Announcement

author

SCHEDULES AND INFORMATION- FINAL REVISIONS 6/8/05

Posted by Tony Camp on Jun 06 2005 at 05:00PM PDT
ALL TOURNAMENT GAMES ARE POSTED. TEAMS WILL BE RE-SEEDED FOLLOWING POOL PLAY BASED ON RESULTS. ALL TEAMS WILL ADVANCE TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND SUNDAY. CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND SCHEDULES (SUNDAY) ARE SEED NUMBERS FOLLOWING POOL PLAY.


USSSA STATE TOURNAMENT
JUNE 10-12, 2005
10U AAA DIVISION
Scottsboro, Alabama
Pool A W L T Pool B W L T
1.VIPER ACAD 10U       1. NA GIANTS 10U      
2.WARHAWKS       2. BIRMINGHAM BLACK SOX      
3. NA ROCKETS       3. SCOTTSBORO STARS      
        4. ALABASTER BANDITS 9U      
                   
Pool C W L T
1. CENTRAL ALABAMA VENOM      
2. GAMEDAY ATHLETICS      
3. NA VIPERS 9U      
4. NA GIANTS 9U      
       
Friday June 10, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
1 NA GIANTS 10U   ALABASTER BANDITS 9U   6:00 PM V #2
2 GAMEDAY ATHLETICS   NA VIPERS 9U   6:00 PM B #3
3 NA ROCKETS   WARHAWKS   7:45 PM V #2
4 NA GIANTS 9U   CENTRAL ALABAMA VENOM   7:45 PM B #3
             
             
Saturday June 11, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
5 BIRMINGHAM BLACK SOX   NA GIANTS 10U   10:00 AM V#2
6 WARHAWKS   VIPERS ACAD 10U   10:00 AM B#3
7 GAMEDAY ATHLETICS   CENTRAL ALABAMA VENOM   11:45 AM V#2
8 NA GIANTS 9U   NA VIPERS 9U   11:45 AM B#3
9 ALABASTER BANDITS 9U   SCOTTSBORO STARS   1:30 PM V #2
10 NA ROCKETS   VIPER ACAD 10U   3:15 PM V #2
11 BIRMINGHAM BLACK SOX   SCOTTSBORO STARS   5:00 PM V#2
             
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday June 12, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
12 8 seed   9 seed   9:00 AM V#2
13 7   10   9:00 AM B#3
14 6   11   10:45 AM V#2
15 4   5   10:45 AM B#3
16 1   WINNER GAME 12   12:30 PM B#3
17 2   WINNER GAME 13   12:30 PM V#2
18 3   WINNER GAME 14   2:15 PM V#2
19 WINNER GAME 15   WINNER GAME 16   2:15 PM B#3
20 WINNER GAME 17   WINNER GAME 18   4:00 PM V#2
21 WINNER GAME 19   WINNER GAME 20   5:45 PM V#2
11U AAA DIVISION
Scottsboro, Alabama
Pool A W L T Pool B     W L T
1. MOBILE SAINTS       1. BAMA BANDITS      
2. NA TITANS       2. EASTRN SHORE LS       
3. HUNTSVILLE BULLS       3. NA ROCKETS      
4. HUNTSVILLE PANTHERS       4. RC STINGERS      
5. JASPER COBRAS       5. BIRMINGHAM BRUISERS 10U      
               
Friday June 10, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
1 HUNTSVILLE PANTHERS   HUNTSVILLE BULLS   6:00 PM B#2
2 NA ROCKETS   RC STINGERS   6:00 PM B#4
3 NA TITANS   JASPER COBRAS   7:45 PM B#2
4 BAMA BANDITS   BIRMINGHAM BRUISERS   7:45 PM B#4
Saturday June 11, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
5 MOBILE SAINTS   HUNTSVILLE PANTHERS   10:30 AM B#2
6 EASTERN SHORE LANDSHARKS   RC STINGERS   10:30 AM B#4
7 HUNTSVILLE BULLS   NA TITANS   12:15 AM B#2
8 NORTH ALABAMA ROCKETS   BAMA BANDITS   12:15 AM B#4
9 EASTERN SHORE LANDSHARKS   BIRMINGHAM BRUISERS   2:15 PM B#2
10 MOBILE SAINTS   JASPER COBRAS   2:15 PM B#4
             
             
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday June 12, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
11 8 seed   9 seed   9:00 AM B#2
12 7   10   9:00 AM B#4
13 1   WINNER GAME 11   10:45 AM B#2
14 2   WINNER GAME 12   10:45 AM B#4
15 4   5   12:30 PM B#4
16 3   6   12:30 PM B#4
17 WINNER GAME 13   WINNER GAME 15   2:15 PM B#2
18 WINNER GAME 14   WINNER GAME 16   2:15 PM B#4
19 WINNER GAME 17   WINNER GAME 18   4:00 PM B#4
14U AAA DIVISION
Scottsboro, Alabama
Pool A W L T
1. MONTGOMERY BLAZE      
2. ALABAMA TIGERS      
3. ALABAMA COPPERHEADS      
4. TUSCALOOSA THUNDER      
5. TN VALLEY EAGLES      
6. HUNTSVILLE BULLS      
7. OAK MOUNTAIN FURY      
Friday June 10, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
1 HUNTSVILLE BULLS   ALABAMA COPPERHEADS   6:00 PM V#4
2 OAK MOUNTAIN FURY   MONTGOMERY BLAZE   8:00 PM V#4
             
             
Saturday June 11, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
3 ALABAMA TIGERS   TN VALLEY EAGLES   10:00 AM V#4
4 TUSCALOOSA THUNDER   ALABAMA COPPERHEADS   12:00 PM V#4
5 MONTGOMERY BLAZE   HUNTSVILLE BULLS   2:00 PM V#4
6 ALABAMA TIGERS   OAK MOUNTAIN FURY   4:00 PM V#4
7 TUSCALOOSA THUNDER   TN VALLEY EAGLES   6:00 PM V#4
             
             
             
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday June 12, 2005
Game #   Score   Score Time Field
8 4 seed   5 seed   8:00 AM V#4
9 2   7   10:00 AM V#4
10 3   6   12:00 PM V#4
11 1   WINNER GAME 8   2:00 PM V#4
12 WINNER GAME 9   WINNER GAME 10   4:00 PM V#4
13 WINNER GAME 11   WINNER GAME 12   6:00 PM V#4

COACH'S GOLF AND COACH'S LUNCHEON / MEETING.
*** GREAT DOOR PRIZES AT THE MEETING !! GRAND PRIZE IS A $300 SHOPPING SPREE AT UNCLAIMED BAGGAGE CENTER !!!!!!!
WE WILL BE AT GOOSE POND AT 7:30 AM THURSDAY MORNING. ALL GOLFERS MUST REPORT BY 8:00 AND BE ON THE COURSE BY 8:30. THE LUNCHEON WILL BE AT GOOSE POND CIVIC CENTER RIGHT AFTER, ESTIMATED TO BE 12:30 PM. CHECK IN AT THE TABLE IN THE CLUB HOUSE. FIRST COACH PER TEAM IS FREE, ADDITIONALS ARE $25. IF YOU ARE COMING AND NOT REGISTERED DO SO IMMEDIATELY. IF YOU REGISTERED AND ARE NOT COMING LET US KNOW IMMEDIATELY.

**IMPORTANT** A COUPLE OF TEAMS STILL OWE A PARTIAL ENTRY OR GATE FEE AND MUST PAY THE DIRECTOR BEFORE PLAYING A GAME..

COACH'S PACKETS AND OTHER INFO
COACH'S PACKETS WILL BE AVAILABLE AT THE MEETING. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATIVE YOU MUST GET YOUR COACH'S PACKET AT THE CONCESSION STAND AT THE PARK WHERE YOU PLAY YOUR FIRST GAME. THERE ARE SEVERAL IMPORTANT ITEMS, READ CLOSELY. PACKETS WILL ALSO INCLUDE DISCOUNT SHEETS FOR YOUR FAMILIES, GOOD AT SEVERAL FINE SPONSOR LOCATIONS AROUND TOWN.
BOTH TEAMS MUST FILL OUT THE OFFICIAL GAME LINEUP CARD BEFORE EACH GAME. CARDS ARE INCLUDED IN YOUR PACKETS FOR POOL PLAY. ONLY ONE OF THE TWO TEAMS WILL GET ONE, COMPLETE IT AND GIVE IT TO THE OTHER TEAM COACH WHO MUST COMPLETE HIS LINEUP AND GIVE TO THE UMPIRE PRIOR TO BEGINNING PLAY. EACH COACH MUST SIGN THE CARD PRIOR TO LEAVING THE FIELD AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE GAME.

BALLS
EACH TEAM WILL RECEIVE 6 NEW DECKER BASEBALLS. USE 2 NEW BALLS FOR GAME 1, FOLLOWING THAT YOU MAY USE 1 NEW AND 1 GAME USED IF STILL IN GOOD PLAYABLE CONDITION. NO FURTHER BALLS ARE AVAILABLE SO BRING SOME EXTRAS, IF THE UMPIRE RUNS OUT FOR WHATEVER REASON THE TEAMS MUST PROVIDE ANY ADDITIONAL BALLS.

AWARDS
WE HAVE BEEN WORKING ON THIS A WHILE AND IT HAS CAME THRU, IN A SPECIAL PROMOTION THE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS FOR OUR JUNIOR GROUP (10U) CLASS WINNER WILL BE SPECIALLY EMBROIDERED BACKPACK BAT BAGS FOR EACH PLAYER!

     ALL-STATE
ALL-STATE SELECTIONS WILL COME FROM THE FINAL 4 IN EACH AGE DIVISION. YOUR COACH'S PACKET WILL CONTAIN INFORMATION ON THE SELECTION PROCESS.

Comments

There are no comments for this announcement.

Seasons

Sponsors