News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

Posted by Anne Roberts at Aug 6, 2012 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Congratulations to the 2012 War Memorial Championship Winners:

18U-Champion - Greene Machine 2nd-Braves Elite Capital

16U- Champion - RBA West 2nd-CSA

We just wanted to thank everyone for all of your patience this weekend with the heat, storms, and schedule changes. We would like to congratulate the three champions of the 2012 EAST COAST WOOD BAT CHAMPIONSHIPS:

14U - Upper Deck Predators    2nd-Maryland Shockers

16U - South Chester Express   2nd- RBA 16U

18U - Champions-Virginia Titans 2nd Place-Braves Elite Tri

Congratulations to the 2012 VMI/Casey Field College Series Championships:

16U - Braves 16U

18U - Braves Tri-City

The Top Five in Each Age Division:

16U

1st- Braves Elite 16U
2nd - Virginia Renegades
3rd-Albemarle Baseball
4th-South Chester Express
5th-Braves Elite South

18U

1st - Braves Tri-City
2nd - Greene Machine
3rd - Stafford River Bandits
4th - Blasters Baseball
5th - IYG Spiders

Congratulations to the 2012 Hampden Sydney/Longwood University College Series Champions:

14U -Panthers Baseball

15u -Braves Elite South

18U -Braves Elite 16U:

The Top Five in Each Age Division:

14U 1st-Panthers Baseball 2nd Rawlings Total Performance 3rd-Tidewater Sharks 4th-Braves Elite Baseball 5th-Bats

15U 1st-Braves Elite South 2nd-RBA West 3rd-Haymarket Bulls 4th-Woodbridge Warriors 5th-Virginia Renegades

18U 1st-Braves Elite 16U 2nd-Screaming Eagles 3rd-Braves Elite Tri 4th-Valley Stars 5th-Braves Elite Metro

Congratulations to the 2012 VMI College Series Champions:

16U -Braves Elite 16U

18U -Braves Elite Tri City

Congratulations to the winners of the Memorial Day Tournament:

16U - Maryland Monarchs

18U - Braves Elite Tri-City

War Memorial Tournament - July 28-29, 2012 

Remember - $5 gate fee each day/each person!

16U: 

Braves Elite South
Virginia Knights
RBA West 15U Elite
RBA West 15U American
RBA West 16U American
Stafford Vipers
IYG Spiders
West End Eagles
South Chester Express
Cauthorne Sports Academy (CSA)

Saturday, July 28:

8 am - Braves South 8 vs. West End Eagles 0 (War Memorial)

10 am - IYG 0 vs. RBA West 16U American 12 (War Memorial)

12 pm - South Chester 0 vs. CSA 7 (War Memorial)

2 pm - Braves South 5 vs. CSA 3 (War)

3 pm - South Chester 3 vs. RBA 16U 5 (Hampton)

3 pm - West End Eagles 1 vs. RBA 15U American 4 (Woodside)

4:30 pm - RBA 15U Elite 13 vs. IYG 6 (War)

6 pm Virginia Knights 0 vs. RBA West 15U American 5 (Woodside)

6 pm - RBA West 15U Elite 6 vs. Vipers 5 (War)

8 pm - VA Knights 1  vs. Vipers 7 (War)

Sunday, July 29:

Gold Division 16U:  RAIN LAST NIGHT - ALL GAMES AT YORK MOVED TO VIRGINIA BASEBALL ACADEMY

8 am - West End Eagles 2 vs. VA Knights 15 (VBA) Gold 1

10 am - South Chester 4 vs. IYG Spiders 3 (VBA) Gold 2

12 pm - West End Eagles vs. IYG Spiders (VBA) Gold 3

2 pm - VA Knights vs. South Chester (VBA) Gold Championship

16U Championship: Byes count as a game!

8 am - CSA 3 vs. RBA West 15U Elite 0 (Hampton) Game 1

10 am - Braves South3  vs. Vipers 8 (Hampton) Game 2

12 pm - CSA 4 vs. RBA West 15U American 1 (Hampton) Game 3

2 pm - Vipers 0 vs. RBA West 16U American 10  (Hampton) Game 4

4 pm -CSA 5 vs. RBA West 16U 10 - (HAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL--THIS IS A CHANGE!!!) Championship!

18U:

Braves Elite Metro
Braves Elite Tri
Braves Capital
Sea Dogs
Stafford River Bandits
Greene Machine

Saturday, July 28:

9 am - Braves Tri 3 vs. Braves Capital 4 (Hampton)

9 am - Braves Metro 3 vs. River Bandits 4 (Woodside)

11 am - Sea Dogs 2 vs. Braves Capitals 7 (Hampton)

11 am - Braves Metro 1 vs. Greene Machine 4 (Woodside)

1 pm - Braves Tri 8 vs. Sea Dogs 1 (Hampton)

1 pm - Greene Machine 7 vs.  River Bandits 2 (Woodside)

Sunday, July 29:

18U Championship Byes count as a game.

 8 am - Braves Elite Tri 8 vs. Sea Dogs 0 (War) Game 2

10 am - Braves Elite Capital 4 vs. Braves Elite Tri 3 (War) Game 4

12 pm - River Bandits 8 vs Braves Elite Metro 3 (War) Game 1

2 pm - Greene Machine 7 vs. River Bandits 0 (War) Game 3

4pm - Greene Machine 7 vs. Braves Elite Capital 3 (War) Game 5 -18U Championship!

14U:

Friday, June 29: 

8:30 am - Rawlings 3 vs. Hitters 2 (CNU)

10:00 am - Braves 14U 4 vs. Shockers 5 (War Memorial)

12:30 pm - Panthers 7 vs. Top Prospects 2 (War Memorial)

Saturday, June 30:

7:45 am - Rawlings 1 vs. Bats 4 (War Memorial)

7:45 am - Upper Deck 12 vs. Braves 13U 0 (VBA)

8:00 am - Panthers 0 vs. Shockers 13 (Hampton HS)

8:00 am - Braves 14U 6 vs Top Prospects 5 (York)

10:00 am - Upper Deck 11 vs. Bats 1 (VBA)

10:00 am - Braves 13U 5 vs. Hitters 2 (War Memorial)

Sunday, July 1:

14U Championship Round - Hampton HS 

6:30 am - Shockers 2 vs. Rawlings 0 (Game 1)

8:15 am - Upper Deck 4 vs. Braves 14U 1 (Game 2)

10:00 am - Shockers 0 vs Upper Deck 1 - Championship!

14U Gold Championship - VBA

6:30 am - Panthers 1 vs. Hitters 0 (Gold 1)

8:15 am - Bats 1 vs. Top Prospects 0 (Gold 2)

10:00 am - Panthers 1 vs. Bats 0 (Gold Championship Winner!)

 

16U:

Friday, June 29:

10:30 am - South Chester 7  vs. FCA Power 1 (CNU)

12:30 pm - Pirates 0 vs. Renegades 3 (CNU)

5:00 pm - Braves 16U 5 vs. Hitters  0 (War Memorial)

Saturday, June 30:

8:00 am - FCA Power 0 vs. RBA West 16U 1 (CNU)

8:00 am -  Braves South 0 vs. CSA 7 (Woodside HS)

10:00 am - CSA 6 vs. South Chester 7 (Woodside HS)

10:00 am - Hitters 1 vs. Renegades 0 (York)

10:00 am - Braves 16U 1 vs. Pirates 1 (Hampton HS)

10:00 am - Braves South 1  vs. RBA 16U 1 (CNU)

Sunday, July 1:

16U Championship - War Memorial

6:30 am - RBA West 4 vs. Braves Elite 16U 2 (Game 1)

8:15 am - Renegades 0 vs. South Chester 5 (Game 2)

10:00 am - RBA West 1 vs. South Chester 4- 16U Championship

16U Gold Division - York HS

6:30 am - Pirates 0 vs. CSA 1 (Gold 1)

8:15 am - FCA Power 0 vs. Hitters 1 (Gold 2)

10:00 am - CSA 0 vs. Hitters 1 - 16U Gold Championship

18U:

Friday, June 29:

2:30 pm - Braves Elite Metro 0  vs. River Bandits 1 (CNU)

3:00 pm - Sea Dogs 4 vs. Top Prospects 4 (War Memorial)

4:30 pm -  VBA 0 vs. Reds 10 (CNU)

7:00 pm - Red Devils 5 vs. Titans 6 (War Memorial)

7:15 pm - Braves Elite Tri 8 vs. VBA 0 (VBA)

Saturday, June 30:

12:00 pm - Braves Elite Tri 10 vs. Top Prospects 0 (War Memorial)

12:00 pm - Braves Elite Metro 3 vs. Red Devils 4 (Woodside HS)

12:00 pm - Sea Dogs 0 vs. Reds 3 (Hampton HS)

12:00 pm - Titans 4 vs. River Bandits 1 (CNU)

Sunday, July 1:

18U Championship - CNU

6:30 am - Reds 2 vs. Titans 7 (Game 1)

8:15 am - Braves Tri 6 vs. River Bandits 5 (Game 2)

10:00 am - Titans 1 vs. Braves Tri 0- 18U Championship!

16U:

Friday, June 15:

6:00 pm 16U Braves Elite 12 vs. Albemarle Baseball 2 (VMI)

Saturday, June 16:

8:00 am Albemarle Baseball 9 vs. Stixx 0 (Rockbridge HS)

10:00 am 16U Eagles 9 vs. DBA Dragons 5 (VMI)

10:00 am Spiders 7 vs. Stixx 4 (Rockbridge HS)

10:00 am RBA West American 4 vs. Braves South 5 (Parry McCluer)

12:00 pm Albemarle 9 vs. Pirates 4 (Rockbridge) This is a change!!!

12:00 pm Spiders 0 vs. 16U Braves Elite 9 (VMI) This is a change!!!

12:00 pm Express 7 vs. Sentinels 1 (Parry McCluer)

2:00 pm Renegades 3 vs. Vipers 3 (VMI)

2:45 pm 16U Braves Elite 11 vs. Pirates 1 (Rockbridge)

4:00 pm Braves South 5 vs. Sentinels  3 (VMI)

4:45 pm DBA Dragons 5 vs. Renegades 13 (Rockbridge)

5:00 pm Eagles 7 vs. Vipers 6 (Parry McCluer)

8:00 pm Express  7 vs. RBA West American 0 (VMI)

Sunday, June 17:

8:00 am 16U Braves 16 vs. Stixx 2 (Rockbridge)

8:00 am Express 7 vs. Renegades 14 (Casey Field)

8:00 am Vipers 9 vs. DBA Dragons 1 (Fort Young)

10:00 am Pirates 7 vs. Spiders 8 (Rockbridge)

10:00 am Braves South 4 vs. Eagles 2 (Casey Field)

10:00 am RBA 6 vs. Sentinels 5 (Fort Young)

12:00 pm RBA 7 vs. DBA 1 (Casey Field)

12:00 pm Renegades 8 vs. Eagles 1 (Fort Young)

1:00 pm Albemarle 12 vs. Spiders 1 (Parry McCluer)

2:00 pm Pirates 2 vs. Stixx 5 (VMI)

2:00 pm Sentinels 5 vs. Vipers 16 (Casey Field)

2:00 pm Braves Elite South 3 vs. Express 12 (Fort Young)

18U:

Friday, June 15:

8:00 pm Cavs 0 vs. Sea Dogs 7 (VMI)

Saturday, June 16:

8:00 am Blasters 9 vs. Spiders 0 (VMI) 

8:30 am Greene Machine 10 vs. Red Devils 3 (Casey Field)

9:00 am Braves Metro 5 vs. Sea Dogs 4 (Fort Young)

10:30 am River Bandits 2 vs. Greene Machine 4 (Casey Field)

11:00 am Cavs 9 vs. Braves Metro 1 (Fort Young)

12:30 pm Spiders 0 vs. Braves Tri 5 (Casey Field)

1:00 pm Red Devils 0 vs. River Bandits  8 (Fort Young)

2:30 pm Cavs 2 vs. Greene Machine 6 (Parry McCluer)

3:00 pm Braves Tri 12 vs. Blasters 3 (Fort Young)

6:00 pm Red Devils 9 vs. Metro 2 (VMI)

Sunday, June 17:

8:00 am Blasters 1 vs. Greene Machine 5 (VMI)

9:00 am Braves Metro 5 vs. Spiders 5 (Parry McCluer)

10:00 am River Bandits 8 vs. Sea Dogs 0 (VMI)

12:00 pm Cavs 3 vs. Blasters 6 (VMI)

12:00 pm Spiders 2 vs. Red Devils 1 (Rockbridge)

2:00 pm Braves Tri 9 vs. River Bandits 1 (Rockbridge)

4:00 pm Sea Dogs 0 vs. Braves Tri 10 (VMI)

REMINDER-$5 admission fee per day at each field.  Admission includes entry to all 5 venues and all games that day. 

14U:

Saturday, June 9:

8:00 am Panthers 7 vs. Breeze 6 (HSC-Cobb Field)
8:00 am Titans 4 vs. Sharks 4 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)
8:00 am Braves Elite 6 vs. Bats 5 (Fuqua School)

10:00 am Top Prospects 2 vs. Bucks 12 (HSC-Cobb)

10:00 am Rawlings 6 vs. Titans 2 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)

10:00 Bats 7 vs. Hitters 6 (Fuqua School)

12:00 pm Rawlings 3 vs Sharks 3 (HSC--Auxiliary Field)

12:00 pm Braves Elite 4 vs. Mustangs 5 (Fuqua School)

2:00 pm Bucks 2 vs Panthers 6 (HSC--Auxiliary Field)

2:00 pm Mustangs 6 vs. Hitters 8 (Fuqua School)

4:00 pm Breeze 11 vs Top Prospects 0 (Golubic Stadium)

Sunday, June 10:

8:00 am Braves Elite 5vs. Top Prospects 1 (HSC-Cobb)

8:00 am Bats 8 vs. Mustangs 7 (HSC-Auxiliary  Field)

8:00 am Sharks 1 vs. Breeze 0 (Fuqua School)

10:00 am Rawlings 5 vs. Hitters 3 (HSC-Cobb)

10:00 am Titans 0 vs. Panthers 9 (Fuqua School)

12:00 pm Titans 1 vs. Bats 2 (HSC-Cobb)

12:00 pm Breeze 11 vs. Bucks 3 (HSC-Auxiliary  Field)

12:00 pm Panthers 10 vs. Top Prospects 0 (Fuqua School)

2:00 pm Mustangs 3  vs. Sharks 9 (HSC-Cobb)

2:00 pm Braves Elite 12 vs. Hitters 2 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)

4:00 pm Rawlings 9 vs. Bucks 1 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)

15U:

Saturday, June 9:

8:00 am Braves South 6 vs. RBA West 6 (Longwood)

10:00 am Warriors 0 vs. Bulls 3 (Longwood)

12:00 pm Renegades 8 vs. RBA West 0 (Longwood)

2:00 pm Braves South 2 vs. Warriors 5 (HSC-Cobb)

4:00 pm Bulls 10 vs. Renegades 3 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)

8:00 pm Braves South 10 vs. Bulls 2 (Longwood)

Sunday, June 10:

10:00 pm RBA West 9 vs. Bulls 5 (Golubic)

10:00 pm Warriors 2 vs. Renegades 2 (HSC-Auxiliary Field)

4:00 pm Braves South 8 vs. Renegades 3 (Longwood)

4:00 pm Warriors 2 vs. RBA West 7 (Golubic)

18U:

Saturday, June 9:

8:00 am RBA West 3 vs. Red Devils 4 (Golubic)

10:00 am Pirates 1 vs. South Chester 0 (Golubic)

12:00 pm Sea Dogs 4 vs. Valley Stars 5 (Golubic)

12:00 pm Braves Elite Metro  2 vs. Red Devils 5 (HSC-Cobb)

2:00 pm RBA 0 vs. Braves 16U 8 (Longwood)

2:00 pm Screaming Eagles 0 vs. Braves Tri-City 4 (Golubic)

4:00 pm Braves Metro 7 vs. Sea Dogs 4 (Longwood)

4:00 pm Pirates 4 vs. Valley Stars 9 (HSC-Cobb)

6:00 pm Screaming Eagles 8 vs. South Chester 0 (Longwood)

6:00 pm Braves Elite Tri-City 5 vs. Braves Elite 16U 11 (HSC-Cobb)

Sunday, June 10:

8:00 am Pirates 1 vs. Screaming Eagles 9 (Longwood)

8:00 am Braves Elite Metro 5 vs. Valley Stars 5 (Golubic)

10:00 am Braves Tri-City 8 vs. South Chester 0 (Longwood)

12:00 pm Braves Elite Metro 3 vs. RBA West 2 (Longwood)

12:00 pm Screaming Eagles 10 vs. Seadogs 0 (Golubic)

2:00 pm Red Devils 8 vs. Valley Stars 8 (Longwood)

2:00 pm Pirates 4 vs. Braves Tri-City 7 (Golubic)

2:00 pm South Chester 0 vs. Braves Elite 16U 9 (Fuqua School)

4:00 pm Seadogs 4 vs. RBA West 7 (HSC-Cobb)

4:00 pm Red Devils 0 vs. Braves Elite 16U 15 (Fuqua School)