News and Announcements

Many huges PR's set last Thursday against Amador Valley.  Check back soon for details.
Post Author Picture

Amador Valley Dual Meet Results

Posted by Mike Davis at Mar 28, 2007 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Results are posted below (see the handout)

MV Varsity Girls - 97
AV Varsity Girls - 39

MV Varsity Boys - 93
AV Varsity Boys - 43

Mustangs roll over the Don's at home, taking both matches in convincing fashion. The leader board is crowded, with many MV athletes scoring points for the team.  Highlights include:

Girls Team:
Both Relays are victorious - again!!
Nicole Aha takes the 1600 meters
Alexa Stringer captures the 400 meters in a 60.4 effort!
Lauren Anderson shows her speed in winning both the 100 and 200
Brett Zorich once again takes first in her specialty race - the 800
Brittany Randall and Kristin Huge are 1-2 in the 300 Hurdles
Kaitlin Kelly, Renee Lau and Claire Hoppens sweep the 3200!
Stephanie Schafer and Kristin Hugo are 1 - 2 in the High Jump
Abby Van Muijen is #1 in the Triple Jump, with Steph Schafer joining for a 1-2 Long Jump
Aubrey Williams earns 5 Varsity Points with her first place Pole Vault!
Sienna Brown (two firsts) and Lauren Lentz dominate both Throws
...and many 3rds and other PR performances. See the full results below.

On the Varsity Boys side:
Also double firsts in the 4X100 and 4X400 relay!
Bhavik Kanzaria, Dustin Harris and Clinton McAdams sweep the 1600 meters!!
Nic Quade almost single handedly beats the Dons, winning the 110 hurdles, the triple jump, and the long jump. He adds a 3rd in the high jump just for grins!
Luke Hatton and Donald Morgenson take 1-2 in the 400
Drew McAllister and Matt McGinn are 1 -2 in the 100 (Drew runs 10.99!) The add a 1-2 in the 200 for good measure
Vinnie Butera and Danny Bartz are 2-3 in the 800 in PR times
Chris Moon and Luke dominate the 300 hurdles taking first and second
Yannick Goeb grabs 2nd in the High Jump
Jason Jasinski and Chris Ray join Nic for a sweep in the triple jump
Lance King and Trevor Proctor take 1 - 2 in the Pole Vault
Someone named Chris Krychev is the surprise winner of the Discus.... :o)
Full results below. Great Job!!!!

Up next - Granada at home
Post Author Picture

Frosh Soph Results after two EBAL meets

Posted by Mike Davis at Mar 27, 2007 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
While the papers do not track the results of the Frosh Soph match-ups, your coaches do!  After competing in two dual meets, both the Boys and Girls F/S teams are 2-0, with sizeable margins of victory!  There are many of you who contributed to the scoring for the F/S meets, and your names are all listed in the team results previously posted.  More important, your marks and times have you nipping at the heels of the varsity competitors, which is great for the overall competitivness of the program.

Here are the breakdown of the scores.  Since not each event had 3 F/S entries, the results do not total the same as the varsity scores (which always totals 136 points).

(F/S is scored the same as varsity: 5 pts for first, 3 pts for second and 1 pt for third with 5 pts going to the first place relay team)

3/15/07 vs Foothill
F/S Girls - Monte Vista 90 , Foothill 26
F/S Boys - Monte Vista 77,  Foothill 37

3/22/07 vs Cal HS
F/S Girls -  Monte Vista 72,   Cal HS 6
F/S Boys  - Monte Vista 77,  Cal HS 22
Post Author Picture

Results from the Cal High Dual meet at MV

Posted by Mike Davis at Mar 21, 2007 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Boys Varsity remains undefeated by rolling over Cal 87-49.  Sprinters sweep the 100 and 200 as well as win the 4 X100!  High jump also goes 1-2-3.

Girls Varsity drops a close decision to Cal by 2 points to settle at 1-1 in the EBAL.  Numerous great performances keep the Mustangs in it until the very end.  Brown and Lentz go 1-2 in SP and Discus.  Zorich wins 2 individual events and anchors 4X400 to come from behind win.

Full results below.

Next up - Amador Valley at MV on March 29th.
Post Author Picture

Selected Splits from the Distance Festival

Posted by Mike Davis at Mar 20, 2007 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Thanks to Coach Martha, we have splits for some of the varsity racers - mainly in the 3200.

*****************************************************
1600

Romoser    1:10.6, 1:18, 1:20. 1:12.1    5:00.9
Morris       1:09.8, 1:18, 1:26.6, 1:22    5:18
Breen        1:12, 1:16, ?                        5:05
Tremblay-Adams    2:31 2nd 800         5:03

(sorry ladies, we started this too late)

3200

Roderick  1:14.2, 1:16.6, 1:18.2, 1:18.7,(5:07) 1:21.8, 1:21.9, 1:22.8, 1:16.3
10:30

Kanzaria  1:13.9, 1:15.7, 1:16.3, 1:16.6 (5:02)  1:15.7. 1:16.4. 1:18.2, 1:11.9
10:04

McAdams   1:09.4, 1:15.9, 1:17.0, 1:16.9 (4:59.3)  1:18.6, 1:19.5, 1:18.0, 1:08.2
10:03