News and Announcements

image

All-Star Saturday

Saturday, June 22 is a big day, as all three of our All-Star teams will be in action, and we begin hosting the first of two tournaments at Cadman Park.

Our Majors All-Stars get underway by playing against Peninsula, at Peninsula, at 10 a.m.

Then, our Intermediate All-Stars square off against Point Loma in the semifinal round of their tournament in Mira Mesa.

And finally, our 8-10 All-Stars open their tournament campaign with a 3 p.m. matchup against Point Loma at Cadman Park.

The 8-10 tournament starts with 10 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. games in the morning, followed by a Challenger division game at 12:30. All three of these games will be at our park, where we will be hosting the District tournament until July 6, followed by the Section tournament from July 13-17.

Come out and lend a hand, or get out and support one or more of our teams. It’s a day to show your Hilltopper pride!

image

Congratulations to all those selected to play on Hilltoppers postseason tournament teams.
Here are the teams which will be playing in long weekend tournaments June 13-16:

Little Stars – 8 & Under – Playing in Rancho Penasquitos:
Hilltoppers American
Manager: Andrew Haffner
Kash Anderson
Milo Friend
Asa Gilson
Josiah Gregory
Nolan Griffiths
Austin Haffner
Leander Hoy
Jacob Lopez
Maxwell Morales
Kacey Otterman
Remington Slay
Eze Stoneman

Hilltoppers National
Manager: Zach Myers
Torin Bryar
Avery Gaglio
Cliff Ives
Isaac Maisonet
Jake Mangini
Aaron Mathis
Jack Mc Bride
Cristian Mouet
Eli Myers
Curtis Reade
Jacob Rohrbacher
Flannon Taylor

9U Team – Playing in Scripps Ranch
Manager: CJ Meyer
Braylon Brown
Jake Burd
Miles Estrella
Connor Hamrick
Braeden Heeney
Jordan Heyer
Jacob Hildebrandt
Colin McGinty
Christian Meyer
Liam Quigley
Lexington Smith
Trey Stevens

11-Year-Old Team – Playing in Coronado
Manager: CJ da Luz
Jeremiah Jennings
Samuel Samuela-Carlson
Camren Veety
Jack Taylor
Alex Haffner
William daLuz
Brody King
Ethan Keliinoi
Brady Martin
Preston Kelly
Noa Brittingham
Harrison Rojas

Here are our official Little League All-Star teams. Congrats to all selected.
8-10-Year-Old All Stars– Playing at Cadman Park
First game June 22, 3 p.m.
Manager: Scott Hemmerly

Damon Alvarez
Rylan Fender
Aaron Garcia
Zeke Gutierrez
Colt Hemmerly
Jacob Kuy
Christian Nunez
Cruz Ramos
Gavin Rivera
Matthew Soderman
Jaden Sousa
Carter Strauss
Elijah Whelan

Little League All-Stars
Playing at Peninsula Little League – First game June 22, 10 a.m.
Manager: Mike Van Cleave

Uzi Clavel
Jackson Crabtree
Gavin Griffiths
Ryan Hacken
Carson Hildebrandt
Josh Kaplan
Jorgie Luque
Dustin Majam
Julian Maravilla
Silas Quirino
Rohan Storck
Jonathan Wood

Intermediate All-Stars – Playing at Mira Mesa Little League
First game June 15, 1:30 p.m.
Manager: Eddie Gonzalez

Caleb Bruff
Topher Bruff
Nathan Fajardo
Alex Jennings
Declan Kelly
Jimmy Maravilla
Marc McIver
Aidan Mendez
Miles Myers
Dane Peaslee
Diego Pena
Jakub Vazquez

Check back here and on Facebook for further game schedules and results as they become known.

Little League Day at Petco Park

Posted by Ken Cicalo at May 29, 2019 3:21PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

LITTLE LEAGUE DAY

For those attending Little League Day at the Padres game on Sunday, the below document has info from the Padres for those interested in participating in the pre-game parade.

All kids can also run the bases on the field after the game, and all ticket holders will receive a free “Friars” hat when entering the ballpark. It’s going to be a fun day!

The document 2019_LL_Day_Parade_Information_6-2-19.pdf was attached to this post.

It's Playoff Time!

Posted by Clairemont Hilltoppers Little League at May 19, 2019 3:07PM PDT
image

Playoffs in our Farm, Minors and Intermediate divisions all get wrap up this week.

TUESDAY 5 p.m.:
Farm Playoffs Second Round
Poiset vs. Haffner Mechanical, Padres field
Home Grown vs. Gafcon, South field

WEDNESDAY 5 p.m.:
Minors: 50 North Yachts vs. Boardwalk, South field
Intermediate: Rays vs. Angels (Championship), Padres field
Rays win 8-7, Intermediate Division Champions

THURSDAY 5 p.m.:
Minors: CoastView vs. Fast Times, South field

SATURDAY 9 a.m.:
Farm Championship, North field
Minors Championship, South field

Winners of our Minors and Intermediate Championships, along with our Juniors teams, will go on to represent CHLL in the District Tournament of Champions in Mira Mesa in June. Come out and cheer these kids on!

Post Author Picture

Posted by Mike Ruthenberg at May 4, 2019 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
Celebrating 63 Years Serving the Youth of Clairemont
image

Seasons

Sponsors