News and Announcements

 

1st Weather Update will be 6:15 am, Sunday Morning . 

Please remember to check back throughout the week for schedule changes!  Also, remember, there is a $10 gate fee for each fan, parent, etc. attending the games for the weekend (ages 14+):

16U:

Saturday, September 8:

8 am - Ironbridge Baseball 2021 5 vs. Western Branch  7 (War Memorial)
11 am - Ironbridge Baseball 2021 6 vs. Co-Pilots 16 (Peninsula Catholic)
1 pm - Western Branch 5 vs. RBA 360 16U 7 (Peninsula Catholic)
3 pm - Co-Pilots 12 vs. RBA 360 0 (Peninsula Catholic) 

Sunday, September 9:

12 pm - Western Branch  vs. RBA 360 (Game 1) Peninsula Catholic HS 
2 pm - #1  CO-PILOTS vs. IRONBRIDGE BASEBALL  (Game 2) Peninsula Catholic HS 
4 pm - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 1 (16U Championship) Peninsula Catholic HS 
 

18U:

September 8:

10 am - Ironbridge Baseball 2019 0 vs. Swamp Things East 0 (Hampton HS)
10 am - Virginia Blacksox Dynamics 2020 5 vs. Wilson Baseball 6 (War Memorial)
12 pm - Ironbridge Baseball 2019 5 vs. Metro Senators Varsity 17U 1 (War Memorial) 
12 pm - Swamp Things East 2 vs. Swamp Things Lime  5(Hampton HS) 
2 pm - Swamp Things Lime 5 vs. Wilson Baseball  3 (Hampton HS)
2 pm - Virginia Blacksox Dymamics 2020 8 vs. RBA 360 18U 0 (War Memorial) 
4 pm - Metro Senators Varsity 17U vs. RBA 360 18U (War Memorial)  RAIN
 
 Sunday, September 9:
 Seeds based on one game played. 
10 am - Va. Blacksox Dynamics 2020 #6 vs. RBA 360 #7 seed (Peninsula Catholic HS )
10 am -SWAMP THINGS EAST  #4 seed vs METRO SENATORS VARSITY 17U  #5 seed (game 1) (Hampton HS) 
12 pm -Wilson Baseball  #2 seed vs. Ironbridge Baseball 2017  #3 seed (game 2 ) (Hampton HS) 
2 pm - Swamp Things Lime  #1 seed vs. Game 1 Winner (game 3) (Hampton HS)
4 pm - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (game 4) 18U Championship - Hampton HS 

Post Author Picture

August 11 - 12 Schedule

Posted by Anne Roberts at Aug 4, 2018 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

ADDRESSES:

PGHS - Prince George High School - 7801 Laurel Spring Road, Prince George, VA  23875

MMS - JEJ Moore Middle School  - 11455 Prince George Drive, Prince George, VA  23842

 

Saturday, August 11:

18U:
8:30 am - RBA 360 0 vs. Swamp Things Lime 3 (PGHS)
10:30 am - Manakin Militia 4 vs. Bobcats of NOVA 2 (PGHS)
11 am - RBA 360 7 vs. Swamp Things Top Hand 11 (MMS#3)
12:30 pm - Swamp Things Lime 8 vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates  3 (PGHS)
1 pm - Swamp Things East 15 vs. Virginia Select 1 (MMS#3)
2:30 pm - Bobcats of NOVA 5 vs. VB Blacksox 1 (PGHS)
3 pm -Manakin Militia 0 vs. Swamp Things Top Hand  7(MMS#3)
4 pm - Swamp Things East 2 vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates  10 (MMS#4)
4:30 pm - VA Select 0 vs. VB Blacksox 11 (PGHS) 
 
Sunday, August 12:   Seeds were adjusted  so teams would not have to play teams they have already played. 
10 am - RBA 360 8 vs.VA Select 6 (PGHS)
10 am - #2 seed Swamp Things Top Hand 1 vs. #3 seed  VA  Blacksox 4 (game 1) (MMS#3)
12 pm - Manakin Millitia  vs. Swamp Things East (PGHS)
12 pm - Game 1 winner vs. #1 seed Swamp Things Lime (game 2)  (MMS#3) 18U Championship
2 pm - Bobcats of NOVA vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates   (PGHS)
 
16U:
Saturday, August 11:
10 am - Swamp Things 3 vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates 15U  11(MMS#4)
12 pm - RBA 360 3 vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates 9 (MMS#4)
2 pm - RBA 360 6 vs. Swamp Things 5 (MMS#4)
 
Sunday August 12:
9 am - Swamp Things 7 vs RBA 360 9 (MMS#4)
11 am - Mid-Atlantic Pirates vs. RBA 360 (MMS#4)
1 pm - Swamp Things vs. Mid-Atlantic Pirates (MMS#4) 
Post Author Picture

USSSA State Tournament - August 4-5

Posted by Anne Roberts at Jul 29, 2018 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

18U:

Saturday, August 4:

8:30 am - Swamp Things Lime vs. Swamp Things Livesay (JEJ Moore #4)

10:30 am - OD Hitters 17U vs. Swamp Things Livesay (JEJ Moore #4)

12:30 pm - Swamp Things Lime vs. Heritage Storms (JEJ Moore #4)

2 pm - Swamp Things Top Hand vs. Valley Stars (PGHS) 

2:30 pm - OD Hitters 17U vs. Swamp Things East (JEJ Moore #4)

4:30 pm - Heritage Storms vs. Swamp Things Top Hand (JEJ Moore  #4)

6:30 pm - Valley Stars vs. Swamp Things East (JEJ Moore #4)

Sunday, August 5:

8:30 am - #6 seed vs #7 seed (JEJ Moore #4)

10:30 am - #5 seed vs. #4 seed (Game 1) (JEJ Moore #4)

12:30 pm - #2 seed vs. #3 Seed (Game 2) (JEJ Moore #4)

2:30 pm - #1 seed vs. Game 1 Winner (Game 3) (JEJ Moore #4)

4:30 pm - Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner (JEJ Moore #4) 18U Championship!

16U:

Saturday, August 4:

8:30 am - Swamp Things vs. Central VA Diamondbacks 15U (JEJ Moore #3)

10:30 am - OD Hitters 16U vs. Central VA Diamondbacks 15U (JEJ Moore #3)

12 pm - Va Blacksox Dynamics 2020 vs Southern Maryland Sting (PGHS) 

12:30 pm -  Swamp Things vs. OD Hitters 16U (JEJ Moore #3)

2:30 pm - RBA South vs. Central VA Diamondbacks 16U (JEJ Moore #3)

4:30 pm - VA Blacksox Dynamics 2020 vs. RBA South (JEJ Moore #3) 

6:30 pm - Central VA Diamondbacks 16U vs. Southern Maryland Sting (JEJ Moore #3)

Sunday, August 5:

8:30 am - #5 seed vs. #4 seed (Game 1) (JEJ Moore #3)

10:30 am - #2 seed vs. #3 seed (GAme 2) (JEJ Moore #3)

12:30 pm - Game 1 Winner vs. #1 Seed (Game 3) (JEJ Moore #3)

2:30 pm - Game 2 Winner vs. Game 3 Winner (Game 4) 16U Championship (JEJ Moore #3)

4:30 pm - OD Hitters vs. Central VA Diamondbacks 15U Championship (JEJ Moore #3) 

 

Post Author Picture

2018 Summer Schedule

Posted by Anne Roberts at Jul 24, 2018 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

August 3-4 - USSSA State Championships (15U, 16U, and 18U).  Prince George  County  fields.  $525 - 3-game guarantee. 

18U:

OD Hitters 17U 
Virginia Swamp Things East $
Virginia Swamp Things Lime $
VA Swamp Things - Livesay $
Virginia Swamp Things Top Hand - $ 
Valley Stars 
Heritage Storms 
16U:
Mizuno Blacksox 2020 Extreme (16U)
RBA South 2020 Kannon - $ 
Central Virginia Diamondbacks 16U $ (pd Anne)
Swamp Things Tomjazcyk - $ 
Southern Maryland Sting 

15U:
Central Virginia Diamondbacks 15U $
OD Hitters 15U 

 

 

 

2018 Tournament Info (events ALREADY played)

June 9-10 - Hampden-Sydney College & Golubic Stadium (4 games--$750) 

18U: DC Titans $OD Hitters 17U Swamp Things East Warriors $$ (pd online) 16U:Virginia Swamp Things 16U Mizuno Blacksox 2020 Extreme (16U) RBA South $15U:Loudoun South Eagles - $ RockIt-Lee OD Hitters 15U June 9-10 - Ferrum College (3 games - $700)16U:Virginia Swamp Things LimeVirginia Swamp Things FultonCentral Virginia Diamondbacks 16U South Carolina Sun Devils SML Anglers  

June 16-17 - VMI and Washington & Lee (4 games - $750) SOLD OUT!!!! 18U: RockIt 2019 - Walsh 17U VBC Eagles - $ Swamp Things East $ Swamp Things Lime $ Team SWAT - $ 16U: Metro Senators Varsity North (16U) $ Metro Senators Varsity South (16U) $ Mid-Atlantic Orioles 16U Snyder Baseball Bucks $ Spotsylvania Slam 16U - $ VA Seminoles - Provo $ D-Bat Elite Mid-Atlantic JV 16U $ Central Virginia Diamondbacks 16U $ Rails Collegiate Baseball $ Central Virginia Diamondbacks 15U $ Swamp Things Tomajacyzk $ 

June 22-24 - Peninsula Pilots & VA Baseball Tournaments (Combine/Showcase - $995 - 4-games) 18U: Carolina Cubs (Raleigh) 2019/20 $ RBA South Phillies 2019 $ VA Swamp Things Lime $ Virginia Swamp Things East $ IYG Spiders 17U $ Competitive Edge Baseball 17U - $ Sharks 17U $ VA Swamp Things - Livesay $ Virginia Select $ RBA 360 $ Mizuno Blacksox 17U - Berrios $ Pirates 17U $ VA Swamp Things Top Hand $ Lake Erie Warhawks (Cleveland) $ Mizuno Blacksox 16U $ 16U: Rangers 2020 $ Bradley Eagles 16U (Washington D.C.) - $ Bradley Eagles Varsity Black 16U - $ Virginia Swamp Things 16U $ Mizuno Blacksox 2020 Extreme (16U) VA Blacksox Dynamics 2020 Hampton Roads Hurricanes 2020 - $ Central Virginia Diamondbacks 16U $ RBA 360 $ Rails Collegiate Baseball $ 15U: Bradley Eagles JV (Washington D.C.) - $ Lake Erie Warhawks (Cleveland) $ Peninsula Pilots 15U $ Tidewater Waves $ East Coast Royals (MD) $ Pirates 15U $  VA Heat $

June 29-July 1 - 4th Annual Victory Cup - 5 game guarantee $995. 18U: VA Swamp Things $ Virginia Swamp Things East $ VA Swamp Things - Livesay $ OD Hitters 17U (pd online JR) DC Titans $ Valley Stars $ (pd. online) VA Swamp Things Top Hand $ 16U: Va Seminoles - Provo $ Ashburn Rebels $ (pd. online) Snyder Bucks 16U(pd. JR online) OD Hitters 15U (pd JR online) Garciaparra Baseball Group 16U $$ (pd JR) 

July 7-8 - JMU-Mauck Stadium, Bridgewater College, and Eastern Mennonite University. $750. 4-game guarantee 18U: VA Swamp Things Lime $ Metro Senators Prep 17U $ Loudoun Aces 17U $ Virginia Swamp Things East $ Hit Doctor 17U $ (pd. online) OD Hitters 17U Team SWAT - $ (pd. online) Virginia Swamp Things Top Hand $ VBC Eagles $ Bobcats of NOVA - $ (pd. online) Beach Blacksox Elite $ SML Anglers $ 16U: Metro Senators Varsity North (16U) $ Metro Senators Varsity South (16U) $ RBA South 2021 Hannum $ Loudoun Aces 15U $$ (pd online) Virginia Swamp Things 16U $ Virginia Swamp Things Fulton $ Mizuno Blacksox 2019 (16U) Old School Outlaws - $ Spotsy Slam $ D-Bat Elite Mid-Atlantic JV $ Central Virginia Diamondbacks 16U $ Crozet Brewers $$ (pd online) 15U: Loudoun Aces - $ (pd online) Central Virginia Diamondbacks 15U $ OC Wolfpack - $ OD Hitters 15U Swamp Things - Tomajczyk $ Garciaparra Baseball Group 15U $

July 13-15 - (cancelled) Metro Baseball Academy & Virginia Baseball Tournaments Northern Virginia Combine and Showcase $895, 3-game guarantee. Sites to play at include: Bishop O'Connell/Marymount University and Edison HS. Pennsylvania, Maryland, and Virginia college coaches will be in attendance! 18U: Metro Senators PSL 17U $ Metro Senators Prep 17U $ VA Swamp Things Lime $ Virginia Select 16U: WV Athletics $ Virginia Swamp Things 16U $ 

 

July 14-15 - Longwood University and Golubic Stadium. $750. 3-game guarantee SOLD OUT! 18U: DC Titans $ RBA 360 $ OD Hitters 17U $ Swamp Things - Livesay $ 16U: Metro Senators Varsity North 16U $ Metro Senators Varsity South 16U $ Mid-Atlantic Orioles 16U $ Central Virginia Diamondbacks 16U $ RBA 360 $ Rails Collegiate Baseball $ 15U: Metro Senators JV North (15u) $ Metro Senators JV South (15u) $ OD Hitters 15U $ Swamp Things - Tomajczyk $ 

July 20-22 - Big Valley Championships. JMU-Mauck Stadium, Eastern Mennonite University, and Bridgewater College. $995. 5-game guarantee--$20 gate fee 18U: DC Titans $ Swamp Things Fulton - $ Valley Stars $$ (pd online) VBC Eagles $ 16U: WV Athletics $ Snyder Baseball Bucks 16U $ VA Blacksox Dynamics 2020 $ 15U: Metro Senators South 14U (play up in 15U) $ Renegades AC 15U (PA) - $ (pd online) Virginia Renegades 15U (pd online-JR) Pinnacle Academy 15U - $ (pd online)  

 July 27-29 - Peninsula Pilots, & Virginia Baseball Tourneys Combine/Tournament. $995. 4-game tournament. Wood Bat - Champion will be Crowned! $20 gate fee! 18U: Metro Senators Prep 17U $ Virginia Swamp Things Lime $ Virginia Swamp Things East $ Hillcats Prime 17U - $ VA Swamp Things - Livesay $ RockIt 2019 - Walsh $ Virginia Select $ Stars and Strikes $ (pd online ) RBA 360 $ OD Hitters 17U $ Swamp Things Top Hand $ VA Beach Blacksox $ 16U: Rangers 2020 - $ Virginia Swamp Things Tomjaczyk $ VA Blacksox Dynamics 2020 $ Spotsy Slam - $ Hillcats Prime 16U - $ RBA 360 $ RVA Lightning $ Virginia Revo $ Spotsy Havoc Blue $ Virginia Heat - $ 15U: OC Wolfpack - $ Tidewater Waves $ OD Hitters 15U $ Tidewater Drillers 14U - $ (pd. online)  

Any weather changes will be posted on the HOME PAGE!  Check often! 

Reminders - Wood-bat Event!  Also, there is a $20 gate fee for this event (ages 14+).  Rules:  Using High School Federation Rules.  You can use as many EH's as you choose but if someone gets hurt and you do not have a substitute for them, that spot in the lineup becomes an "out".  Courtesy runners - if you have guys that have not been in the game, you must use them as a courtesy runner first.  If everyone has been in the game or IS in the game, you must use the last recorded out as your courtesy runner.  Seedings Tie-breaker:  2 teams tie--head-to-head FIRST, then runs allowed, then runs scored, then coin flip.  3 teams tie--runs allowed, then runs scored, then blind draw.  

Friday, July 27:

Pool A - Metro Senators Prep, Swamp Things Top Hand, OD Hitters, Stars and Strikes
Pool B - Swamp Things Lime, RockIt 2019, Hillcats Prime, VA Select
Pool C - Swamp Things East, VB Blacksox, Swamp Things Livesay, RBA 360 
18U:

1 pm - Swamp Things East 4 vs. VB Blacksox 9 (Hampton HS)
1 pm - OD Hitters 0 vs. Swamp Things Top Hand 1 (VA Wesleyan)
3 pm - Swamp Things Livesay 5  vs. RBA 360 4 (Hampton HS)
3 pm - Hillcats Prime 12 vs. VA Select 2 (Peninsula Catholic)
5 pm - Metro Senators Prep 3 vs. Stars and Strikes  4 (Peninsula Catholic)
5 pm - Swamp Things Lime 7 vs. RockIt 2019 0 (VA Wesleyan)

Saturday, July 28:

8 am - Swamp Things East 10 vs. RBA 360 4 (Norfolk State)
10 am - Swamp Things Lime 10 vs. VA Select 0 (Norfolk State)
11 am - RockIt 2019 1 vs. Hillcat Prime 9 (Virginia Wesleyan) 6
1 pm - Swamp Things East 9 vs. Swamp Things Livesay  1 (Hampton HS)
12 pm - OD Hitters 6 vs. Stars and Strikes 5 (Norfolk State)
1 pm - Metro Senators Prep 5 vs. Swamp Things Top Hand  6 (VA Wesleyan)
3 pm - Swamp Things Lime 3 vs. Hillcats Prime 1 (Hampton HS)
3 pm - RBA 360 3 vs. VB Blacksox 10 (Woodside HS) 
4 pm - RockIt 2019 8 vs. VA Select 11  (Norfolk State)
4:30 pm - Swamp Things Top Hand 2 vs Stars and Strikes 0 (War Memorial ) 
5 pm - Metro Senators Prep 1 vs. OD Hitters 6 (Hampton HS)
6 pm - VB Blacksox 7 vs. Swamp Things Livesay 5 (Norfolk State) 
 
Sunday, July 29:  Please make sure that you check the venues below - there have been some slight changes to this schedule!!!
8:30 am - #9 seed Virginia Select 3 vs. #10 seed Metro Senators 2 (Virginia Wesleyan)
9 am - #11 seed RockIt Sports 10 vs. #12 seed RBA 360  13 (Norfolk State)
10:30 am - Pool A Winner Virginia Swamp Things Top Hand 0 vs. Pool C Winner VB Blacksox 13 (game 1) (Virginia Wesleyan)
11 am -Swamp Things Lime 6 Pool B Winner vs. #4 Seed/Wildcard HillCats Prime 17U 5 (game 2) (Norfolk State)
12:45 pm - #7 seed Stars and Strikes 1 vs. #8 seed Virginia Swamp Things Livesay 3 (Virginia Wesleyan)
1:15 pm - #5 seed OD Hitters vs. #6 seed Swamp Things East (Norfolk State)
2:45 pm - Game 1 Winner VB Blacksox 3 vs. Game 2 Winner Swamp Things Lime 11 (Game 3) 18U Championship - Virginia Wesleyan
 

Reminders - Wood-bat Event! Also, there is a $20 gate fee for this event (ages 14+). Rules: Using High School Federation Rules. You can use as many EH's as you choose but if someone gets hurt and you do not have a substitute for them, that spot in the lineup becomes an "out". Courtesy runners - if you have guys that have not been in the game, you must use them as a courtesy runner first. If everyone has been in the game or IS in the game, you must use the last recorded out as your courtesy runner. Seedings Tie-breaker: 2 teams tie--head-to-head FIRST, then runs allowed, then runs scored, then coin flip. 3 teams tie--runs allowed, then runs scored, then blind draw.  

16U:
Friday, July 27:
1 pm - Swamp Things Tomjaczyk 6 vs. RBA 360 2 (Peninsula Catholic)
3 pm - RVA Lightning  10 vs. Spotsy Slam 9 (Virginia Wesleyan)
5 pm - Virginia REVO 9 vs. Va. Heat 0 (Hampton HS)
5 pm - Rangers 2020  10 vs. Spotsy Havoc Blue 0 (Norfolk State)
7 pm - Virginia Blacksox Dynamics 2020 0 vs. Hillcats Prime 8 (Norfolk State)
 
Saturday, July 28:
9 am - Spotsy Slam 9 vs. Virginia REVO 11 (WOODSIDE)
9 am - Hillcats Prime 3 vs. Virginia Heat 0 (Virginia Wesleyan) 
9 am - Swamp Things Tomjaczyk 3 vs. RVA Lightning  1 (Hampton HS) 
11 am - Rangers 2020 3 vs. RBA 360 6 (Hampton HS)
11 am - Spotsy Havoc Blue 0 vs. Virginia Blacksox Dynamics 9 (Woodside) 
2 pm - Virginia REVO 5 vs. Hillcats Prime 6 (Norfolk State)
2 pm Virginia Blacksox Dynamics 2020 6 vs Spotsy Slam 0  (War Memorial ) 
3 pm - Rangers 2020 8 vs. Swamp Things Tomjaczyk 3 (Virginia Wesleyan)
5 pm - RBA 360 2 vs.  Virginia Heat 4 (Woodside)
5 pm - RVA Lightning 4 vs. Spotsy Havoc Blue 2 (Virginia Wesleyan) 
 
Sunday, July 29:
8:30 am - #5 seed RVA Lightning 1 vs. #6 seed VA Revo 8 (War Memorial)
8:30 am - #9 seed Spotsy Havoc Blue 4 vs. #10 seed  Spotsy Slam 7 (Hampton HS)
10:30 am - #2 seed  VA Blacksox Dynamics 8 vs. #3 seed Rangers 2020 0 (Game 1) War Memorial
10:30 am - #7 seed VA Heat 5 vs. #8 seed RBA 360  3 (Hampton HS)
12:45 pm - #1 seed Hillcats Prime 16U 8 vs. #4 seed  Swamp Things Tomjaczyk 0 (Game 2) War Memorial
3 pm - Winner Game 1 VA Blacksox  Dynamics 2020 vs. Winner Game 2 Hillcars Prime (Game 3) 16U Championship War Memorial
 

Reminders - Wood-bat Event! Also, there is a $20 gate fee for this event (ages 14+). Rules: Using High School Federation Rules. You can use as many EH's as you choose but if someone gets hurt and you do not have a substitute for them, that spot in the lineup becomes an "out". Courtesy runners - if you have guys that have not been in the game, you must use them as a courtesy runner first. If everyone has been in the game or IS in the game, you must use the last recorded out as your courtesy runner. Seedings Tie-breaker: 2 teams tie--head-to-head FIRST, then runs allowed, then runs scored, then coin flip. 3 teams tie--runs allowed, then runs scored, then blind draw.  

15U:
Friday, July 27:
1 pm - Tidewater Waves 1 vs. OD Hitters 14 (Norfolk State)
3 pm - OC Wolfpack 1 vs. Tidewater Drillers 10 (Norfolk State)
 
Saturday, July 28:
8 am - OC Wolfpack 10 vs. Tidewater Waves 1 (War Memorial)
10 am - OD Hitters 0 vs. Tidewater Drillers 13 (War Memorial)
12pm - Tidewater Waves 0 vs. Tidewater Drillers 10 (War Memorial)
1 pm - OC Wolfpack 5 vs. OD Hitters 6 (Woodside HS)
 
Sunday, July 29:
12:30 pm - #3 seed OC Wolfpack 6 vs. #4 Seed Tidewater Waves 4 (Hampton HS)
2:30 pm - #1 seed Tidewater Drillers 5 vs. #2 Seed OD Hitters 1 (Hampton HS) 15U Championship