21:26, 48. Jeremy Redlich, M, 21:26, 49. Jones, S, 21:28, 50. Robles, S, 21:46, 51. Corey, C, 21:46, 52. Logan Wharton, S, 21:52, 53. Sean Sheehan, C, 22:06, 54. Ethan Tull, S, 22:07, 55. Justino Cosentino, M, 22:16, 56. Aubrey Inkster, C, 22:58, 57. Chandradat, S, 23:24, 58. Jacob Blunt, M, 23:34, 59. Carder, S, 23:35, 60. Vancuran, S, 23:47, 61. C.J., C, 24:13, 62. Grant Czerwinski, 24:22, 63. Jevon Harper, M, 24:31, 64. Brian Gilewski,?M, 24:43, 65. Alec Beck, S, 25:04, 66. Adam Tingle, S, 25:21, 67. Cole Hallman, M, 25:48, 68. Alex Metzler, S, 26:13, 69. Josh McCormick, M, 33:21. MHS 11-1.
Girls
Milford 23, Sussex Tech 37
Milford 22, Cape Henlopen 37
S.Tech 24, Cape Henlopen 33
At College of Marine Studies (5K): 1. Molly Bliss, M, 19:23, 2. Bethany Kilmon, S, 19:57, 3. Isabel Wharton, S, 20:06, 4. Ali Coning, C, 20:05, 5. Kelsey Cabrera, M, 20:23, 6. Alexis Groce, M, 20:32, 7. Shanel Dickens, C, 21:00, 8. Amy Wilson, M, 21:20, 9. Madison MacElrevey, C, 21:45, 10. Stefanie Clendaniel, M, 21:46, 11. Lydia Cole, M, 21:51, 12. Sava, S, 22:43, 13. Shaimae Sefiane, M, 22:47, 14. Lecates, S, 22:49, 15. Davidson, S, 22:50, 16. Hannah Uebele, M, 22:58, 17. Shapley, S, 23:25, 18. Grace Hetfield, C, 23:37, 19. Maggie Heferan, C, 23:49, 20. Kristen Schulze, M, 23:50, 21. Emma Trugman, C, 23:53, 22. Kate Shroeder, S, 23:57, 23. Jessica Downes, M, 24:30, 24. Miguel, S, 25:04, 25. Jumaraly, S, 25:09, 26. Zweibel, S, 25:12, 27. Olivia Taylor, C, 25:15, 28. Morgan Fitzgerald-Lorah, M, 25:21, 29. Cayley Robbins, M, 25:29, 30. Hall, S, 25:35, 31. Taylor Hoey, M, 25:39, 32. Mia Fabres-Parker, M, 25:41, 33. Castaneda, S, 26:06, 34. Burke, S, 26:18, 35. Morgan Parsley, M, 26:21, 36. Alexis Guzman, M, 26:25, 37. Katie Zang, M, 26:29, 38. Melissa Leon, M, 27:10, 39. Dina Sefiane, M, 27:10, 40. Alexis Doughty, M, 27:43, 41. Natalia Hernandez, M, 27:53, 42. Ashley Young, M, 27:56, 43. Nicoletti, S, 29:05, 44. M.Lopez, S, 29:06, 45. D. Lopez, S, 29:36, 46. Delon, S, 30:20, 47. Pham, S, 35:37. MHS 12-0.
Seasons
Sponsors