News and Announcements
2018 LL Baseball Section 2
Host - Peter J Foley Naugatuck (D3)
CT3 ADA- Dave Seeger, 203-592-3018, dascigar@aol.com
Wednesday, July 18th 7 pm G1 - D5 Wallingford 8 vs D6 Avon 0
Thursday, July 19th 7 pm - D5 Wallingford 7 vs D3 Shelton American 1
Friday, July 20th 7 pm - D6 Avon 6 vs D3 Shelton American 8
Saturday, July 21st 10 am - D5 Wallingford 10 vs D3 Shelton American 2 - Championship game
2018 LL Baseball Section 3
Host - Rocky Hill (D7)
CT7 DA- Bill Howard, 860-655-6720, billd7ct@comcast.net
Wednesday, July 18th 6 pm G1 - D7 Newington 7 vs D10 Mystic 5
Thursday, July 19th 6 pm - D7 Newington 10 vs D9 Madison 2
Friday, July 20th 6 pm - D10 Mystic 9 vs D9 Madison 10
Saturday, July 21st 6 pm - D7 Newington 3 vs D9 Madison 4 - Championship game
2018 8-10 Softball State Championship
Host - Preston/Norwich (D11)
Norwich address is 170 Otrobando ave
CT11 DA- Everett Demers, 860-771-1690, emdemers@live.com
Wednesday, July 18th G1 - Sec 1 D4 Milford 6 vs Sec 2 D3 Seymour 1 5:30 pm Norwich
G2 - Sec 3 D9 Madison 12 vs Sec 4 D11 Jewett City/Preston 2 5:30 pm Preston
Thursday, July 19th G3 - D4 Milford 5 vs D9 Madison 1 5:30 pm Norwich
G4 - D3 Seymour 7 vs D11 Jewett City/Preston 6 5:30 pm Preston
Friday, July 20th G5 - D9 Madison 6 vs D3 Seymour 7 5:30 pm Preston
Saturday, July 21st G6 - D3 Seymour 1 vs D4 Milford 2 10:30 am Preston
Sunday, July 22nd G7 - If Necessary Winner G6 vs Loser G6 10:30 am Preston
2018 LL Baseball Section 1
Host - Stamford (D1)
CT1 DA- Perry Pierce, 203-943-8810, dactdistrict1@gmail.com
Wednesday, July 18th 7 pm G1 - D1 Weston 0 vs D2 Fairfield American 1 Stamford Scalzi
Thursday, July 19th 7 pm - D2 Fairfield American 10 vs D4 Milford Lou Gehrig 0 Stamford Scalzi
Friday, July 20th 7 pm - D1 Weston 4 vs D4 Milford Lou Gehrig 5 Stamford Springdale
Saturday, July 21st 2:30 pm - D2 Fairfield American 5 vs D4 Milford Lou Gehrig 2 - Championship game Stamford Springdale
2018 LL Baseball Section 4
Host - Ellington, Brookside Park, 50 Sadds Mill Road, Ellington (D8)
CT8 DA- Joe McAuliffe, 860-559-4773, jmcauliffe@commnet.edu
Wednesday, July 18th 5:30 pm G1 - D8 Manchester 2 vs D12 Woodstock 4
Thursday, July 19th 5:30 pm - D12 Woodstock 5 vs D11 Moosup 0
Friday, July 20th 5:30 pm - D8 Manchester 10 vs D11 Moosup 8
Saturday, July 21st 1:00 pm - D12 Woodstock 1 vs D8 Manchester 5- Championship game