News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

2016 Fall College Series Tournaments

Posted by Anne Roberts at Oct 31, 2016 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

2016 Fall Schedule!

November 5-6 End of the Year Bash ($475) 3-game guarantee (Petersburg Sports Complex, Golubic Stadium, Prince George HS area)

18U:
RBA 360-Martin $
RBA 360 - Bashinski $ 
Swamp Things Lime $
Swamp Things Black $
Swamp Things Green $
Swamp Things White $
Central Virginia Select $
Hit Doctor 18U $
ODH 2018 Wiggins
DC Titans $$
Taylor Made Mizuno 
 
16U:

Metro Senators Varsity North 16U $
Metro Senators Varsity South 16U $
Swamp Things Clements $
Swamp Things Livesay $
Top Hand Things  $
PR Beisbol 15U/16U
Fauquier Raiders 16U  $$
ODH-Alex 
Short Pump Bandits
 
November 12 -James Madison University  (1-day event - 2 games  at JMU) 5 teams only!!  Sold out!
  1. Fielders Choice $
  2. Long Island Force
  3. Swamp Things $
  4. Central VA Select ~
  5. Virginia Beach Hurricanes Elite 
 
 

Saturday, August 13: ($10 gate fee ages 15)

VSC = Virginia Sports Complex

Patrick Henry High School - Please enter by the Liberty Middle School entrance for games at Patrick Henry HS!

18U:

9 am - RBA 360 4 vs. Rapp Stars 8 (Patrick Henry HS)

9 am - OC Wolfpack 4 vs. Central VA Select 2 (VSC #7)

11 am - Sluggers 18U 2 vs. Swamp Things Lime 10 (Patrick Henry)

11 am - Hughesville Hurricanes 2 vs. VB Hurricanes 8 (VSC #6)

11 am - Swamp Things Black 2 vs. Hampton Roads Frontline 6 (VSC #7)

1:30 pm - OC Wolfpack 10 vs. Swamp Things Black 4 (Patrick Henry) 

3 pm - Hughesville Hurricanes 2 vs. Rapp Stars 9 (VSC #6) 

3 pm - RBA 360 0 vs. Swamp Things Lime 8 (VSC #7) 

3:30 pm - Hampton Roads Frontline 9 vs. Central VA Select 1 (Patrick Henry )  

4 pm - Sluggers 6 vs. VB Hurricanes 2 (Randolph Macon)

16U:

Saturday, August 13:

8 am - Short Pump Bandits4  vs. Rapp Stars 16U 5 (Randolph Macon)

9 am -  Rapp Stars 15U 24 vs. RBA 360 2 (VSC #6)

10 am - Eastern Shore Thunder 9 vs. Swamp Things West 18 (Randolph Macon)

12 pm -  RBA 360 6 vs. Sea Dogs 7 (Randolph Macon)

1 pm - Swamp Things West 11 vs. Short Pump Bandits 2 (VSC #7)

1 pm -  Eastern Shore Thunder 7 vs. Rapp Stars 16U 3 (VSC #6)

2 pm - Rapp Stars 15U 7 vs. Sea Dogs 2 (Randolph Macon)

Sunday Schedule Changes

18U

 7:30 Rapp Stars vs Swamp Things Lime RMC

9:00 Hughesville vs Swamp Things Black RMC

10:45 RBA 360 vs C. VA Select RMC

11:30 VB Hurricanes vs Swamp Things Lime  VSC 6

11:30 Sluggers vs Hughesville VSC 7

12:15 OC Wolfpack vs Frontline RMC

 

16U

8:00 Bandits vs RBA 360 VSC 6

8:00 Rapp Stars 15 vs Swamp Things West VSC 7

9:45 Eastern Shore Thunder vs Seadogs VSC 6

9:45 Swamp Things West vs Rapp Stars 16 VSC 7  

 

 

 

 

 

USSSA Age-Division Rules 

Saturday, August 6:

18U:

All games at Virginia Tech:

9 am - 19 Ways 1 vs. RTG Elite 12

11 am - West Virginia Wild 9 vs. 19 Ways 13

1 pm - OC Wolfpack 2 vs. RTG Elite 12

3 pm - OC Wolfpack 5 vs. West Virginia Wild 1

5 pm - VBC Eagles 3 vs. Virginia Beach Hurricanes 11

7 pm - VBC Eagles 8 vs. Swamp Things Green 9

Sunday, August 7:

All games at Ferrum: Hour and a half time limits!

10:30 am - OC Wolfpack 2 vs. Virginia Beach Hurricanes 0

12 pm - VBC Eagles 7 vs. OC Wolfpack 0

1:30 pm - Virginia Beach Hurricanes vs. West Virginia Wild

3 pm - Swamp Things Green vs. 19 Ways

4:30 pm - RTG Elite vs. Swamp Things Green

16U:

Saturday, August 6:

All games at Ferrum College:

12 pm- 19 Ways 1 vs. Rapp Stars 15U 9

2 pm- Upper Deck Orange 9 vs. Rapp Stars 16U 2

4 pm - Top Hand Swamp Things 9 vs. Central Virginia Select 5

6 pm - Top Hand Swamp Things 2 vs. Upper Deck Orange 4

Sunday, August 7:

All games at Virginia Tech:

9 am - Rapp Stars 16U vs. 19 Ways

11 am - Rapp Stars 15U vs. 19 Ways

1 pm - Rapp Stars 16U vs. Top Hand Swamp Things

3 pm - Rapp Stars 15U vs. Central Virginia Select

5 pm - Central Virginia Select vs. Upper Deck Orange

 

Post Author Picture

Virginia Swamp Things

Posted by Anne Roberts at Jul 27, 2016 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )

 

14U-18U Tryouts for Virginia Swamp Things

August 20, 2016

9 am - 12 pm

Prince George High School

7801 Laurel Spring Road

Prince George, VA 23875

Questions? Contact Mickey Roberts at mickeyandanne@hotmail.com

WOOD BAT EVENT! 

15U:

11 am - Bandits vs. Senators game 1 (VBA) (Game has begun - will be finished!)

12 pm - Hurricanes vs. Hitmen game 2 (VBA)

TBA - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (15U Championship!) Woodside 

This is the schedule for Sunday's games - please check back here at 9 pm for any weather updates concerning the fields! Hampton HS - field is "done" for the weekend. No new inning after 1 hour and 30 minutes!

18U: Sunday: 8 am - Hurricanes vs. Swamp Things White game 1 (War Memorial) 9: 45 am - Metro Senators vs. ODH Akademia game 2 (War Memorial) 11:30 am - Game 1 Winner vs. Wakefield game 3 (War Memorial) 1:15 pm - Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (game 4) (War Memorial) 3 pm - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 Winner (game 5) 18U Championship! (War Memorial) 18U Gold Division: 8 am - RockIt Sports vs. RBA 360 (gold 1) Woodside HS 9:45 am - Titans vs. Dreadnaughts (gold 2) Woodside HS 11:30 pm - Loser Gold 1 vs. Loser Gold 2 (gold 3) Woodside HS 1:15 pm - Winner Gold 1 vs. Winner Gold 2 (gold 4) 18U Gold Championship! Woodside HS 15U: 9 am - Bandits vs. Senators game 1 (Lakewood) 10:45 am - Hurricanes vs. Hitmen game 2 (Lakewood) 12:30 pm - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (game 3) Lakewood 2:15 pm - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (15U Championship!) Lakewood 15U Gold: 9 am - Swamp Things vs. Renegades Gold 1 (Peninsula Catholic) 10:45 am - Quad vs. ODH Akademia (gold 2) Peninsula Catholic) 12:30 pm - Gold 1 loser vs. Gold 2 loser (gold 3) Peninsula Catholic 2:15 pm - Winner Gold 1 vs. Winner Gold 2 (gold 4) Peninsula Catholic 15U Gold Championship!  

18U:

Saturday, July 30:

8 am - RBA 360 1 vs. Wakefield 10 (Hampton HS)

8 am - Dreadnaughts 3 vs. ODH Adakemia 16 (Peninsula Catholic)

10 am - RockIt 16U 3 vs. Wakefield 6 (Hampton HS)

10 am - Dreadnaughts 4 vs. VB Hurricanes 6 (Peninsula Catholic)

12 pm - RBA 360 4 vs. DC Titans 0 (Hampton HS)

12 pm -  ODH Adakemia 1 vs. Metro Senators 12 (Peninsula Catholic)

2 pm - Metro Senators 0 vs. VB Hurricanes 1 (Peninsula Catholic)  **3 innings**

2 pm - RockIt 16U 0 vs. Swamp Things White 1 (Hampton HS)  **3 innings**

4 pm - Swamp Things White vs. DC Titans (Hampton HS) 

Sunday, July 31: 

Gold Division:

8 am - #6 seed vs. #7 seed (Gold 1) Woodside HS

10 am - #5 seed vs. #8 seed (Gold 2) Woodside HS

12 pm - Loser Gold 1 vs. Loser Gold 2 (Gold 3) Woodside HS

2 pm - Winner Gold 1 vs. Winner Gold 2 (Gold 4) Woodside HS 

Championship Division:

8 am - #4 seed vs. #5 seed (Game 1) War Memorial

10 am - #2 seed vs. #3 seed (Game 2) War Memorial

12 pm - Game 1 Winner vs. #1 Seed (Game 3) War Memorial 

2 pm - Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3 (Game 4) War Memorial

4 pm - Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Game 5) 18U Championship! War Memorial

15U:

Saturday, July 30:

8 am - ODH Akademia 0 vs. Hitmen 8 (War Memorial)

8 am - Renegades 5 vs. Quad 7 (Woodside)

10 am - Hitmen 8 vs. Swamp Things 0 (War Memorial)

10 am - Quad 0 vs. HR Hurricanes 15 (Woodside) 

12 pm - ODH Akademia 4 vs. Bandits 8 (Woodside)

12 pm - Metro Senators 5 vs. Renegades 4 (War Memorial)

2 pm - Swamp Things 0 vs. Senators 2 (War Memorial)  **2 innings**

2 pm - HR Hurricanes 0 vs. Bandits 1 (Woodside HS)  **3 innings**

Gold Division:

 

8 am - #6 seed vs. #7 seed (Gold 1) Peninsula Catholic

10 am - #5 seed vs. #8 seed (Gold 2) Peninsula Catholic

12 pm - Loser Gold 1 vs. Loser Gold 2 (Gold 3) Peninsula Catholic

2 pm - Winner Gold 1 vs. Winner Gold 2 (Gold 4) Peninsula Catholic

 

Championship Division:

8 am - #2 seed vs. #3 seed (Game 1) Hampton HS

10 am - #1 seed vs. #4 seed (Game 2) Hampton HS

12 pm - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Game 3) Hampton HS

2 pm - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Game 4) 15U Championship!  Hampton HS