News and Announcements

Posted on Thu, Mar. 30, 2006


Area high school track leaders



Through March 25

(key: w: wind-aided, I: indoor, c: converted from yards, y: race in yards; h: hand-timed)

BOYS

100 meters: Greyson Tarantino (St. Mary's) 11.0h, Alexander Harbison (Pinole Valley) 11.05, Mark Miller (San Ramon Valley) 11.25, Tim Thomas (Antioch) 11.29, Andrew Mobley (California) 11.3h, Chris Garrett (De La Salle) 11.35, Rashad Swanson (Deer Valley) 11.36, Ryan White (El Cerrito) 11.41, Anthony Pippins (Pinole Valley) 11.51, Alex Powell (Granada) 11.52

200: Jahvid Best (Salesian) 21.77, Mark Miller (San Ramon Valley) 22.76, Brandon Harris (St. Mary's) 22.95, Andrew Mobley (California) 23.08, Ryan Vandersloot (San Ramon Valley) 23.13, Adam Marvin (St. Mary's) 23.29, Brady Amack (De La Salle) 23.32, Alex Powell (Granada) 23.39, Tim Thomas (Antioch) 23.48, Clark Peterson (San Ramon Valley) 23.62

400: Jason Price (De La Salle) 50.14, Andre Gaston (Pittsburg) 50.25, DeShawn Waters (Hercules) 52.86, Daniel Casimere (Pinole Valley) 52.97, Tyree Moffett (Piittsburg) 53.32, Jesse Lomax (St. Mary's) 53.8h, Cameron Cauthen (Granada) 54.26, Stephan DelaCruz (Livermore) 54.4h, Gerald Montgomery (Hercules) 54.68, Justin Mayo (Pinole Valley) 54.73

800: Joey Thomas (Acalanes) 1:56.6, Chris Simpson (Monte Vista) 1:59.5, Brian Murphy (De La Salle) 2:00.3, Colin Bauer (Albany) 2:00.3, Chris Harland-Dunaway (Campolindo) 2:00.8, Jed Hubbard (Campolindo) 2:01.7, Eric Berthaldan (St. Mary's) 2:02.1, Brandon Scanlon (De La Salle) 2:02.6, Tom Cox (De La Salle) 2:02.7, Gerren Taylor (Monte Vista) 2:04.5

1600: Ryan Lewis (Ygnacio Valley) 4:21.4, Robbie Knorr (Valley Christian) 4:22.6, Richard Jones (Benicia) 4:24.10, Chris Vizcaino (Campolindo) 4:26.1, Colin Bauer (Albany) 4:27.7, Chris Simpson (Monte Vista) 4:28.0, Tom Cox (De La Salle) 4:28.8, Ryon Lawson (Acalanes) 4:29.2, Joe Kochlacs (Campolindo) 4:30.0, two tied with 4:30.3

3200: Nate Beach (Acalanes) 9:31.0, Andy Peabody (College Park) 9:34.0, Matt Duffy (St. Mary's) 9:40.1, Greg Drosky (Las Lomas) 9:42.0, Will Tagg (Amador Valley) 9:50.1, Carl Swanson (Alhambra) 9:50.4, Juan Gomez (Dublin) 9:54.1, Charles Enscoe (Berkeley) 9:54.7, Tom Cox (De La Salle) 9:54.94, Kevin Ota (College Park) 9:57.6

110 H: David Klech (California) 14.00, Scott McManus (Livermore) 15.6h, Dan Neveu (Las Lomas) 16.44, Mark Elbogen (California) 16.61, Casey Pierson (Las Lomas) 16.82, Marcus Balington (Deer Valley) 17.94, Philip Hansen (Livermore) 18.0h, Kevin Coste (California) 18.8h, Matt Williamson (De La Salle) 19.00, Mike Brown (Alhambra) 19.84

300 H: Casey Pierson (Las Lomas) 42.22, Jesse Lomax (St. Mary's) 42.7h, Marchus Funke (Antioch) 42.72, Ryan Turner (Castro Valley) 43.09, Adisa Stewart (St. Mary's) 43.15, Tyler Williams (Mt. Diablo) 44.74, Charles Clancy (Las Lomas) 44.87, Scott McManus (Livermore) 45.9h, Matt Williamson (De La Salle) 46.35, Craig Palsson (San Ramon Valley) 47.32

400 relay: Hercules 43.25, Pinole Valley 43.32, De La Salle 43.71, San Ramon Valley 43.84, Las Lomas 44.38, Deer Valley 44.97, Liberty 45.04, Miramonte 45.05, Pittsburg 45.33, El Cerrito 46.22

1600 relay: Deer Valley 3:30.80, Pittsburg 3:31.72, St. Mary's 3:34.70, Hercules 3:35.45, De La Salle 3:38.40, Castro Valley 3:46.80, Livermore 3:50.3h, Freedom 3:53.64, Berean Christian 3:55.50, Northgate 3:55.60

HJ: Brandon Adams (San Ramon Valley) 6-8, David Klech (California) 6-8, Brandon Shepherd (San Ramon Valley) 6-8; Kirk Marciel (Castro Valley) 6-4, Gary Francis (De La Salle) 6-0, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 5-10, Nicholas Quade (Monte Vista) 5-10, Matt Williamson (De La Salle) 5-10, three tied with 5-8.

PV: Stephanos Millias (San Ramon Valley) 13-0, James Provost (California) 12-6, Dan Neveu (Las Lomas) 12-6, Chris Faires (Ygnacio Valley) 12-6, Ezra Ranz (Acalanes) 12-0, Nick Zapatero (Liberty) 10-6, Marc Smith (Liberty) 10-0, Mike Wiliams (Castro Valley) 10-0, Scott Hasenphlug (San Ramon Valley), 10-0, three tied with 9-0.

LJ: Chase Wheeler (De La Salle) 20-101/2, Garrett Tsang (California) 19-6, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 19-2, Alex Jones (Foothill) 19-11/2, Michael Johnson (Foothill) 18-11, Alan Saura (Miramonte) 18-11, Gavin Lowery (Miramonte) 18-10, Wil Dyer (Las Lomas) 18-81/2, Ryan Hernandez (De La Salle) 18-81/2, two tied with 18-7

TJ: Clayton Francis (De La Salle) 42-10, Mike Hollis (Livermore) 41-51/2, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 41-23/4, Terrence O'Neill (Miramonte) 41-23/4, Ryan Hernandez (De La Salle) 40-103/4, Chucky Watts (Miramonte) 39-8, Jason Miller (Berean Christian) 39-2, Sean Donnelly (De La Salle) 38-9, Eren Aktari (Ygnacio Valley) 38-8, Sean Donnelly (De La Salle) 38-71/4

SP: Ryan Hughes (Foothill) 50-7, Deandre Douglas (Ygnacio Valley) 48-81/2, Don Kephart (Acalanes) 48-31/4, Al Becerra (Ygnacio Valley) 47-2, Rob Gire (Foothill) 46-111/2, Kinsley Akali (Deer Valley) 46-10, David Luke (Las Lomas) 46-71/2, Donald Romero (Amador Valley) 46-21/4, Jamarco Tolbert (Deer Valley) 45-9, Cole Adcock (Acalanes) 44-01/2

DT: Ryan Hughes (Foothill) 149-10, Chandler Sullivan (Granada) 136-2, Chris Fields (Antioch) 136-11/2, Al Becerra (Ygnacio Valley) 133-91/2, Mike Marzis (Granada) 133-71/2, Cole Adcock (Acalanes) 133-3, Jamie Duringer (Campolindo) 128-10, Don Kephart (Acalanes) 128-3, Rob Gire (Foothill) 125-7, UlUalo TuuLauula (Pittsburg) 123-10

GIRLS

100: Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 12.36, Robyn Hunte (Deer Valley) 12.54, Darrina Willis (St. Mary's) 12.7h, Kelly Fogarty (San Ramon Valley) 13.00, Arianna Matthews (Hercules) 13.03, Ricquel Tramble (Antioch) 13.25, Skye Miller (Deer Valley) 13.26, Jessica Thompson (Castro Valley) 13.34, Tishara Lackland (Mt. Diablo) 13.37, two tied with 13.40

200: Amber Purvis (Benicia) 25.16, Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 25.28, Dani Glaeser (Foothill) 26.34, Arianna Matthews (Hercules) 26.41, Bronze Adams (San Ramon Valley) 27.12, Kelly Fogarty (San Ramon Valley) 27.25, Ashley Robinson (Antioch) 27.89, Diandra Hayes (Antioch) 28.03, Marielle Sheppel (San Ramon Valley) 28.12, Malissa Anthony (Hercules) 28.22

400: Ashley Hodges (Deer Valley) 1:01.63, Rene Nevarez (Livermore) 1:02.7h, Ese Etekume (Deer Valley) 1:04.61, Kelly Wilgus (Livermore) 1:05.5h

800: Jenna Gailey (California) 2:26.3, Brett Zorich (Monte Vista) 2:26.9, Nicole Wall (College Park) 2:27.2, Emily Dane (Granada) 2:27.24, Ruth Adamiec (Berean Christian) 2:27.4, Sara Clancy (Acalanes) 2:27.5, Sarah Patrizi (Carondelet) 2:27.6, Bret Scofield (Miramonte) 2:28.0, Morgan Helms (Amador Valley) 2:28.0, Cory MacDonald (Amador Valley) 2:28.3

1600: Chloe Madison (College Park) 5:10.4, Catherine Murillo (Campolindo) 5:18.8, Laurie Finnegan (Campolindo) 5:22.9, Lora Marchini (Salesian) 5:27.49c, Alexis Nordine (San Ramon Valley) 5:28.0, Lauren McCarthy (Amador Valley) 5:29.0, Claire Hoppens (Monte Vista) 5:30.2, Lauren Crawford (College Park) 5:31.0, Allie Colaco (San Ramon Valley) 5:32.0, Zuna Portillo (Pittsburg) 5:32.33

3200: Nicole Pennes (College Park) 10:57.9, Daniela Gergley (Monte Vista) 11:04.9, Mo Huber (Acalanes) 11:09.3, Diana George (Livermore) 11:33.2, Brianna Larson (Las Lomas) 11:47.5, Clara Tsao (College Park) 11:56.5, Nicole Rumore (Carondelet) 12:03.4, Kailtin Santisteban (Castro Valley) 12:06.2, Alyson Finley (College Park) 12:07.5, Brooke Bergesen (Northgate) 12:10.7

100 H: Mary Ratermann (Livermore) 17.4h, Ese Etekume (Deer Valley) 17.61, Alexa Green (Las Lomas) 17.89, Maria Llacuna (Carondelet) 17.91, Kate Charbonneau (San Ramon Valley) 17.98, Ayano Kohlgruber (Livermore) 18.2h, Kirsten Jennings (Alhambra) 18.58, Lauren Terrell (Deer Valley) 19.26, Emma Elwood (Las Lomas) 19.60, Melissa Wilcox (Acalanes) 20.06

300 H: Katie Prucha (San Ramon Valley) 47.86, Brittney Domnie (St. Mary's) 49.5h, Amelia Pennewell (Granada) 51.14, Kate Charbonneau (San Ramon Valley) 52.00, Alexa Green (Las Lomas) 52.42, Joanna Gistand (Castro Valley) 52.99, Emma Elwood (Las Lomas) 53.07, Shae Matthews (Ygnacio Valley) 53.73, Ayano Kohlgruber (Livermore) 54.3h, Mary Ratermann (Livermore) 54.4h

400 relay: Hercules 48.86, Deer Valley 50.41, Benicia 51.04, San Ramon Valley 51.28, St. Mary's 51.49, Antioch 52.44, Granada 52.52, Castro Valley 52.56, Miramonte 52.60, Las Lomas 52.80

1600 relay: Deer Valley 4:11.00, Antioch 4:16.84, Foothill 4:16.88, Las Lomas 4:19.29, San Ramon Valley 4:19.47, Hercules 4:26.36, Livermore 4:27.60, Campolindo 4:32.50, Acalanes 4:36.24, Castro Valley 4:38.60

HJ: Katie Lennon (Acalanes) 5-0, Pilar Hastings-Smith (Las Lomas) 5-0, Stephanie Schafer (Monte Vista) 4-10, Alexa Green (Las Lomas) 4-10, Lauren Hopfenbeck (Castro Valley) 4-10, Milena Jovanovich (Livermore) 4-10, Laura Challis (St. Mary's) 4-10, Tisha Uwadiale (Castro Valley) 4-10, Ariana Dabier (San Ramon Valley) 4-10, Denise Arcidiano (Pittsburg) 4-10

PV: Jenna Homes (Las Lomas) 11-1, Katie Vo (Las Lomas) 10-2, Kerry Boyle (Granada) 10-0, Maddy Hartman (Las Lomas) 9-0, Samantha Nasstrom (San Ramon Valley) 9-0, Sarah Olsen (Las Lomas) 8-6, Stacey Jung (Campolindo) 8-6, Theresa Frendo (Granada) 8-6, Katie Arnst (Liberty) 8-0, Olga Bylova (Northgate) 8-0.

LJ: Amber Purvis (Benicia) 18-01/4, Lauren Lopez (St. Mary's) 16-111/2, Christa Hicks (Granada) 16-7, Michelle Miller (Berkeley) 16-3, Tisha Uwadiale (Castro Valley) 15-81/2, Tishara Lackland (Mt. Diablo) 15-8, Milena Jovanovich (Livermore) 15-31/2, Bami Iroko (Deer Valley) 15-3, Casey Tuoto (California) 15-11/2, Quinn Thompson (Amador Valley) 15-01/2

TJ: Lauren Lopez (St. Mary's) 36-7, Tisha Uwadiale (Castro Valley) 36-4, Andrea Berner (Carondelet) 34-5, Milena Jovanovich (Livermore) 34-41/2, Amelia Pennewell (Granada) 34-01/2, Stacey Jung (Campolindo) 32-03/4, Bami Iroko (Deer Valley) 33-101/4, Stephanie Lai (Amador Valley) 32-6, Kelsey Sheppel (San Ramon Valley) 32-6, Christina Johnson (St. Mary's) 32-2

SP: Lisa Ma'ake (Deer Valley) 36-8, Christina Edholm (Foothill) 35-71/2, Rebecca Molinari (Albany) 33-51/4, Eva Dunbar (Berean Christian) 32-101/4, Maddie Flaig (Foothill) 32-71/2, Mikaela Burkhart (Livermore) 32-11/2, Elisa Cross (Liberty) 31-7, Tabitha Nacua (Granada) 30-103/4, Jay-Marie Hill (Castro Valley) 30-7, Patrice Coleman (Las Lomas) 29-91/2

DT: Jay-Marie Hill (Castro Valley) 114-101/4, Lisa Ma'ake (Deer Valley) 106-2, Sara Brajkovich (St. Mary's) 104-8, Sarah Glickman (Carondelet) 104-51/2, Alexa Brown (St. Mary's) 102-11, Tabitha Nacua (Granada) 98-31/2, Amanda Rollandelli (Ygnacio Valley) 91-5, Eva Dunbar (Berean Christian) 84-61/2, Mikaela Burkhart (Livermore) 82-9, Michelle Cirelli (Carondelet) 76-41/2

The Times track leaders appear weekly. List is based on varsity marks published by the Times from invitationals, league championship trials and finals, North Coast Section competitions and California Interscholastic Federation championships or varsity invitational results by teams in the Contra Costa Newspapers region published by www.DyeStatCal.com; legs in relays do not qualify for listing in individual events; marks from dual and tri-meets do not qualify for listing. Additions or corrections should be phoned in to 510-262-2739, faxed to 510-262-2776 or e-mailed to pjensen@cctimes.com.

-- Compiled by Phil Jensen

Friday and Saturday Results:
http://www.dyestatcal.com/results/trk2006/April/01Stanford/Summary.htm

The Mustangs sent their top performers to Stanford, to compete in the Stanford Invitational.  Top area teams were joined by teams from Oregon, Washington, even from New York.

Top highlights for Mone Vista would have to start with Brett Zorich's School Record 400 meter performance - breaking her own record from 2005 by nearly 1/2 second.  Brett came on strong in the far turn and hammered down the home stretch to place 2nd in her heat.  An outstanding performance.  Brett was 11th overall in this top field.

Daniela Gergley ran the 3000 meters on Friday in a rain storm, and still ran a PR time of 10:22 which captured 4th place!  Running a smart race in a fast crowd, she ended up being the highest placing Mustang at the meet.

Sienna Brown captured 6th place in the discus, in a solid effort of 120' 5".  Conditions for the discus were a little better than for the shot put the night before, where the circle and marking vector were completely water logged! 

Chris Krychev also had a strong discuss performance, placing 11th overall with a throw of 141' 5".  This followed his 16th place in the shot put in 44 2 1/4.

Rebounding from a cold, Chris Simpson ran a 4:31 for the mile, which placed him 26th out of 52 in a fast field.

The boys 4 X 400 took 19th out of 32 teams in 3:32.  The team consisted of Cole Kuiper, Chris Simpson, Luke Hatton and Geren Taylor.

Geren Taylor ran 51.53 in the 400 for 30th out of 61
Lance King cleared 11' 11.75" in the pole vault 11th place
Nic Quade and Cole Kuiper ran the 400H's (see photo)
Cole also ran the 110High Hurdles in the Friday downpour!
Lauren Lentz threw both the shot and discus!
Stephanie Schafer competed in the High Jump on Saturday.

GREAT JOB MUSTANGS!

Monte Vista improves to 3-0  - ALL TEAMS  - as the cold and rain can't slow down this team.  Despite resting several athletes (for Stanford the next two days), the 'Stangs pulled together and delivered the points!  Many highlights today - perhaps none as inspiring as the Throwers 4 X 400 relay!  Other key moments were:

Girls Varsity:
Both relay teams win (4X100, 4X400)
Zorich and Stringer go 1-2 in the 400
Anderson wins 100
Randall and Hugo go 1-2 in the 300 hurdles
Zorich and Anderson 1-2 in the 200
Hoppens takes three 2nds - 1600,800, 3200
Brown, Lentz and Stanton sweep SP
Brown captures Discus
Van Muijen takes Long Jump and Triple Jump
Schafer wins High Jump

Boys Varsity
MV takes both relays!
Taylor takes 1st in 400 and 200
MV sweeps 200 (Taylor, McAllister, Harbich) and
sweeps 100 (McAllister,Mance,McGinn)
Simpson takes 800
Hatton wins 300H
Krychev takes Shot and Discuss!
Wilson, Goeb, Quade 1-2-3 in the high jump.

Boys JV Highlights include:
All squads sweep relays!
Riley takes 100 meters
Attard wins 800
White, Nordmeyer go 1-2 in 300H
Sorrick, Pineda go 1-2 in discus
Long Jumpers Sweep - Goeb, Meurell,Rosen
Meurell and Rosen 1-2 in Triple

Girls JV Highlights include:
Yes - relays win both events!
Ho takes 1600
Wilson, Krock and Outcult sweep 400
Hines and Peugh go 1-2 in the 100
Boomer and Barake go 1-2 in the 800
200 meter sweep too!  Hines, Peugh, Mathur
D'Souza, Barake and Kushnick sweep 3200
Jensen, Demarinis 1-2 in Shot Put, and 2-1 in Discus
Thomas wins JV Pole Vault
Roberts takes Long Jump.

Fantastic day for the mustangs at our first home track meet of 2006.  Great weather, and even greater performances. Mr. Huntsman had the photo finish system working, and thanks to some tough competitors from Foothill  - it was needed!   But in the end, MV was too much for the Falcons, as both the boys and girls teams recorded victories.

Varsity Boys
Mustangs 82
Foothill    54

Varsity Girls
Mustangs  93
Foothill     46

F/S Boys
Monte Vista 86,  Foothill 12

F/S Girls
Monte Vista  76,  Foothill 29

Full results and scores provided in the spreadsheet below (minus some 3200 times due to Coach Davis botching the finish).  Congrats to all the track and field squads!
Post Author Picture

Bay Area Blast-Off - UC Berkeley

Posted by Mike Davis at Mar 22, 2006 4:00PM PST ( 0 Comments )
A small group of jumpers headed into UC Berkeley to attend this inaugural event.  The high school teams joined a large college meet, with teams from as far away as the Univ of Minnesota competing.  Joining the fray for the Mustangs was Stephanie Schafer, who placed 4th in the HJ, and Nic Quade, Jason Jasinski and Michael Healy on the boys side.  Full results can be found at:

http://www.dyestatcal.com/results/trk2006/March/18BayAreaBOff/Summarypdf.pdf