News and Announcements

·         National Invitational Scholastic Showcase – Jamestown, NY - December 1-3, 2017 – Jamestown Savings Bank Arena

Schedule  

FRIDAY

Cathedral Prep 5 Culver Academy 4

Ontario Hockey 5 Glenbrook South 1

DeMatha 3 Peters Twp 2 

Bethel Park 5 Fenwick 2

Medina 3 West Chester Rustin 2 

North Allegheny 4 Rocky River 2 

Holy Ghost Prep 8 St Ignatius 1

Unversity  School 8 Upper St Clair 2

SATURDAY  

West Chester Rustin 12 Culver 6

Cathedral Prep 5 Medina 1

North Allegheny 5 Glenbrook South 3  

Ontario Hockey 3 Rocky River 2

Fenwick 3 University School 4

Upper St Clair 6 Bethel Park 5 OT

St Ignatius 0 Peters Twp 3

Holy Ghost Prep 3 DeMatha 0 

Culver Academy 2 Medina 1

West Chester Rustin 3 Cathedral Prep 6 

Rocky River 3 Glenbrook South 4

Ontario Hockey 4 North Allegheny 1

University School 0 Bethel Park 3

Peters Twp 4 Holy Ghost Prep 6  

Fenwick 2 Upper St Clair 1

DeMatha 4 St Ignatius 0 

SUNDAY

Governor's Cup Semi Finals  

Holy Ghost Prep 3 Bethel Park 2 OT

Cathedral Prep 2 Ontario Hockey Academy 8

Governor's Cup Semi Finals 

 Holy Ghost Prep 4 Ontario Hockey Academy 6


·     Pa Hockey Scholastic Showcase – Pittsburgh, Pa.

December 28-30, 2018– Alpha Ice Complex 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday December  27th  

Latrobe JV 1 Peters Twp JV 8

Penn Trafford 3 North Allegheny 8

North Hills 3 Baldwin 12

Friday December 28th  

North Allegheny JV 9 West Allegheny JV 2

Pine Richland JV 2 Peters Twp JV 5

University School JV 5 Latrobe JV  7

Ringgold 2 Medina 6

Latrobe 3 West Allegheny 4

South Fayette 3 University School 2

Landon School 5 Peters Twp 1

Pine Richland JV 1 North Allegheny JV 1

West Allegheny JV 5 University School JV 4

Saturday December 29th 

Baldwin 2 Medina 3 SO  

West Allegheny 6 Peters Twp 3  

North Hills 4 Ringgold 1  

Latrobe 3 Landon School 5  

North Allegheny 2 South Fayette 1

University School 3 Penn Trafford 6  

Peters Twp JV 7 West Allegheny JV 0

Latrobe JV 2 Pine Richland JV 7  

University School JV 1 North Allegheny JV 7

Ringgold 4 Baldwin 6

Medina 1 North Hills 0  

Latrobe 4 Peters Twp 5

West Allegheny 1 Landon School 2

University School 3 North Allegheny 5

Penn Trafford 5 South Fayette 4

MEDAL ROUND 

Sunday December 30th  

  JV Semi Finals - Peters Twp JV 4 West Allegheny JV  2  

  JV Semi Finals - North Allegheny JV 0 Pine Richland JV  2

  Varsity Semi - Finals - Medina OHIO 0 Landon School MD 1

  Varsity Semi - Finals - North Allegheny WPA 5 Baldwin WPA 0  

  Junior Varsity FINAL - Peters Twp JV 0 Pine RIchland JV 6

  Directors Cup FINAL - North Allegheny 2 Landon School 1

 

 

 

 

 


·         Hoosier Cup Scholastic Showcase

– South Bend Indiana

January 26-28, 2018 – Compton Family Ice Arena 

 3rd Annual Hoosier Cup Schedule: 

Friday January 26th 

St Josephs IND 1 Medina OHIO  0 (OT)

Cathedral Prep WPA 1 Glenbrook North ILL 3

Culver Academy IND 5 Sylvania Northview OHIO 4

Lake St Joseph's MICH 3 York ILL 4

North Allegheny WPA 1 Toledo St Johns OHIO 0 

New Trier Green ILL 7 Penn IND 1

Buffalo Grove ILL 1 DeMatha MD 2

Wayzata MINN 4 Dayton OHIO 2 

Saturday January 27th 

York ILL 2 Sylvania Northview OHIO 1

DeMatha MD 3 Medina OHIO 1

Lake St Josephs MICH 1 Culver Academy IND 4

St Joseph's IND 0 Buffalo Grove ILL 4    

Cathedral Prep WPA 3 Dayton OHIO 1  

Glenbrook North ILL 5 Wayzata MINN 1

Penn IND 2 North Allegheny WPA 6 

Toledo St Johns OHIO 1 New Trier Green ILL 5

Culver Academy IND 4 York ILL 3

Sylvania Northview OHIO 4 Lake St Joseph's MICH 3 (SO)

Medina OHIO 1 Buffalo Grove ILL 2

St Joseph's IND 0 DeMatha MD 6

Wayzata MINN 1 Cathedral Prep WPA 7

Dayton OHIO 1 Glenbrook North ILL 5

North Allegheny WPA 2 New Trier Green ILL 5

Penn IND 5 Toledo St Johns OHIO 11

Sunday January 28th 

Semi Finals   DeMatha MD 5 New Trier Green ILL 2

Semi Finals  Glenbrook North ILL 3 Culver Academy IND 2

 

3rd Annual Hoosier Cup Final  - Glenbrook North ILL 2 DeMatha MD 1  

PETERS TOWNSHIP INDIANS
PENNSYLVANIA STATE CHAMPIONS - 2002, 2003 and 2005 AA and 2014 AAA
PENGUINS CUP CHAMPIONS - 2002,2003,2004,2005 AA 2014 and 2017 AAA
Pennsylvania Interscholastic Hockey League 
 
PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 FINAL RANKING - CLASS AAA:  # 8
Team Website
http://pihlptindians.pointstreaksites.com/view/pihlptindians%2F
League Website
http://pihl_hs.stats.pointstreak.com/players-team-roster.html?teamid=275701&seasonid=13334
imageimage
HOLY GHOST PREP FIREBIRDS 
Pennsylvania Cup AAA Champions 2015 - Finalist AAA 2007 & AA 2003
FLYERS CUP AAA CHAMPIONS  - AAA 2017, 2015, 2013, 2007 & AA 2003
National Invitational Governor's Cup Champions - 2016, 2015, 2013 and 2010 
Inter County Scholastic Hockey League - Prep AAA Division
PA HOCKEY ELITE 8 FINAL RANKING - CLASS AAA:  # 2
Team Website
http://www.holyghostprep.org/page.cfm?p=443
League Website
www.icshl.org 
imageimage

Seasons