Announcement

author

Tri Valley Area Local Track Leaders - Updated thru 4-8-06

Posted by Mike Davis on Apr 12 2006 at 05:00PM PDT
Posted on Thu, Apr. 13, 2006


Area track leaders



Through April 8

(key: w: wind-aided, I: indoor, c: converted from yards, y: race in yards)

BOYS

100 meters: Jahvid Best (Salesian) 10.39w, De'Shawn Waters (Hercules) 10.85w, Greyson Tarantino (St. Mary's) 11.0h, Alexander Harbison (Pinole Valley) 11.05, Mark Miller (San Ramon Valley) 11.25, Tim Thomas (Antioch) 11.29, Andrew Mobley (California) 11.3h, Chris Garrett (De La Salle) 11.35, Rashad Swanson (Deer Valley) 11.36, Ryan White (El Cerrito) 11.41

200: Jahvid Best (Salesian) 21.38, Carlos Proctor (Hercules) 22.59, De'Shawn Waters (Hercules) 22.67, Mark Miller (San Ramon Valley) 22.76, Brandon Harris (St. Mary's) 22.95, Andrew Mobley (California) 23.08, Ryan Vandersloot (San Ramon Valley) 23.13, Adam Marvin (St. Mary's) 23.29, Brady Amack (De La Salle) 23.32, Alex Powell (Granada) 23.39

400: Jason Price (De La Salle) 48.76, Jahvid Best (Salesian) 48.79, Richard Jones (Benicia) 49.13, Andre Gaston (Pittsburg) 49.30, Brandon Harris (St. Mary's) 51.13, Scott Brinkman (San Ramon Valley) 51.51, Geren Taylor (Monte Vista) 51.53, Anthony Pippins (Pinole Valley) 51.63, Adam Marvin (St. Mary's) 51.64, Tyree Moffett (Pittsburg) 52.66

800: Richard Jones (Benicia) 1:52.88, Joey Thomas (Acalanes) 1:55.52, Chris Simpson (Monte Vista) 1:59.5, Brian Murphy (De La Salle) 2:00.3, Colin Bauer (Albany) 2:00.3, Chris Harland-Dunaway (Campolindo) 2:00.8, Jed Hubbard (Campolindo) 2:01.7, Eric Berthaldan (St. Mary's) 2:02.1, Brandon Scanlon (De La Salle) 2:02.6, Tom Cox (De La Salle) 2:02.7

1600: Ryan Lewis (Ygnacio Valley) 4:21.4, Richard Jones (Benicia) 4:22.18c, Robbie Knorr (Valley Christian) 4:22.6, Brendan Scanlon (De La Salle) 4:25.09c, Chris Vizcaino (Campolindo) 4:26.1, Chris Simpson (Monte Vista) 4:27.19c, Colin Bauer (Albany) 4:27.7, Clinton Hayes (Deer Valley) 4:27.91, Tom Cox (De La Salle) 4:28.8, Ryon Lawson (Acalanes) 4:29.2

3200: Chris Vizcaino (Campolindo) 9:13.74, Nate Beach (Acalanes) 9:31.0, Andy Peabody (College Park) 9:34.0, Matt Duffy (St. Mary's) 9:40.1, Greg Drosky (Las Lomas) 9:42.0, Will Tagg (Amador Valley) 9:50.1, Carl Swanson (Alhambra) 9:50.4, Charlie Enscoe (Berkeley) 9:52.27, Juan Gomez (Dublin) 9:54.1, Charles Enscoe (Berkeley) 9:54.7

110 H: David Klech (California) 13.86, Scott McManus (Livermore) 15.6h, Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley) 16.33, Dan Neveu (Las Lomas) 16.44, Mark Elbogen (California) 16.61, Casey Pierson (Las Lomas) 16.82, Tyler Williams (Mt. Diablo) 17.86, Marcus Balington (Deer Valley) 17.94, Philip Hansen (Livermore) 18.0h, Cole Kuiper (Monte Vista) 18.07

300 H: David Klech (California) 35.45, Casey Pierson (Las Lomas) 42.22, William Swift (Berkeley) 42.26, Jesse Lomax (St. Mary's) 42.7h, Marchus Funke (Antioch) 42.72, Ryan Turner (Castro Valley) 43.09, Adisa Stewart (St. Mary's) 43.15, Manuel Jeung (Castro Valley) 44.15, Tyler Williams (Mt. Diablo) 44.74, Charles Clancy (Las Lomas) 44.87

400 relay: Hercules 42.98, Pinole Valley 43.03, De La Salle 43.17, San Ramon Valley 43.52, St. Mary's 44.09, Las Lomas 44.38, Granada 44.87, Deer Valley 44.97, Foothill 45.03, Liberty 45.04

1600 relay: Pittsburg 3:23.56, De La Salle 3:27.15, Deer Valley 3:27.56, Miramonte 3:31.22, Hercules 3:31.96, Monte Vista 3:32.03, Foothill 3:33.41, St. Mary's 3:34.70, Castro Valley 3:46.80, Livermore 3:50.3

HJ: Brandon Adams (San Ramon Valley) 6-8, David Klech (California) 6-8, Brandon Sheppard (San Ramon Valley) 6-8; Kirk Marciel (Castro Valley) 6-4, Gary Francis (De La Salle) 6-21/4, Maurice Valentine (Castro Valley) 6-0, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 5-10, Nicholas Quade (Monte Vista) 5-10, Matt Williamson (De La Salle) 5-10

PV: Gavin Lowery (Miramonte) 13-111/4, Alan Saura (Miramonte) 13-51/4, Stephanos Millias (San Ramon Valley) 13-0, Dan Neveu (Las Lomas) 12-111/2, Justin Miller (California) 12-111/2, James Provost (California) 12-6, Chris Faires (Ygnacio Valley) 12-6, Randy Panky (Benicia) 12-51/2, Ezra Ranz (Acalanes) 12-0, two tied with 11-113/4

LJ: David Klech (California) 23-03/4, Chase Wheeler (De La Salle) 20-101/2, Garrett Tsang (California) 19-6, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 19-2, Alex Jones (Foothill) 19-11/2, Michael Johnson (Foothill) 18-11, Curtis Pope (Monte Vista) 18-11, Alan Saura (Miramonte) 18-11, Gavin Lowery (Miramonte) 18-10, two tied with 18-81/2

TJ: Clayton Francis (De La Salle) 42-10, Jeremy Quinn (San Ramon Valley) 42-41/2, Mike Hollis (Livermore) 41-51/2, Terrence O'Neill (Miramonte) 41-23/4, Ryan Hernandez (De La Salle) 40-103/4, Colin Ng (Miramonte) 40-81/2, Tim Marks (Campolindo) 40-2w, Chucky Watts (Miramonte) 39-8, Jason Miller (Berean Christian) 39-2, Sean Donnelly (De La Salle) 38-9

SP: Christopher Krychev (Monte Vista) 53-4, Ryan Hughes (Foothill) 51-0, Deandre Douglas (Ygnacio Valley) 48-81/2, Don Kephart (Acalanes) 48-31/4, Al Becerra (Ygnacio Valley) 47-2, Rob Gire (Foothill) 46-111/2, Kinsley Akali (Deer Valley) 46-10, David Luke (Las Lomas) 46-71/2, Donald Romero (Amador Valley) 46-21/4, Jamarco Tolbert (Deer Valley) 45-9

DT: Ryan Hughes (Foothill) 149-10, Christopher Krychev (Monte Vista) 141-5, Chandler Sullivan (Granada) 136-2, Chris Fields (Antioch) 136-11/2, Al Becerra (Ygnacio Valley) 133-91/2, Mike Marzis (Granada) 133-71/2, Cole Adcock (Acalanes) 133-3, Jamie Duringer (Campolindo) 128-10, Don Kephart (Acalanes) 128-3, Rob Gire (Foothill) 125-7

GIRLS

100: Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 12.36, Robyn Hunte (Deer Valley) 12.49, Darrina Willis (St. Mary's) 12.7h, Arianna Matthews (Hercules) 12.89, Whitney McGee (Berkeley) 13.00, Kelly Fogarty (San Ramon Valley) 13.00, Leslie Reed (Hercules) 13.03, Chelsey Kamson (California) 13.09, Bronze Adams (San Ramon Valley) 13.21, Ricquel Tramble (Antioch) 13.25

200: Amber Purvis (Benicia) 24.84, Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 25.28, Dani Glaeser (Foothill) 26.34, Arianna Matthews (Hercules) 26.41, Bronze Adams (San Ramon Valley) 27.12, Kelly Fogarty (San Ramon Valley) 27.25, Ashley Robinson (Antioch) 27.89, Diandra Hayes (Antioch) 28.03, Marielle Sheppel (San Ramon Valley) 28.12, Malissa Anthony (Hercules) 28.22

400: Amber Purvis (Benicia) 54.79, Dani Glaeser (Foothill) 57.65, Brett Zorich (Monte Vista) 58.68, Jasmine Cox (Deer Valley) 58.76, Lindsay Roach (Berkeley) 59.69, Liz Murray (Campolindo) 1:00.41, Ashley Hodges (Deer Valley) 1:01.63, Victoria White (Deer Valley) 1:02.48, Rene Nevarez (Livermore) 1:02.7h, Janelle Cooper (Pittsburg) 1:03.32

800: Ashley Hodges (Deer Valley) 2:13.44, Brett Zorich (Monte Vista) 2:18.74, Jenna Gailey (California) 2:22.30, Lora Marchini (Salesian) 2:23.04, Nicole Wall (College Park) 2:27.2, Emily Dane (Granada) 2:27.24, Ruth Adamiec (Berean Christian) 2:27.4, Sara Clancy (Acalanes) 2:27.5, Sarah Patrizi (Carondelet) 2:27.6, two tied with 2:28.0

1600: Mo Huber (Acalanes) 5:15.50c, Catherine Murillo (Campolindo) 5:18.8, Zuna Portillo (Pittsburg) 5:21.78c, Laurie Finnegan (Campolindo) 5:22.9, Jenny Bergren (Miramonte) 5:26.71c, Lora Marchini (Salesian) 5:27.49c, Alexis Nordine (San Ramon Valley) 5:28.0, Lauren McCarthy (Amador Valley) 5:29.0, Claire Hoppens (Monte Vista) 5:30.2, Lauren Crawford (College Park) 5:31.0

3200: Nicole Pennes (College Park) 10:57.9, Daniela Gergley (Monte Vista) 11:04.9, Mo Huber (Acalanes) 11:09.3, Diana George (Livermore) 11:33.2, Laurie Finnegan (Campolindo) 11:35.84, Catherine Murillo (Campolindo) 11:38.76, Brianna Larson (Las Lomas) 11:47.5, Kailtin Santisteban (Castro Valley) 11:48.37, Clara Tsao (College Park) 11:56.5, Nicole Rumore (Carondelet) 12:03.4

100 H: Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 14.60, Kim Kennedy (Campolindo) 17.17, Ese Etekume (Deer Valley) 17.20, Mary Ratermann (Livermore) 17.4h, Alexa Green (Las Lomas) 17.89, Maria Llacuna (Carondelet) 17.91, Kate Charbonneau (San Ramon Valley) 17.98, Ayano Kohlgruber (Livermore) 18.2h, Kirsten Jennings (Alhambra) 18.58, Lauren Terrell (Deer Valley) 19.26

300 H: Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 46.78, Katie Prucha (San Ramon Valley) 47.86, Brittney Domnie (St. Mary's) 49.5, Amelia Pennewell (Granada) 51.14, Kate Charbonneau (San Ramon Valley) 52.00, Joanna Gistand (Castro Valley) 52.28, Alexa Green (Las Lomas) 52.42, Emma Elwood (Las Lomas) 53.07, Shae Matthews (Ygnacio Valley) 53.73, Ayano Kohlgruber (Livermore) 54.3

400 relay: Hercules 48.75, San Ramon Valley 50.04, Deer Valley 50.41, Benicia 51.04, Castro Valley 51.41, St. Mary's 51.49, Antioch 51.63, Granada 52.52, Castro Valley 52.56, Miramonte 52.60

1600 relay: Deer Valley 3:58.56, Monte Vista 3:59.22, Hercules 4:00.35, San Ramon Valley 4:11.00, Benicia 4:12.20, Antioch 4:13.10, Foothill 4:15.00, Castro Valley 4:15.11, Pittsburg 4:17.90, Las Lomas 4:19.29

HJ: Paula Brown (Castro Valley) 5-0, Katie Lennon (Acalanes) 5-0, Pilar Hastings-Smith (Las Lomas) 5-0; eight tied with 4-10

PV: Jenna Homes (Las Lomas) 11-1, Kerry Boyle (Granada) 10-6, Katie Vo (Las Lomas) 10-2, Maddy Hartman (Las Lomas) 9-0, Samantha Nasstrom (San Ramon Valley) 9-0, Sarah Olsen (Las Lomas) 8-6, Stacey Jung (Campolindo) 8-6, Theresa Frendo (Granada) 8-6, Katie Arnst (Liberty) 8-0, Olga Bylova (Northgate) 8-0

LJ: Amber Purvis (Benicia) 18-101/2, Lauren Lopez (St. Mary's) 16-111/2, Christa Hicks (Granada) 16-7, Michelle Miller (Berkeley) 16-3, Paula Brown (Castro Valley) 15-9, Tisha Uwadiale (Castro Valley) 15-81/2, Tishara Lackland (Mt. Diablo) 15-8, Bami Iroko (Deer Valley) 15-61/4, Camille Magno (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) 15-61/4, two tied with 15-31/2

TJ: Jamesha Youngblood (Hercules) 39-61/2w, Tisha Uwadiale (Castro Valley) 37-91/2, Lauren Lopez (St. Mary's) 36-7, Andrea Berner (Carondelet) 34-5, Milena Jovanovich (Livermore) 34-41/2, Amelia Pennewell (Granada) 34-01/2, Stacey Jung (Campolindo) 34-01/4, Bami Iroko (Deer Valley) 33-101/4, Paula Brown (Castro Valley) 32-81/2, two tied with 32-6

SP: Lisa Ma'ake (Deer Valley) 38-31/2, Christina Edholm (Foothill) 35-71/2, Rebecca Molinari (Albany) 35-13/4, Mareesa Valentine (Castro Valley) 34-111/4, Eva Dunbar (Berean Christian) 32-101/4, Maddie Flaig (Foothill) 32-71/2, Mikaela Burkhart (Livermore) 32-11/2, Can-Dace Goodspeed (Castro Valley) 31-111/4, Jay-Marie Hill (Castro Valley) 31-8, two tied with 31-7

DT: Rebecca Molinari (Albany) 121-5, Sienna Brown (Monte Vista) 120-5, Jay-Marie Hill (Castro Valley) 114-101/4, Lisa Ma'ake (Deer Valley) 106-2, Sara Brajkovich (St. Mary's) 104-8, Sarah Glickman (Carondelet) 104-51/2, Alexa Brown (St. Mary's) 102-11, Tabitha Nacua (Granada) 98-31/2, Katie Watson (Campolindo) 96-3, Amanda Rollandelli (Ygnacio Valley) 91-5

The Times track leaders appear weekly. List is based on varsity marks published by the Times from invitationals, league championship trials and finals, North Coast Section competitions and California Interscholastic Federation championships or varsity invitational results by teams in the Contra Costa Newspapers region published by www.DyeStatCal.com; legs in relays do not qualify for listing in individual events; marks from dual and tri-meets do not qualify for listing. Additions or corrections should be phoned in to 510-262-2739, faxed to 510-262-2776 or e-mailed to pjensen@cctimes.com.

-- Compiled by Phil Jensen

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.